» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fragile Eternity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fragile Eternity

by Melissa Marr

About this title: In Marr's third tale of Faerie, Seth and Aislinn struggle to stay true to themselves and each other in a milieu of shadowy rules and shifting allegiances, where old friends become new enemies and one wrong move could plunge the Earth into chaos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fragile Eternity used book

Fragile Eternity

by Marr, Melissa

price: $9.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061214714 ISBN: 006121471X

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fragile Eternity new book

Fragile Eternity

by Marr, Melissa

price: $9.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 4/21/2009 ISBN-13: 9780061214714 ISBN: 006121471X

Description: New. 006121471X Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fragile Eternity new book

Fragile Eternity

by Melissa Marr

price: $12.35

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2009-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780061214714 ISBN: 006121471X

Description: New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition. Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fragile Eternity (Wicked Lovely) new book

Fragile Eternity (Wicked Lovely)

by Melissa Marr

price: $12.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061214714 ISBN: 006121471X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fragile Eternity new book

Fragile Eternity

by Marr, Melissa

list price: $16.99

our price: $13.59

you save: $3.40 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061214714 ISBN: 006121471X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Wicked Lovely (Cloth), 3. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fragile Eternity new book

Fragile Eternity

by Marr, Melissa

price: $15.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 2009-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780061214714 ISBN: 006121471X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061214714. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fragile Eternity new book

Fragile Eternity

by Marr, Melissa

price: $16.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780061214714 ISBN: 006121471X

Description: New. 006121471X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fragile Eternity new book

Fragile Eternity

by Marr, Melissa

price: $17.89

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bowen Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061214721 ISBN: 0061214728

Description: New. Library binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Wicked Lovely (Library). Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fragile Eternity

by Marr, Melissa

price: $17.94

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Proof Copy Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2009

Description: Near Fine. Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. A bound uncorrected proof copy. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Fragile Eternity:

by Marr, Melissa

price: $18.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780007267194 ISBN: 0007267193

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 336 pages. Mortal affections and faery rivalries continue to collide in the town of huntsdale, as new york times bestselling author melissa marr takes urban fantasy to new heights. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fragile Eternity (Sequel to Wicked Lovely). used book

Fragile Eternity (Sequel to Wicked Lovely).

by Marr, Melissa

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reader's Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061214714 ISBN: 006121471X

Description: Near Fine. Collectible ARC. Glossy color pictorial softcover. Ages 12 and up. On sale date 4/21/2009. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author: "May you find your happily ever after! Melissa Marr. " Negligible shelfwear to cover edges, otherwise as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Fragile Eternity new book

Fragile Eternity

by Marr, Melissa

price: $10.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061214714 ISBN: 006121471X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fragile Eternity new book

Fragile Eternity

by Marr, Melissa

price: $10.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061214714 ISBN: 006121471X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fragile Eternity new book

Fragile Eternity

by Melissa Marr

price: $11.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780061214714 ISBN: 006121471X

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fragile Eternity new book

Fragile Eternity

by Marr, Melissa

price: $13.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BOWEN & ROGERS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061214714 ISBN: 006121471X

Description: In Marr's third tale of Faerie, Seth and Aislinn struggle to stay true to themselves and each other in a milieu of shadowy rules and shifting allegiances, where old friends become new enemies and one wrong move could plunge the Earth into chaos. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fragile Eternity new book

Fragile Eternity

by Marr, Melissa

price: $13.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061214714 ISBN: 006121471X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fragile Eternity, Melissa Marr new book

Fragile Eternity, Melissa Marr

price: $14.24

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061214714 ISBN: 006121471X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Fragile Eternity new book

Fragile Eternity

by Marr, Melissa

price: $14.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780061214714 ISBN: 006121471X

Description: New. 006121471X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Fragile Eternity new book

Fragile Eternity

by Marr, Melissa

price: $17.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061214721 ISBN: 0061214728

Description: BRAND NEW. 0061214728. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Fragile Eternity

by Melissa Marr

price: $17.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007267194 ISBN: 0007267193

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fragile Eternity new book

Fragile Eternity

by Marr, Melissa

price: $19.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Publisher: BOWEN & ROGERS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061214721 ISBN: 0061214728

Description: Seth never expected he would want to settle down with anyone--but that was before Aislinn. She is everything he'd ever dreamed of, and he wants to be with her forever. Forever takes on new meaning, though, when your girlfriend is an immortal faery q... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fragile Eternity new book

Fragile Eternity

by Marr, Melissa

price: $20.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061214721 ISBN: 0061214728

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fragile Eternity used book

Fragile Eternity

by Marr, Melissa

price: $23.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061214714 ISBN: 006121471X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Missing Volume, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Fragile Eternity new book

Fragile Eternity

by Melissa Marr

price: $24.20

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061214714 ISBN: 006121471X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Fragile Eternity

price: $27.22

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007267217 ISBN: 0007267215

Description: New. ISBN10: 0007267215. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Beth, Portland, OR

