» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Genghis: Bones of the Hills

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Genghis: Bones of the Hills

by Conn Iggulden

About this title: Iggulden's novels are grand historical tales of conquest and vengeance, cruelty and greatness. Now the acclaimed author of "Genghis: Birth of an Empire" delivers a masterful new novel of the mighty Mongol conqueror--as Genghis Khan sets out to unify an entire continent.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Genghis: Bones of the Hills used book

Genghis: Bones of the Hills

by Conn Iggulden

price: $16.33

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2009-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780385339537 ISBN: 0385339534

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good condition with no markings. Dust jacket in very good condition with small creases in flap and minor shelf wear. Tight binding and clear crisp text. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Genghis: Bones of the Hills new book

Genghis: Bones of the Hills

by Iggulden, Conn

price: $18.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780385339537 ISBN: 0385339534

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fantasy Reader, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Genghis: Bones of the Hills new book

Genghis: Bones of the Hills

by Iggulden, Conn

price: $18.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385339537 ISBN: 0385339534

Description: New. 0385339534 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Genghis: Bones of the Hills new book

Genghis: Bones of the Hills

by Iggulden, Conn

list price: $25.00

our price: $20.00

you save: $5.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780385339537 ISBN: 0385339534

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Genghis: Bones of the Hills new book

Genghis: Bones of the Hills

by Iggulden, Conn

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780385339537 ISBN: 0385339534

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Genghis: Bones of the Hills used book

Genghis: Bones of the Hills

by Iggulden, Conn

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780385339537 ISBN: 0385339534

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Genghis: Bones of the Hills used book

Genghis: Bones of the Hills

by Conn Iggulden

price: $14.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2009-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780385339537 ISBN: 0385339534

Description: Very Good. Almost like new! Minor shelf wear and/or mild curling to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Forest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Genghis: Bones of the Hills new book

Genghis: Bones of the Hills

by Iggulden, Conn

price: $15.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385339537 ISBN: 0385339534

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Genghis: Bones of the Hills new book

Genghis: Bones of the Hills

by Iggulden, Conn

price: $15.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385339537 ISBN: 0385339534

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Genghis: Bones of the Hills new book

Genghis: Bones of the Hills

by Iggulden, Conn

price: $16.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385339537 ISBN: 0385339534

Description: BRAND NEW. 0385339534. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Genghis: Bones of the Hills used book

Genghis: Bones of the Hills

by Iggulden, Conn

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: March 24, 2009 ISBN-13: 9780385339537 ISBN: 0385339534

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.7 x 6.5 x 1.2 inches. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Genghis: Bones of the Hills new book

Genghis: Bones of the Hills

by Iggulden, Conn

price: $18.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780385339537 ISBN: 0385339534

Description: Iggulden's novels are grand historical tales of conquest and vengeance, cruelty and greatness. Now the acclaimed author of "Genghis: Birth of an Empire" delivers a masterful new novel of the mighty Mongol conqueror--as Genghis Khan sets out to unify... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Genghis: Bones of the Hills new book

Genghis: Bones of the Hills

by Iggulden, Conn

price: $19.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385339537 ISBN: 0385339534

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Genghis: Bones of the Hills new book

Genghis: Bones of the Hills

by Conn Iggulden

price: $21.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780385339537 ISBN: 0385339534

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Genghis: Bones of the Hills new book

Genghis: Bones of the Hills

by Conn Iggulden

price: $30.58

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780385339537 ISBN: 0385339534

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Angela, San Francisco, CA

"i found this book to be surprisingly enjoyable. by just the typeface on the cover, i had judged it to be grishamly predicatable and over-dramatic, with non-interesting writing. why did i buy it? because i finished my book too quickly on my last trip and the schipol airport has a lot of english books, but most of which i have already read or have zero interest in. i'm happy to report that i was quite wrong about this one, and i have already checked out the first book in the series from the library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Tom, Fort Worth, TX

"Genghis Kahn is ruthless, bloodthirsty and smells like rancid mutton fat. I have a theory working that the smell of the rancid mutton actually was that "something extra" that made the Mongols the unstoppable force that they were.

This book expands the conquest of the known world into the arab lands. Genghis almost bites off more than he can chew when he decides to move the Nation and take revenge for a slight done to him by an Arabian prince. After risking the safety of his people to defeat the Shah, he finds a land ripe for the taking and larger and wealthier than anything else he has seen. Everything goes swimmingly, he even toys with the idea of settling down ina city, until an attempt on his life almost succeeds and he is betrayed by someone close to him. This leads Genghis into the mountains of Afghanistan to destroy the secret society of the Assasins. Finally, when Xi Xia stops paying tribute, he realizes he has been gone from his homeland too long (can't let those conquered weaklings think they can live without you) and heads back to beat them into submission, again. The history has it that Genghis fell from his horse during the punishment of Xi Xia. How does someone bred to fight from horseback just fall off? Well, Iggulden finds a satisfying answer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Iain, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"For those who enjoy the historic faction tyope of novel, Conn Iggulden is a great author. His first series - about Julius Ceasar - has been surpassed by this on Genghis Khan. Great read, great charactisation and as usual a good novel too boot!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Faith, Winchester and Limassol, 05, The United Kingdom

"Fab book if you like adventure and historical fiction. What I like about Conn Iggulden's books is that you really feel that you are there. His research is impeccable. The excitement lasts right up to the final chapter and as usual with his books I was sorry that it had come to an end"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Genghis: Bones of the Hills by Conn Iggulden

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.