» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

House of Cards: A Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

House of Cards: A Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by William D Cohan

About this title: In this superb and shocking narrative, Cohan chronicles the fall of Bear Stearns and the end of the Second Gilded Age on Wall Street. Cohan's minute-by-minute account of 10 days in March 2008, tells a chilling cautionary tale about greed, arrogance, and stupidity in the financial world, and the consequences for all of us.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street used book

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by William D. Cohan

price: $10.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2009-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780385528269 ISBN: 0385528264

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 480 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street used book

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by William D. Cohan

price: $11.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385528269 ISBN: 0385528264

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street used book

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by William D. Cohan

price: $11.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385528269 ISBN: 0385528264

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: A Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street used book

House of Cards: A Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by Cohan, William D

price: $12.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780385528269 ISBN: 0385528264

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 468 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street used book

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by William D. Cohan

price: $13.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 4/21/2009 ISBN-13: 9780385528269 ISBN: 0385528264

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards used book

House of Cards

by Cohan, William D.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Very Good Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780385528269 ISBN: 0385528264

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover Nonfiction. Signed. Yes Business: The story behind the market escesses that lay behind the financial collapse of 2008, in excellent condition. Signed and inscribed ("To Gregory") on the first tp and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street used book

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by Cohan, William

price: $15.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385528269 ISBN: 0385528264

Description: Used in Good jacket. Good dust jacket with light edge wear and scuffing. Stated First Edition with full number line on title page. Slight rubbing and bumping damage to corners and edges. This book is boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street used audio book

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by William D Cohan

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400161683 ISBN: 1400161681

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Unabridged. 2009 MP3 CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street used audio book

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by William D Cohan

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400161683 ISBN: 1400161681

Description: Good. CD's are Perfect and New! Case is damaged. Unabridged. 2009 MP3 CD. p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street new book

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by William D. Cohan

price: $21.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780385528269 ISBN: 0385528264

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: A Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street new book

House of Cards: A Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by Cohan, William D

list price: $27.95

our price: $22.36

you save: $5.59 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780385528269 ISBN: 0385528264

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 468 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street new book

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by Cohan, William D.

price: $24.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2009-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780385528269 ISBN: 0385528264

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385528269. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street used audio book

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by William D Cohan

price: $24.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400111688 ISBN: 1400111684

Description: Acceptable. CD's are Perfect and New! Case is damaged., Unabridged. 2009 Audio CD. p. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street used audio book

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by William D Cohan

price: $24.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400111688 ISBN: 1400111684

Description: Good. CD's are Perfect and New! Case is damaged. Unabridged. 2009 Audio CD. p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street used audio book

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by William D Cohan

price: $25.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400111688 ISBN: 1400111684

Description: Like New. CD's are Perfect and New., Unabridged. 2009 Audio CD. p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street new audio book

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by William D Cohan

price: $25.40

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400161683 ISBN: 1400161681

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street used audio book

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by William D Cohan

price: $25.40

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400161683 ISBN: 1400161681

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: A Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street new audio book

House of Cards: A Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by Cohan, William D, and Sklar, Alan (Narrator)

list price: $34.99

our price: $29.74

you save: $5.25 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400161683 ISBN: 1400161681

Description: New. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street new audio book

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by Cohan, William D. / Sklar, Alan (Nrt)

price: $30.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word MP3-CD Publisher: Tantor Media Inc Date Published: 2009-04-06 ISBN-13: 9781400161683 ISBN: 1400161681

Description: NEW. Spoken Word MP3-CD. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400161683. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street new audio book

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by Cohan, William D

price: $32.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media ISBN-13: 9781400161683 ISBN: 1400161681

Description: New. 1400161681 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street new audio book

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by William D Cohan

price: $33.44

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400161683 ISBN: 1400161681

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street new audio book

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by William D Cohan

price: $36.29

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400111688 ISBN: 1400111684

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street used audio book

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by William D Cohan

price: $36.29

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400111688 ISBN: 1400111684

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street new book

House of Cards: a Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by Cohan, William D.

price: $37.08

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 2009-08-19 ISBN-13: 9781410418357 ISBN: 1410418359

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781410418357. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Cards: A Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street new book

House of Cards: A Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street

by Cohan, William D

price: $39.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781410418357 ISBN: 1410418359

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Thorndike Nonfiction. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Cramer, The United States

"Wow, what a book! Cohan takes you through the last 10 days of the investment banking giant Bear Stearns. Just before its collapse Bear was the fifth largest IB in the world but excessive greed, risky and arrogant CEOs and rumor brought this 85 year old institution down to its knees. This is a very gripping story, one that even if you are not familiar with many things financial, has been written such that all readers will comprehend what many opine as the starting of the world recession. Cohan himself was an investment banker and is able to write with a great wealth of Wall St knowledge, an insider who has stepped back to review what was happening.

