» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

First Family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

First Family

by David Baldacci

About this title: Sean King and Michelle Maxwell, back from their harrowing and near-fatal adventure in the blockbuster "New York Times" bestseller "Simple Genius," return in a mesmerizing new thriller. A daring kidnapping turns a children's birthday party at Camp David into a national security nightmare, but the hostage is not who anyone would expect.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
First Family used book

First Family

by Baldacci, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446539753 ISBN: 0446539759

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Family used book

First Family

by David Baldacci

price: $4.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780446539753 ISBN: 0446539759

Description: Like New. Clean pages, no writing, no page creases, dust jacket has some minor shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

First Family used book

First Family

price: $4.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446539753 ISBN: 0446539759

Description: Very good. 2009; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Good dustcover; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

First Family used audio book

First Family

by Baldacci, David

price: $7.89

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 4/21/2009 ISBN-13: 9781600245459 ISBN: 1600245455

Description: Very Good. 1600245455 All 5 CDs In a Very Good case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

First Family used audio book

First Family

by David Baldacci; Reader-Ron McLarty

price: $9.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009-04-21 ISBN-13: 9781600245459 ISBN: 1600245455

Description: Good. 5 CDs in paper slip case. Good, gently used copy. Case has some heavy wear, but still a great listening copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Family

by Baldacci, David

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, New York Date Published: 2009

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Family

by David Baldacci

price: $14.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780230736948 ISBN: 0230736947

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

First Family used book

First Family

by David Baldacci

price: $14.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780446539753 ISBN: 0446539759

Description: Very Good. FIRST EDITION AND FIRST PRINTING with full number line. Clean and Crisp Pages. A few faint creases at the very top edge of dust jacket. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

First Family used book

First Family

by Baldacci, David

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing/ Hachette Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446539753 ISBN: 0446539759

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1st Edit 1st print, lightly used, hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, dust jacket (not price-clipped) is bright and glossy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

First Family used book

First Family

by Baldacci, David

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446539753 ISBN: 0446539759

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780446539753 da HC W/DJ FIRST EDITION [BALDACCI, DAVID] FIRST FAMILY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

First Family used book

First Family

by Baldacci, David

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446539753 ISBN: 0446539759

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Family

by David Baldacci

price: $18.63

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780230713956 ISBN: 0230713955

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

First Family:

by Baldacci, David

price: $18.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780330463560 ISBN: 033046356X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 400 pages. When she turned the page and her gaze flickered over the date on top it was as though the lightening outside had somehow grounded right into her. a billion volts of pain, a shriek of anguish you could actually see, and feel, as it pierced her. camp david, usa. a birthday party turns into a nightmare when a child is snatched after the celebrations. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

First Family used book

First Family

by Baldacci, David

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446539753 ISBN: 0446539759

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

First Family used book

First Family

by Baldacci, David

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446539753 ISBN: 0446539759

Description: Fine. 0446539759 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, FIRST EDITION / FIRST PRINTING, full number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, Grand Central Publishing, 2009, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Family new book

First Family

by David Baldacci

price: $21.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446539753 ISBN: 0446539759

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

First Family new book

First Family

by Baldacci, David

list price: $27.99

our price: $22.39

you save: $5.60 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446539753 ISBN: 0446539759

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

First Family new audio book

First Family

by Baldacci, David, and McLarty, Ron (Read by)

list price: $29.98

our price: $23.36

you save: $6.62 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781600245459 ISBN: 1600245455

Description: New. 5 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

First Family new book

First Family

by Baldacci, David

price: $24.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Pub Date Published: 2009-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780446539753 ISBN: 0446539759

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780446539753. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Family new audio book

First Family

by Baldacci, David / McLarty, Ron (Nrt)

price: $26.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009-04-21 ISBN-13: 9781600245459 ISBN: 1600245455

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781600245459. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Family new audio book

First Family

by David Baldacci

price: $26.61

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781600245480 ISBN: 160024548X

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Family used audio book

First Family

by David Baldacci

price: $26.61

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781600245480 ISBN: 160024548X

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Family new audio book

First Family

by David Baldacci

price: $26.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781600245459 ISBN: 1600245455

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

First Family new book

First Family

by Baldacci, David

price: $27.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446539753 ISBN: 0446539759

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

First Family new audio book

First Family

by David Baldacci

price: $28.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781600245480 ISBN: 160024548X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
FIRST FAMILY, Oct 29, 2009
By chip64, Leesburg, Ga. 31763

"Received this book in good condition and in a timely manor. I hav not yewt read this book yet but am looking forward ot it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Smonsen, Layton, UT

"I am a fan of the Sean and Michelle series. I appreciated the fact that Baldacci used much softer language in this book. Maybe he is following Clive Cussler's example. When Cussler first started writing he used "salty" language. When he discovered young boys were reading his adventures, he moderated the language. I know use of certain swear words are common in society, but when I read I like to escape real life.

There are two mysteries in this book, one personal to Michelle. Some of the questions raised in previous books in the series are answered. The ending was very satisfying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Stacey, Chelsea, MI

"Its hard to provide information about this book without giving too much away. Here it goes. Obviously, as the title states, this story revolves around the presidential family, actually more so the first lady's family. Their niece is kidnapped. The story is told from the following voices - the PIs searchiing for the niece, the kidnapper, and the first lady. It tells a couple stories at the same time (why the kidnapper did what he did, information about the chick PI and her family, etc.). Its not so much a whodunnit but a whydunnit. Interesting and easy to read. I've not read the Sean King and Michelle Maxwell series books before and this was easy enough to jump right in. Think I'll look into reading books 1-3...maybe."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By K, Chagrin Falls, OH

"Following Simple Genius, Sean King and Michelle Maxwell return in an action thriller that begins with a children's birthday party held at Camp David, the presidential retreat which ends with a daring kidnapping . . . which immediately turned into a national security nightmare.
Sean King and Michelle Maxwell were not looking to become involved. As former Secret Service agents turned private investigators, they had no reason to be. The FBI doesn't want them interfering. But years ago, Sean King saved the First Lady's husband, then a senator, from political disaster. Now, Sean is the one person the First Lady trusts, and she presses Sean and Michelle into the desperate search to rescue the abducted child.

We have a typical Baldacci action thriller that is seen from three separate groups -- the "First Family", the "Quarry family" and King/Maxwell group. There is a side story with Michelle's family that may not have needed to be there. At times things seem unbelievable but if you want quick chapters with action throughout this is your book. I was able to figure out much of it before I was half-way through. The "Watergate" type of ending was a bit much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of First Family by David Baldacci

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Divine Justice

Divine Justice

by David Baldacci

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.74!

Run for Your Life

Run for Your Life

by James Patterson, Michael Ledwidge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hour Game

Hour Game

by David Baldacci

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Term Limits

Term Limits

by Vince Flynn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Transfer of Power

Transfer of Power

by Vince Flynn

see all from $2.40!

new only from $4.62!

Last man standing

Last man standing

by David Baldacci

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!