» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Rachel Lehmann-Haupt

About this title: This is a witty, heartfelt memoir about facing the future single - and contemplating every conceivable way to conceive without a man by your side. At 31, freelance journalist Rachel Lehmann-Haupt thought she had everything: the perfect relationship with the perfect man and an independent career that let her travel around the world. All that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood used book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Rachel Lehmann-Haupt

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: Very Good. Cover has slight shelf wear. Evidence of moisture on a few page edges but no staining. Otherwise, in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood used book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Rachel Lehmann-Haupt

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Her Own Sweet Time: One Woman's Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood used book

In Her Own Sweet Time: One Woman's Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Rachel Lehmann-Haupt

price: $2.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: Fair. Ships Now. Binding tight. Text block clear, no marks-no writing-no missing pages. creased pages No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood used book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Rachel Lehmann-Haupt

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: Like New. 2009-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood used book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Rachel Lehmann-Haupt

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: Good. 2009-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood new book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Rachel Lehmann-Haupt

price: $3.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood new book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Rachel Lehmann-Haupt

price: $3.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: New. This is a paperback with same cover & publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood new book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Rachel Lehmann-Haupt

price: $3.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: New. This is a paperback with same cover and publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In Her Own Sweet Time used book

In Her Own Sweet Time

by Lehmann-Haupt, R

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BASIC BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 324.00. W FILE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood new book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Lehmann-Haupt, Rachel

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465009190. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood new book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Lehmann-Haupt, Rachel

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood new book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Rachel Lehmann-Haupt

price: $25.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In Her Own Sweet Time Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood: new book

In Her Own Sweet Time Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood:

by Lehmann-Haupt, Rachel

price: $33.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: THE PERSEUS BOOKS GROUP Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 272 pages. A memoir about facing the future single-and contemplating every conceivable way to conceive without a man by your side. it presents a story about the changing shape of family around the world. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood used book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Rachel Lehmann-Haupt

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood used book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Rachel Lehmann-Haupt

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood new book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Rachel Lehmann-Haupt

price: $3.70

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood used book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Lehmann-Haupt, Rachel

price: $4.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PERSEUS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: VG/VG; Light wear; Clean Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

In Her Own Sweet Time used book

In Her Own Sweet Time

by Lehmann-Haupt, Rachel

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood new book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Rachel Lehmann-Haupt

price: $14.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood new book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Rachel Lehmann-Haupt

price: $15.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood new book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Rachel Lehmann-Haupt

price: $16.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Fi new book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Fi

by Lehmann-Haupt, Rachel

price: $18.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: Faced with the pressure of finding true love on the edge of her fertility, Lehmann-Haupt traveled around the world and into the heart of America to explore the many new choices available to women in the 21st century, as well as to grapple with her ow... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood new book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Rachel Lehmann-Haupt

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood used book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Lehmann Haupt, Rache

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood used book

In Her Own Sweet Time: Unexpected Adventures in Finding Love, Commitment, and Motherhood

by Lehmann Haupt, Rache

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465009190 ISBN: 0465009190

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Angie, The United States

"This book really connected with me at this time in my life. It definitely has me thinking about my future and what I really want."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
8 of 11 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.