About this title: Renowned Buddhist scholar Robert Thurman led a group of students--including co-author Tad Wise--on a spiritual adventure through the forbidding landscape of remote western Tibet. Together the authors take readers to sites few Westerners have seen: sacred graveyards, majestic monasteries, and meditation caves of ancient masters. Chronicling the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780553103465ISBN:0553103466
Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780553103465ISBN:0553103466
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0553103466 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have some shelf wear. This is a book about spirituality and Tibet. read more
Description: Very Good. 0553378503 Softcover book is in excellent condition, 1st printing, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780553103465ISBN:0553103466
Description: Good PLUS in Good PLUS jacket. 1999 FIRST/FIRST/GOOD PLUS HARDCOVER IN GOOD PLUS DJ/BOTTOM OUTSIDE PAGE EDGES HAVE SLIGHT SOILING. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1999
Description: Fine and bright in very close to fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully presented with color photographs throughout. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books [1999 although this proof is actually from late 1998], New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780553103465ISBN:0553103466
Description: Near Fine. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Page Proofs in blue printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Promotional material laid in. Near Fine copy [with publisher's label affixed to the front cover, as issued]. [This proof version is scarce]. read more
Edition: First edition. First printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780553103465ISBN:0553103466
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean and tight without marks or tears. Looks unread. Slight shelf-wear and rubbing to dust jacket. read more
Description: New. 0553103466 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING (*), great gift, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780553103465ISBN:0553103466
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
"This is written in a very fun way. Tad Wise is a cynical, womanizing jerk kind of a guy and he is describing the spiritual journey he took around Mt. Kailash in Tibet with Robert Thurman, who is meanwhile writing all of the Dharma talks he gave during the trip. Tad's descriptions are more fun to read, but without the Dharma and his slow transformation the book would be hard to take. (Since he's a cynical womanizing jerk)"
"One part travelogue and one part Buddhist educational lecture, this seemingly odd combination works surprisingly well. Tad Wise has written about the story of his journey with Robert Thurman and a group of other students to sacred Mount Kailash in Tibet. His style is engaging and the details of the experiences of the travellers prove fascinating. Adding to the interest is the personal history between Wise and Thurman, which both enriches and complicates Wise's journey. All this serves as a backdrop for Thurman's teaching on Dharmarakshita's "Blade Wheel of Mind Transformation," on which he gives extended discourses in his inimitable, energetic style. These teachings formed the backbone of the students' Kailash circumambulation, and were revealed piece by piece over the course of trip. The book intersperses Wise's and Thurman's writing, but in a chronologically continuous style, so the reader really gets to experience how the teachings were integrated with the travellers' daily rounds. Fascinating details of life in Tibet are alone worth the price of admission. Highly recommended."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.