» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Global Nation?: Australia and the Politics of Globalisation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Global Nation?: Australia and the Politics of Globalisation

by John Wiseman

About this title: Globalisation is one of the most ubiquitous buzzwords of the late twentieth century, yet its meaning is often elusive. Retrenchments, trade alliances, global warming, currency devaluations, and so on are often explained as unavoidable consequences of globalisation, and even everyday things - from the food we eat to the television we watch and the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Global Nation? : Australia and the Politics of Globalisation used book

Global Nation? : Australia and the Politics of Globalisation

by John Wiseman

price: $3.83

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Global Nation? Australia and the Politics of Globalisation used book

Global Nation? Australia and the Politics of Globalisation

by Wiseman, John

price: $26.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: ISBN: 0521597552. Trade paperback, 8vo, viii+202pp, notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Global Nation? Australia and the Politics of Globalisation used book

Global Nation? Australia and the Politics of Globalisation

by Wiseman, John

price: $33.88

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards) Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Melbourne Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. Australian History. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. This book provides an accessible, informative, and provocative exploration of the meanings and implications of globalisation. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Global Nation? , Australia and the Politics of Globalisation new book

Global Nation? , Australia and the Politics of Globalisation

by Wiseman, John

price: $42.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.98 by.67 inches. (216 pages) this is an accessible exploration of the meanings and implications of globalisation. globalisation is a contemporary buzzword, and its supposed impacts are ubiquitous, from retrenchments and global warming to television programmes and fast food. this book provides an accessible exploration of the meanings and implications of globalisation, and argues that there may be alternatives to it. globalisation is a contemporary buzzword, and its ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Global Nation? : Australia and the Politics of Globalisation new book

Global Nation? : Australia and the Politics of Globalisation

by John Wiseman

price: $49.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Global Nation? : Australia and the Politics of Globalisation used book

Global Nation? : Australia and the Politics of Globalisation

by Wiseman, John

price: $6.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Global Nation? : Australia and the Politics of Globalisation used book

Global Nation? : Australia and the Politics of Globalisation

by Wiseman, John

price: $9.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Global Nation? : Australia and the Politics of Globalisation used book

Global Nation? : Australia and the Politics of Globalisation

by Wiseman, John

price: $22.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Global Nation? Australia and the Politics of Globalisation used book

Global Nation? Australia and the Politics of Globalisation

by Wiseman, John

price: $25.28

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press reprint Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: Paperback in very good condition. 202pp. 0521597552. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Print Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Global Nation? : Australia and the Politics of Globalisation used book

Global Nation? : Australia and the Politics of Globalisation

by Wiseman, John

price: $25.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: Good. 0521597552 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Global Nation? new book

Global Nation?

by John Wiseman

price: $26.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521597552. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Global Nation? -Australia and the Politics of Globalisation new book

Global Nation? -Australia and the Politics of Globalisation

by Wiseman John

price: $26.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 216. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Global Nation? : Australia and the Politics of Globalisation new book

Global Nation? : Australia and the Politics of Globalisation

by Wiseman, John

price: $26.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Global Nation? Australia and the Politics of Globalisation used book

Global Nation? Australia and the Politics of Globalisation

by Wiseman, John

price: $28.57

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: Very Good+ 0521597552. Owner's name top corner of first page.; Reprinted 1999. Index, notes and bibliography. 400gms weight; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 202 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Global Nation? new book

Global Nation?

by John Wiseman

price: $28.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: New. Globalisation is a contemporary buzzword, and its supposed impacts are ubiquitous, from retrenchments and global warming to television programmes and fast food. This book provides an accessible exploration of the meanings and implications of globalisation, and argues that there may be alternatives to it. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Global Nation? : Australia and the Politics of Globalisation new book

Global Nation? : Australia and the Politics of Globalisation

by John Wiseman

price: $45.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This is an accessible exploration of the meanings and implications of globalisation. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Global Nation? new book

Global Nation?

by John Wiseman

price: $54.39

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Globalization is one of the buzzwords of the late twentieth century, yet its meaning is elusive. Retrenchments, global warming, currency devaluations, etc. are often explained as unavoidable consequences of globalization, and even everyday things from food and clothes to television are apparently impacted upon by globalization. This book ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Global Nation? : Australia and the Politics of Globalisation new book

Global Nation? : Australia and the Politics of Globalisation

by Wiseman, John

price: $54.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: New. 0521597552 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Global Nation? new book

Global Nation?

by John Wiseman

price: $58.39

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: New. Globalization is one of the buzzwords of the late twentieth century, yet its meaning is elusive. Retrenchments, global warming, currency devaluations, etc. are often explained as unavoidable consequences of globalization, and even everyday things from food and clothes to television are apparently impacted upon by globalization. This book provides an accessible exploration of the meanings and implications of globalization. It explores a range of existing and potential responses to the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Global Nation? new book

Global Nation?

by John Wiseman

price: $47.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Globalization is one of the buzzwords of the late twentieth century, yet its meaning is elusive. Retrenchments, global warming, currency devaluations, etc. are often explained as unavoidable consequences of globalization, and even everyday things from food and clothes to television are apparently impacted upon by globalization. This book provides an ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Global Nation? : Australia and the Politics of Globalisation new book

Global Nation? : Australia and the Politics of Globalisation

by John Wiseman

price: $51.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521597555 ISBN: 0521597552

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This is an accessible exploration of the meanings and implications of globalisation. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.