|
available COPIES
About this title: A mother elephant tries to teach her baby good table manners. Color illustrations accompany the text.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Circus Baby
(42 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Circus Baby
by
Maud And Miska Petersham
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing
Date Published: 1950
Description: Acceptable. Ex-library book in acceptable condition. Pages are dirty. The binding is tight. read more
|
|
The Circus Baby
by
Maud And Miska Petersham
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfinders,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Circus Baby
by
Maud Fuller Petersham
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Trumpet Club
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780440842811
ISBN: 0440842816
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Circus Baby
by
Maud Fuller Petersham
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Trumpet Club
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780440842811
ISBN: 0440842816
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Circus Baby
by
Petersham, Maud And Miska
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Petersham, Maud and Miska. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Shows wear, has had a small tear mended. read more
|
|
The Circus Baby
by
Petersham, Maud
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, New York: Macmillan Publishing Co.
Date Published: 1850
Description: Very Good. VG+. Hardcover picture book, ex-library, library binding, picture cover, no dust jacket, illustrated by Miska Petersham, one closed lower page tear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patricia Gerboth,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Circus Baby
by
Petersham, Maud And Miska
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: E.M. Hale, Eau Claire, Wisconsin
Date Published: 1961
Description: Maud & Miska Petersham. Good. Ex-Library First Cadmus edition. Only ex-lib marks are stamps on front pastedown and front endpaper. Closed tears at the bottom of most pages; also wrinkling. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lisa Swope,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Circus Baby
by
Petersham, Maud & Miska
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. 8vo. Cover is bumped with slightly worn edges. Pages are browning and front end page loose but still with book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Circus Baby, the
by
Petersham, Maud
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: E. M. Hale and Company
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13: 9780027716702
ISBN: 0027716708
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0027716708. Ex-Library; 15 oz.; Ex library Pictorial HC no DJ edge bumping few pages have rips good solid clean reading copy '61 E. M. Hale and Company. The antics of Baby Elephant as his mother tries to teach him to eat with a spoon at the clown family's dining table. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mistymorninbooks,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Circus Baby,
by
Maud Fuller Petersham
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: MacMillan
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. ---Approx. 15 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
|
|
The Circus Baby
by
Petersham
Edition: 14th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1950
ISBN-13: 9780027716702
ISBN: 0027716708
Description: Petersham. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SOME STAINING. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Circus Baby
by
Petersham
Edition: 15th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1950
ISBN-13: 9780027716702
ISBN: 0027716708
Description: Petersham. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Circus Baby
by
Petersham
Edition: 14th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1950
ISBN-13: 9780027716702
ISBN: 0027716708
Description: Illustrated. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Circus Baby
by
Petersham
Edition: 12th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ORANGE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Circus Baby
by
Petersham
Edition: 16th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1950
ISBN-13: 9780027716702
ISBN: 0027716708
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED REBIND COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Circus Baby
by
Maud And Miska Petersham
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: MacMillan, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Maud and Miska Petersham. Good/No Jacket. Picture Book ex library. 11th printing. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are bumped and rubbed, there is about a 1/2 inch rubbed spot on the front bottom board 1 inch from the outside corner. Inside there are the usual library marks and the half-title page has a 1/4 inch tear on the bottom edge, the rest of the book is clean/tight. Unpaginated. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Adorable color illustrations tell the story of a mother ... read more
|
|
The Circus Baby, By Petersham, Maud Fuller
by
Maud Fuller Petersham
Publisher: MacMillan
Date Published: 1950
Description: Fair. 1950, Macmillan. Quite worn copy with tape, stains, torn & taped binding & hinges. Not a pretty copy, but great for vintage images--lovely for decorators & artists. read more
|
|
Circus Baby, the
by
Petersham, Maud
Binding: Pictorial Cover; Twelfth Printing
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1950
Description: Illustrated by Petersham, Miska. Good with no dust jacket. B0006ASDP8. Ex-Library; 14 oz.; Ex library HC no DJ w/ library markings/cover spot and marking edge bumping few pages have tiny edge rips o/w story nice clean/tight condition good solid clean reading condition. The antics of Baby Elephant as his mother tries to teach him to eat with a spoon at the clown family's dining table. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mistymorninbooks,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Circus Baby; : a Picture Book By Maud and Miska Petersham
by
Maud Fuller Petersham
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fair. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket, spots on title page. some small tears along the bottoms of some pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kristin Wright,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Circus Baby
by
Petersham, Maud And Miska
Edition: 15th prtg
Binding: HB
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., New York
Date Published: (1950)
ISBN-13: 9780027716702
ISBN: 0027716708
Description: Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings o/w G/G; dj in mylar cover; cov edge wear, dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Candy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Circus Baby
by
Petersham, Maud And Miska
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan 1950, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Petersham, Maud and Miska. Good condition. No dj. Orange pictorial boards binding. Illus by the authors. Binding has some wear on corners-top and bottom of spine, else clean and tight. Pen scribble on back cover. Name on ffep. Story of a Mama elephant and her baby in the circus. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Deja Vu Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Circus Baby
by
Petersham, Maud And Miska
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.M. Hale and Company / Cadmus
Date Published: 1961
Description: Hardback. No Dustjacket. Ex-Library copy with all the usual faults. Tight solid copy bound in pictorial boards. read more
|
|
The Circus Baby,
by
Petersham, Maud Fuller
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MacMillan
Description: Very Good. B0006ASDP8 Excellent condition, paperback 1950, no marks, great cover, ex-lib, readit. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Agora Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Circus Baby
by
Maud & Miska Petersham
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MacMillan Company
Date Published: 1951
Description: Fair. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. about half the pages have been carefully repaired with tape. Cute vintage pictures. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kristin Wright,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Circus Baby
by
Petersham Maud And Miska, Petershams
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing
Date Published: 01/01/50
Description: Fine. Hardcover p-near like new conditon, clean, very clean illustrated cover, no marks or names, just a hint of wear on top and bottom edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books2Buy,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=1109963&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|