» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The circus from Rome to Ringling.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The circus from Rome to Ringling.

by Earl Chapin May

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Circus From Rome to Ringling

by Earl Chapin May

price: $3.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Circus From Rome to Ringling

by Earl Chapin May

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780486201030 ISBN: 0486201031

Description: Acceptable. Front hinge is cracked but content remains intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Circus From Rome to Ringling

by Earl Chapin May

price: $4.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 1963-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780486201030 ISBN: 0486201031

Description: Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus From Rome to Ringling [Paperback] By May, Earl Chapin

by Earl Chapin May

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER Date Published: 1963-01-01

Description: Used. Slightly creased cover, crayon price on title page In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Circus From Rome to Ringling used book

The Circus From Rome to Ringling

by May, Earl Chapin

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 5 ½" x 8 ½", 362 pp, copy is in about average used condition, text is clean and unmarked, includes 53 illustrations plus 31 full-page bw plates, republication of 1932 edition of this title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus From Rome to Ringling

by May, Earl Chapin

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: [1963]

Description: Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. Cover worn. Unknown printing. 332 p. illus. 22 cm. "T103.". read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus From Rome to Ringling

by May, Earl Chapin

price: $5.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., NY Date Published: 1963

Description: VG+ Trade paperback with heavy laminated covers, 332 pages plus catalog of Dover titles. Uncreased spine is very lightly sunned, light wear to front cover; overall VG+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus From Rome to Ringling

by Earl Chapin May

price: $9.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Softcover book. Soiling to covers. Crease mark in spine. One in front cover. Cover material separating.5" at upper spine. Pages are VG. shelf QQ-7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus From Rome to Ringling

by May, Earl Chapin

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Very Good, trade Paper, 4 1/2" cut on first 16 pages, still readable, black and white photos throughout-states "53 illustrations", 332 pages, light foxing on endpages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus From Rome to Ringling

by May, Earl Chapin; Farley, Leonard V., Intro

price: $13.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good + Octavo. Very Good +; Paperback; 332 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus From Rome to Ringling

by May, Earl Chapin

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 332 p. Illustrated. T103. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus: From Rome to Ringling

by May, Earl Chapin

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Duffield and Green. Date Published: 1932

Description: VG, ex-library copy with usual markings, rebound in sturdy blue library cloth, lst edition, b&w plates, text very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allegro Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus From Rome to Ringling

by Earl Chapin May

price: $25.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duffield and Green Date Published: 1932

Description: X-library. No dust jacket. X-library. First Edition. Usual stamps and markings of a withdrawn library book in sturdy library binding. Binding tight, straight and square. Corners sharp; edges smooth. Interior pages slightly yellowed from age; unmarked. Illustrated with vintage black and white photos. 332 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Hounds, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus. From Rome to Ringling

by May, Earl Chapin

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Duffield and Green, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Fine copy. Light fading to spine. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus; From Rome to Ringling

by May, Earl Chapin

price: $27.23

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Dover Publications 1963 Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Hardbound with DJ, mild ex-library with small pocket to inside of front cover, withdrawn library stamp to rear side of title page, aside for the usual library markings still in. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus From Rome to Ringling

by Earl Chapin May

price: $29.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Republicatioin Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine as New. No Jacket. Non Ficition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread--pristine! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Circus: From Rome to Ringling new book

The Circus: From Rome to Ringling

by May, Earl Chapin

price: $31.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432557348 ISBN: 1432557343

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The circus from Rome to Ringling

by May, Earl Chapin, and Cornwall Press

price: $32.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duffield and Green, New York City Date Published: 1932

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xii, 332 p. illus., plates, ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plates. Hardcover, no dust jacket, Duffield & Green, 1932, presumed 1st edition with no additional printings noted. Original purple boards with decorative gilt circus motifs on the spine and front board, a sunned strip along the top margin of the front and rear boards, edgewear at the spine ends, an inked name on the front free end page. 3 small spots on the fore edge of the text block, one ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Vaughn, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Circus From Rome to Ringling

by May, Earl Chapin

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duffield and Green, New York City, NY Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 332 pp. Original purple cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Title rubbed. Corners bumped. Normal shelf wear. Discoloration to spine. Light foxing to back pde and fep. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus From Rome to Ringling

by May, Earl Chapin

price: $50.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. First Printing Publisher: Duffield and Green, NY Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Yellow cloth covers are lightly soiled, small tear at foot of spine, rubbed at extremities, slightly shaken. Owners' names and blindstamps on preliminary pages, which are also lightly soiled and foxed. Pages tight and clean. History of the circus, illustrated with photographs. A nice copy in spite of minor defects. Small 4to 9"-11" tall. 332 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus: From Rome to Ringling

by May, Earl Chapin

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: nap 1st Ed. Binding: Lilac/gold Publisher: Duffield and Green, NY Date Published: 1932

Description: Period photos. Hardcover. No dust cover. Lightly sunned at spine. VG +. Thick octavo, 332 p., History of centuries of circus performances since Roman Days to the Ringling Bros. Author travelled with various circuses as musician, conductor. Hundreds of circus anecdotes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus From Rome to Ringling 1932 Edition

by May, Earl Chapin

price: $54.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover. Library binding. Very good Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1932

Description: photos. Ex-library. Exterior lightly smudged. Binding tight. Text clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circus From Rome to Ringling

by Earl Chapin May

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1963. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Circus From Rome to Ringling, the

by May, Earl Chapin

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Creasing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Circus From Rome to Ringling

by May, Earl Chapin

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Tape on edges of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.