It was most interesting to me to see the butterfly effect of rumor that took its toll on Bear. They were completely liquid, albeit 35x levergaed, at the beginning of March. Once rumors started against Bear and about their ability to weather the mortgage backed securities and other things that were on their balance sheet, that is when the counterparties stopped trading. I am constantly wondering how much rumor had to do with the entire onset of the baniking crisis after having read parts of this book.

In the end, Bear was sold for around $10/share to JPMorgan and someone (his name escapes me) stated that JPMorgan paid less for Bear Stearns than the Yankees paid for A-Rod."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Mazola1, Pasadena, CA

"George W. Bush reportedly said of a proposed fix for the financial meltdown of 20008, "Why am I supporting a program I don't understand?" Whatever you may think of Bush's intellect and leadership, his remark is right on target in what it reveals about the complexity of the problem and the difficulty of arriving at solutions. Along with most of his fellow Americans, including many of those working on Wall Street and those supposedly regulating Wall Street, Bush found himself bewildered by the "sudden" collapse of the financial markets in 2008.

In House of Cards, William Cohan chronicles the collapse of Bear Stearns, the event that triggered "the calamitous financial meltdown of 2008." In doing so, Cohan also chronicles the financial meltdown itself, for it is true that the big brokerage houses, banks and other financial institutions were so interconnected that the system was like a giant house of cards held together by trust. Cohan explains how Bear Stearns got started, how it grew so big, the risks it took, what went wrong, and its unavailing efforts to save itself. Quite a bit of somewhat arcane and technical material is included, but this story is one that is simply impossible to tell simply. That having been said, Cohan does a great job of making an immensely complicated subject understandable.

For a person like myself, with curiosity about how the financial markets work and what went wrong, but with absolutely no background in this area, the book was sometimes quite difficult to follow and to understand. It's one of those books where you can understand every word in many of the sentences, but their meaning still escapes you. But that has more to do with my limitations and the incredibly hard to understand subject matter than with any deficiencies in Cohan's writing. Although I started out not knowing what hedge funds, asset-backed securities, Alt-A mortgages, subprime lending, margin calls, counterparties, mark-to-market accounting rules and the repo market were, by the end of the book I was able to dimly figure these things out as well as to gain some understanding of their role in creating the "toxic Ebola" that nearly wiped out the world's financial markets.

At times House of Cards struck me as tedious and boring, but at other times it was as suspenseful as any fiction thriller. And the tale it tells is almost as hard to believe as any work of improbable fiction. Although at times the going was rough, the read was well worth the effort."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By getAbstract, Switzerland

"Inside saga of Bear Stearns's dazzling rise and dramatic, abrupt decline

The 2008 collapse of leading Wall Street investment house Bear Stearns showed the world just how rickety the global financial system had become. William D. Cohan tracks the firm's dizzying rise and rapid collapse. His access to Bear Stearns insiders is the book's strongest point. He offers a trenchant analysis of its decades-long rise and a definitive account of its final days. Cohan paints textured portraits of Bear's top people, though he isn't especially interested in translating their Wall Street jargon for lay readers. He lets his sources speak in their own patois. getAbstract recommends this book to business history buffs, investors and managers seeking perspective on a spectacular failure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Douglas, Los Angeles, CA

"The first part of this book is an interesting review of the last days of Bear. It is pretty clear, although could benefit from a few more details on some of the products.

The final parts of the book are reminiscent of the book of Exodus (in the bible, not Leon Uris'), with a long (long) (did I mention long?) story of Greenberg began Cayne begat ... blah blah.

I don't actually care, for example, which Bridge events Cayne attended.

After slogging through the entire book, I went back and reread the first part so I wouldn't be so miserable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of House of Cards: A Tale of Hubris and Wretched Excess on Wall Street by William D Cohan

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.56  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

by Thomas L Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.96!

House of Bush, House of Saud: The Secret Relationship Between the World's Two Most Powerful Dynasties

House of Bush, House of Saud: The Secret Relationship Between the World's Two Most Powerful Dynasties

by Craig Unger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Tipping Point: How Little Things Can Make a Big Difference

The Tipping Point: How Little Things Can Make a Big Difference

by Malcolm Gladwell (Read by)

see all from $3.82!

new only from $7.25!

Predictably Irrational: The Hidden Forces That Shape Our Decisions

Predictably Irrational: The Hidden Forces That Shape Our Decisions

by Dan Ariely

see all from $8.80!

new only from $11.14!

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

The Last Tycoons: The Secret History of Lazard Freres & Co.

The Last Tycoons: The Secret History of Lazard Freres & Co.

by William D Cohan

see all from $3.00!

new only from $7.82!