» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

by Starhawk, Anne Hill, Diane Baker

About this title: In the only book of its kind, a leader of the women's spirituality movement offers a groundbreaking guide to childrearing--a unique resource for enriching children's lives with meaningful alternative traditions. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Circle Round Raising Children in Goddess Traditions used book

Circle Round Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

by Starhawk.; Baker, Diane; Hill, Anne

price: $6.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553100167 ISBN: 0553100165

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xx, 439 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions used book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

by Starhawk

price: $6.67

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553100167 ISBN: 0553100165

Description: Fair. 0553100165 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions used book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

by Starhawk/Hill, Anne/Baker, Diane

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Del Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553100167 ISBN: 0553100165

Description: VG/VG-; minor wear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions used book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

by Starhawk

price: $11.24

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1998-11-10 ISBN-13: 9780553100167 ISBN: 0553100165

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions used book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

by Starhawk; Hill, Anne; Baker, Diane

price: $11.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553100167 ISBN: 0553100165

Description: Boore, Sara Ceres. Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. Slight wear/bending to cover corners. Crease to top edge & front flap of dust jacket. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. From Beliefnet: " 'Circle Round' is a wonderful resource for parents of any religion who want to teach their children a reverence for nature. The authors show that the practice of Earth-centered spirituality is not a once-a-week break from the rest of our lives, it is embodied--woven into our eating, sleeping, working, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions used book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

by Starhawk~Diane Baker~Anne Hill~Sara Ceres Boore

price: $12.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553378054 ISBN: 0553378058

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Circle Round

by Starhawk & Baker, Diane & Hill, Anne

price: $12.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Raising children in Goddess traditions. Inscription fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions new book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

by Starhawk, and Baker, Diane, and Hill, Anne

price: $16.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553378054 ISBN: 0553378058

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions new book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

by Starhawk, Diane Baker, Anne Hill

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553378054 ISBN: 0553378058

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions new book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

by Starhawk

price: $17.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553378054 ISBN: 0553378058

Description: New. New unread softcover book--from our store shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions new book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

by Starhawk / Baker, Diane / Hill, Anne

price: $18.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 2000-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780553378054 ISBN: 0553378058

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780553378054. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions used book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

by Starhawk

price: $39.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553100167 ISBN: 0553100165

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 9.8 x 7.8 x 1 inches. First edition/first printing (full number line) in near fine jacket. Jacket has light edgewear and slight dinginess that remains despite thorough cleaning; light reading wearl; small mark to spine; otherwise book is in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions used book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

by Starhawk, and Hill, Anne, and Baker, Diane

price: $2.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553100167 ISBN: 0553100165

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions used book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

by Starhawk

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553100167 ISBN: 0553100165

Description: Good. No dust jacket. First blank page has some pen marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Media Station, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions used book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

by Starhawk

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553100167 ISBN: 0553100165

Description: Good. 0553100165 Edge worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions new book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

price: $11.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553378054 ISBN: 0553378058

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Circle Round new book

Circle Round

by Starhawk

price: $11.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553378054 ISBN: 0553378058

Description: BRAND NEW. 0553378058. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions new book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

price: $12.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553378054 ISBN: 0553378058

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditio new book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditio

by Starhawk; Baker, Diane And Hill, Anne

price: $14.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553378054 ISBN: 0553378058

Description: CELEBRATE THE SACRED GIFTS OF THE EARTH In our rushed, stressed society, it's sometimes difficult to spend meaningful time as a family. Now Starhawk, Diane Baker, and Anne Hill offer new ways to foster a sense of togetherness through celebrations tha... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions new book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

price: $14.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553378054 ISBN: 0553378058

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions new book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

by Starhawk

price: $15.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553378054 ISBN: 0553378058

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions used book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

by Starhawk

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553378054 ISBN: 0553378058

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions used book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

by Starhawk

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553378054 ISBN: 0553378058

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions new book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

by Starhawk

price: $34.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553100167 ISBN: 0553100165

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions used book

Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions

by Starhawk

price: $40.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553100167 ISBN: 0553100165

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By Eliza

"This is a well used book, we reference this book for every life event in our group of moms. Although it does have a tendency to find itself a new home on occasion..... I have now owned 2 copies :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Suzanne, Lawrenceville, GA

"A useful tool for Pagan parents, although I don't recommend this for a must-have tool for toddlers.. this is good for older children and Pagan families."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Lily, Denver, CO

"This book is great for trying to find ways to bring earth based tradtions to Sometimes its hard to figure ways to bring these tradtions and others into the 21st century in a authentic, simple way. Although I dont use many of her suggestions I read them and adapt them to my own way of belief.

I'm a Starhawk fan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Kara, Lovettsville, VA

"Wonerful songs and activites. Must own for Pagan parents of young children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Circle Round: Raising Children in Goddess Traditions by Starhawk, Anne Hill, Diane Baker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.