» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The circus kings; our Ringling family story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The circus kings; our Ringling family story

by Henry Ringling North, Alden Hatch

About this title: After years of being out of print, the story behind 'The Greatest Show on Earth' is back for new generations to discover. Through the early twentieth century, the Ringling Brothers created a spectacle like no one had ever seen, and one that still wows audiences to this day. Yet what most people do not know is that events behind the scenes rivaled the excitement and intrigue of the center ring.Originally published in 1960, and told with remarkable honesty by the nephew of the original Ringling brothers, "The Circus Kings" remains a clear and unexaggerated telling of what the circus was like ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Circus Kings

by Henry Ringling North And Alden Hatch

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Circus Kings used book

The Circus Kings

by North, Henry Ringling And Hatch, Alden

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 1282. Moderate creasing, yelllowing, name and sticker on first page; solid book. "The incredible story behind the greatest show on earth. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks Inventory No: 072692. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus Kings: Our Ringling Family Story

by Henry Ringling And Hatch, Alden North

price: $5.58

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus Kings; Our Ringling Family Story

by North, Henry Ringling, And Hatch, Alden

price: $5.61

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. first edition with original dust jacket some chipping on top and bottom of dust jacket, has incription on front cover page. 383 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus Kings Our Ringling Family Story

by North, Henry Ringling

price: $6.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1960

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Good reading copy. Ex-lib markings. Wear at spine ends, spine darkened. Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 383 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Circus Kings: Our Ringling Family Story used book

The Circus Kings: Our Ringling Family Story

by North, Henry Ringling And Hatch, Alden

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. 383 pages. Wear to boards; name inside; good solid book. Parts of book include Son of the circus; The seven brothers; John Ringling and the Norths; John Ringling North. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 059337. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus Kings

by North, Henry Ringling And Hatch, Alden

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Date Published: 1960

Description: Hatch, Allene Gaty. Good in Good jacket. Ex Library with the Usual Stam. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fascinating look at the incredible family that established the legendary ringling Brothers Circus. The front free end paper has been removed and one section of photographs is loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus Kings: Our Ringling Family Story

by North, Henry Ringling And Alden Hatch

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: c1960

Description: Allene G. Hatch artwork. near fine, vg price-clipped dj, chartreuse cloth w/ orange bds. 383 pgs, With b/w photos, repros. Informational endpapers. Small 1960 gift note half-title pg. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus Kings: Our Ringling Family Story

by Henry Ringling North

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library with usual library markings. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped. Tape marks on inside cover boards. Book DJ book description taped on inside free endpages. Rest of book clean and unmarked. Story of the Ringling family and the seven outrageous Ringling brothers and the development of the circus as an American institution. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Circus Kings Our Ringling Family Story, the

by North, Henry Ringling

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. $4.95 Publishers Dust Jacket Price, B/W Illustrations, 383 Pages, Light Edge Wear to the Top Spine Edge of the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Circus Kings used book

The Circus Kings

by North, Henry Ringling (With Alden Hatch. )

price: $14.62

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell 1282

Description: [1282] 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Good.......(Circus Or Fair) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus Kings

by North, Henry Ringling And Alden Hatch

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1960. Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Octavo, mustard colored cloth spine over red boards. Ringling family tree endpapers. 383pp. Illustrated with line drawings and black and white photographs. Fine in very good plus jacket which has minor edgewear and 1' closed tear near front hinge and light soil overall. A very presentable volume. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Circus Kings: Our Ringling Family Story used book

The Circus Kings: Our Ringling Family Story

by North, Henry Ringling And Alden Hatch

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, so stated. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 383 pages. family tree on endpapers. Description: Dust jacket design by Robert Flynn. Includes chapter head drawings and a section of b&w photo plates. paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus Kings

by North, Henry Ringling & Hatch, Alden

price: $23.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday garden city 1960

Description: 1st ed 8vo very good/good-dj Story of the famous circus family by the son of Ida Ringling. jacket-all there but w/ soil and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Circus Kings: Our Ringling Family Story new book

The Circus Kings: Our Ringling Family Story

by North, Henry Ringling / Hatch, Alden / Dahlinger, Fred, Jr. (Aft)

price: $23.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Florida Date Published: 2008-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780813033112 ISBN: 081303311X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813033112. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus Kings Our Ringling Family Story

by North, Henry Ringling (Alden Hatch)

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Text Illus, 29 Photos. VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 383pgs A 1/8" x 3/4" DJ chip at bottom rear edge, DJ nicked head & foot of spine, 3/8" DJ tear & ink owner name at top of front. Free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Has family genealogy map with photos on endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus Kings

by North, Henry Ringling; Hatch, Alden

price: $60.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good-plus in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author "This is the story of a lusty, gusty Amercian family who achieved the peak of the tnertainment world and in so doing gave America a beloved national institution--the circus. " Warmly inscribed to noted Hollywood publicist Col. Barney Oldfield and signed by Henry Ringling North on the second inside page. Two spots of "shadows" on two inside pages, apparently from newspaper stories which had been cut out and laid between pages ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfynder, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus Kings Our Ringling Family Story

by North, Henry Ringling (Alden Hatch) *Author Signed! *

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Text Sketches. Fine/Near Fine. DJ with Mylar 383pgs DJ very slightly nicked foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by Alden Hatch on Half Title Page. Also SIGNED/INSCRIBED by Allene Gaty Hatch, the Illustrator with comic sketches by Allend laid in about a weekend stay at a friends home. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus Kings

by Henry Ringling North

price: $100.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Date Published: 1960

Description: Like New. First edition in great shape with dust cover. There is a small tear on the dust cover at the spine. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The circus kings; our Ringling family story

by North, Henry Ringling, and Hatch, Alden

price: $6.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. moderate shelfwear, reading copy. 383 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Circus Kings; : Our Ringling Family Story

by Henry Ringling North

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1960. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The circus kings; our Ringling family story

by North, Henry Ringling, and Hatch, Alden

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 383 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Tight, clean copy. 3970 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Circus Kings: Our Ringling Family Story

by North, Henry Ringling, Illustrated By Hatch, Allene Gaty

price: $7.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1960, Garden City Date Published: 1960

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small outline on bottom of spine from where library sticker was. Several B&W illustrations and photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Circus Kings: Our Ringling Family Story

by Hatch, Alden; North, Henry Ringling

price: $11.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First edition. overall edge wear to DJ, including several tiny tears. price clip to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The circus kings used book

The circus kings

by North, henry ringling north and alden hatch

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. SHIPS VIA U.S. MAIL read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Book Emporium, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.