» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Circular Staircase

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Circular Staircase

by Mary Roberts Rinehart

About this title: Rachel Innes believes that her summer house in the Adirondacks is haunted. Her niece and nephew arrive one night for an unexpected visit and then, the next night, they find a body at the bottom of the circular staircase. However, what Rachel believes is haunting them may turn out to be something less supernatural.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Circular Staircase

by Rinehart, Mary Roberts, And Whitney, Phyllis A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Publishers, Incorporated Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780891630272 ISBN: 0891630279

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Circular Staircase used book

The Circular Staircase

by Rinehart, Mary Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackistan Date Published: 1908 ISBN-13: 9780821735282 ISBN: 0821735284

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circular Staircase

by Rinehart, Mary Roberts

price: $6.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circular Staircase

by Rinehart, Mary Roberts

price: $15.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Circular Staircase

by Rinehart, Mary Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780821717233 ISBN: 0821717235

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edge wear to top of cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. C. Konitzer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circular Staircase

by Rinehart, Mary Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra, NY

Description: VG small paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Circular Staircase used book

The Circular Staircase

by Mary Roberts Rinehart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780821735282 ISBN: 0821735284

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Circular Staircase (Dover Mystery Classics) used book

The Circular Staircase (Dover Mystery Classics)

by Mary Roberts Rinehart

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1997-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780486297132 ISBN: 0486297136

Description: Very Good. Looks unread but seems a puppy may of chewed 2 of the cover's corners slightly. The pages are unharmed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circular Staircase

by Mary Roberts Rinehart

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. G mass market paperback, pages lightly yellowed, text tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circular Staircase

by Rinehart, Mary Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Creasing and wear to wraps. Book split at center, a few pages detached, however book is complete. Light shelf wear. Reading copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circular Staircase

by Rinehart, Mary Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Kensington Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780821717233 ISBN: 0821717235

Description: Good. No Jacket. Markings On First Page, Sticker Front Cover, Spine Creased, Edges Worn, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circular Staircase

by Rinehart, Mary Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780881847727 ISBN: 0881847720

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Edges Shelf Worn, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circular Staircase

by Rinehart, Mary Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zebra Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780821717233 ISBN: 0821717235

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circular Staircase

by Rinehart, Mary Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Previous owner's name on inside front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circular Staircase

by Rinehart, Mary Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Circular Staircase (Dover Mystery Classics) used book

The Circular Staircase (Dover Mystery Classics)

by Rinehart, Mary Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 7/15/1997 ISBN-13: 9780486297132 ISBN: 0486297136

Description: Very Good. 0486297136 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E11. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Circular Staircase used book

The Circular Staircase

by Rinehart, Mary Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780821735282 ISBN: 0821735284

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid book, previous owner name plate on first pg, rest of pgs are clean & tanning, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear with creases at spine, Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circular Staircase

by Rinehart, Mary Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Books

Description: Very Good. B000JHYA9Q We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS Z29D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circular Staircase

by Rinehart, Mary Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1968

Description: Fairly Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circular Staircase

by Rinehart, Mary Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1997

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circular Staircase

by Rinehart, Mary Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 1985

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circular Staircase By Roberts Rinehart, Mary

by Mary Roberts Rinehart

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 1985-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780821717233 ISBN: 0821717235

Description: Fair. Paperback; New York, New York, U.S.A.; Kensington Publishing Corporation; 1985; Fair; Well worn but still very readable. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circular Staircase

by Mary Roberts Rinehart

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1908

Description: Fair. Acceptable condition with some shelf wear. NO dust jacket! Cover is worn and faded. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circular Staircase

by Rinehart, Mary Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Review of Reviews Company

Description: Fair. B000NR9HUY Clean pages, solid text block, hinges loose, wear to hard cover, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Circular Staircase

by Rinehart, Mary Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth-Hardcover Publisher: The Blakiston Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1908

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tight binding. Pages yellowing from age. Tail & of spine lightly & bottom edge of book lightly rubbed. Dust jacket torn in several places, otherwise book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Tanya, The United States

"I loved this book. Definitely a classic whodunit narrated from the perspective of an older woman who gets directly involved in the mystery. I actually was excited to find out what happens next with each chapter. Completely cheesy, I know... but I can't help but get enthusiastic when I read something good like this. I would recommend it to anyone interested in mystery novels or turn-of-the-twentieth-century literature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Jennifer, The United States

"It would probably be too prideful for me to try and review Rinehart. The fact that her books - which are mind-candy there is no other word for it - are still in print speaks for her skill. I've always wondered why she didn't get as much fame as Doyle or Christie.

Her writing reflects a period genre and if people wrote/ directed films like this, I would probably currently prefer the horror genre. Right now the whole genre (literary and film) is about cheap startles, trying to shock, and trying to nauseate. This represents a craft of subtle goosebumps. Without the cheap tricks, Rinehart can have me looking over my shoulder for a week afterward.

In addition, she has a wit and social awareness that matches Austin. (Though a fair warning. Some of her racial interactions are true to the period and may offend some.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Jennie, Adrian, MI

"The racism in the book, satirical or not, threw me out of the story more than a few times. Otherwise an interesting and short read, though I enjoyed the Jenny Brice mystery a lot more -- perhaps because it was set in my hometown?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Judy, Halifax, VA

"This is the most famous book by Mary Roberts Rinehart and I was once told by an elderly friend that she had been sacred out of her wits by this book. Therefore, it was a must read for my current obsession. I enjoyed the book, but think that my friend either read this book during the worse stormy night of her young life or she was raised in a convent. However, what did strike me about the book was the overt racism that was present in the book. I was appalled, but realize that literature reflects the age in which it was written. Thankfully we have moved beyond such crude racial stereotypes and comments or at least I pray that we have. But if you like a tale about dead bodies and possible ghosts in a country home that you have rented for the summer this book is for you. Also, the story is told by an elderly woman and she is a riot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Circular Staircase by Mary Roberts Rinehart

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.