"Oh, this one is hard to rate. At times I was frustrated by it, at times I hated it, but by the end I was enjoying it. For the most part the first half reads like an annoying teen soap opera. The ending to Wicked Lovely was satisfying, but also a recipe for disaster at the same time and that is basically where this one starts out.
Keenan is in love with Donia, but will sacrifice that relationship to be with Ash for the good of the summer court. (I really dislike Keenan more and more.)
Donia loves Keenan, but knows that he will always wish he were with Ash.
Ash is in love with Seth, but feels a strong pull towards Keenan and she feels guilty about it. (Oh, this girl is getting on my nerves! wine, wine, wine.)
Seth meanwhile loves Ash, but can't stand that one day when he is gone she will end up with Keenan.
Seth is the saving grace of this book. Just when I thought I couldn't take anymore of the love quadrangle, he makes a drastic move and then the book really gets good. The minute he meets Sorcha the high queen I could not put it down.
Hated the begining, loved the ending, not sure that I can stand to read book 4 though.
Oh, who am I kidding, I'll read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Anya, Kingston, Jamaica

"I'd give this book a 3.5 if I good. I haven't read Wicked Lovely for at least a year, Ink Exchange not since December. So, I'm reading this with the vaguest memories of what happened in the other books (especially Ink Exchange, which I honestly had to look up yesterday to rediscover the point of).

Here's what you need to know about Fragile Eternity: It's really way too long. 400 pages, most of which are spent with Keenan and Aislinn not hooking up. OK

(Spoilers ahead)

Donia, a character I never liked (or at least from what I can remember) is still in love with Keenan, but in this book, she realises she cannot be with him while he still wants to copulate with Aislinn. So she is needlessly cruel with Ash because she's with Keenan or something, trying to figure out this love triangle hurts my head.

Seth is tired of Ash and Keenan's relationship that will come after he dies, and so he decides to do something about it. This is, it seems to me, the entire point of the book, and it only comes about at the end.

Bananach is evil, and still frustratingly annoying.

Cameos! are made by Ash's grandma, and her friends.

Niall and Seth are seriously dripping with Ho Yay.

Sorcha has a viewpoint.

Summer Girls are devious.

Irial is only referred to, as is Leslie. Then again, considering that Ink Exchange is a standalone, she should be. Still, references are made to Ink Exchange, where in my opinion, if Fragile Eternity is going to be a direct sequel to Wicked Lovely, they shouldn't have been referred to.

Once again, Marr's imagination has hooked me into her world, but lost me as I turned the pages. And really, the book only got interesting to me when Seth left.

So, 3.5 stars for imagination, Seth's lip ring, Sorcha and the Ho Yay. Everything else was just filler."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Lily, The United States

"Before I write the review, I just wanted to say sorry I haven't posted on here in forever!! I kept wanting to get on, but forgetting!! :( Okay, so here's the review!!!!

Fragile Eternity, by Melissa Marr, was an amazingly well written book. They way she portrays ideas into your mind, you think, "Oh yeh! Why didn't I think of that before!?" I love it!!! How Melissa describes Faerie, I was constantly wishing I was there. Filled with so much art, such as weaving the sky, it was like Lily Heaven! :D

The story line was fantastic as well. I loved learning more about the High Court, Sorcha, and the world of Faerie. Seth is an even major-er (majorer? Don't know how I came up with that one) character in Fragile Eterity than in it's prequels; Wicked Lovely and Ink Exchange, which makes me super happy! Seth is my favorite character! He is so in-control of himself, kind, and artistic. *sigh* I wish he actually existed. Anyway, you'll love every minute that your reading Fragile Eternity.

Also, Radiant Shadows, the fourth book in Melissa Marr's Wicked Lovely series, has yet to come out with a release date. Can't wait!!! :D"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Dorri, Seattle, WA

"Ash, Seth, Keenan, and Donia are back with their twisted romance. Add in the maschinations of the dark court because Naill isn't happy with everyones treatment of Seth and War wants more than a little bloodshed to keep her happy. Then enter Sorcha, the Queen of Reason, the true heart of faerie and things start to get interesting.

In the begining, Seth was happy in his role as the mortal lover of the now Queen of Summer, Ash. That was before the Summer court began to rise in power and Keenan tried to pull Ash away. Donia, lover of Keenan and Queen of Winter, has stretched her patience to the edge of splintering waiting to hear words from Keenan that she's not sure he can give. Unknowingly trapped between Keenan and Donia, she ends up injured and unable to help herself. Rather than reach out to Seth, who is suddenly remarkably fragile in his humanity, she calls out to her King, Keenan. All of the broken and twisted bonds of love are breaking apart this new fragile world that Seth has chosen, so he seeks out his freind and King of the Dark court, Naill, in order to find a way to become a faerie. In some ways, it's so he won't loose the love of Ash or his mortal life. When Naill refuses to help Seth, Bananach (better known as War) steps up without her Dark King's knowledge to intercede. Mainly because the crows of war and destruction show that the tension between the courts hinges on Seth's mortal shoulders. War leads Seth straight into the heart of Faerie, depositing him at the feet of the Queen of Reason, Sorcha. From that moment on, the time slips and random acts of unreasoning begin.

This book was a good addition to the Wicked Lovely series, but I warn you it's a tease. The book sets up for another and leaves you hanging at the end, not knowing if all the build up and all the tension will suddenly snap."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Fragile Eternity by Melissa Marr

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.