» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Al Strachan

About this title: #1 National Bestseller Don Cherry has been named a National Hockey League Coach of the Year with a winning percentage of over .600 and also received Coach of the Year honours in the American Hockey League. His comments on "Hockey Night in Canada"'s "Coach's Corner" routinely make headlines as they entertain, educate, and often upset some fans ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff used book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Strachan, Al

price: $6.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 231 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff used book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Strachan, Al

price: $6.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 231 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff new book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Strachan, Al; Cherry, Don

price: $8.14

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Arid Land Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff used book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Cherry, Don; Strachan, Al

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library DJ has marks, chipping & scuffs-Cover has marks, edgewear, light dents-Edgewear-Marks on edge-Few marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff used book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Cherry, Don

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 9780385666749 Light creasing on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff new book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Cherry, Don

price: $12.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: New. 0385666748 BRAND NEW * GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff used book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Cherry, Don

price: $13.97

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: Very Good in Used: Very Good jacket. Size: 13.97; 2008. Doubleday Canada. Hardcover. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff used book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Cherry, Don

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Price-intact dust jacket. 231 paes, illustrated in b/w and colour. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff new book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Don Cherry

price: $22.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff new book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Cherry, Don / Strachan, Al (Rtl)

price: $25.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday of Canada Date Published: 2008-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385666749. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff new book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Strachan, Al

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 231 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff. { Signed and Dated in Year of Publication.}. { First Edition/ First Printing.}. used book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff. { Signed and Dated in Year of Publication.}. { First Edition/ First Printing.}.

by Cherry, Don

price: $83.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada., Toronto Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed and Dated By Author. A VERY FINE, unread copy of the FIRST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING. In VERY FINE jacket. " AS NEW.". SIGNED and DATED by DON CHERRY on the title page. Flyer for Signing laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff used book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Don Cherry

price: $6.27

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff used book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Don Cherry

price: $6.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff used book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Don Cherry

price: $6.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2008. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff used book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Cherry, Don

price: $6.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday Canada ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: Very Good. 0385666748 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff used book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Cherry, Don; Strachan, Al

price: $9.94

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff used book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Don Cherry

price: $10.69

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff used book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Don Cherry

price: $11.20

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff used book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Strachan, Al

price: $13.05

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 231 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. "Never one to mix words, [Don] Cherry provides an analysis that transcends the reporting found in printed dailies, websites, and typical television broadcasts. That is what he is most often criticized for: not being like everyone else. Cherry provides poignant analysis about the game of hockey that escapes most other commentators. He endeavours to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver New and Used Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff used book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Cherry, Don; Strachan, Al

price: $15.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday of Canada, Toronto Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. 231. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff new book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Cherry, Don

price: $17.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff new book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Strachan, Al

price: $21.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: New. #1 National Bestseller Don Cherry has been named a National Hockey League Coach of the Year with a winning percentage of over.600 and also received Coach of the Year honours in the American Hockey League. His comments on "Hockey Night in Canada"'s "... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff new book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Cherry, Don

price: $22.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff new book

Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff

by Don Cherry

price: $24.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385666749 ISBN: 0385666748

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Ian, Snohomish, WA

"I love Don Cherry. He can't spell. He writes the way he talks. There is no PhD-stuff in here, just great hockey stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Candace, Regina, SK, Canada

"You have to like hockey and Grapes to read this book. It is written as he speaks, so if you can listen to the words in Cherry's voice, you will fly through it and be amused. If you can't, the grammar will drive you insane."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Dryfly, Vancouver, BC, Canada

"Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff was a pleasant surprise. I've always enjoyed Cherry's commentary on Hockey Night In Canada, but I've also thought that he was a bit of a meathead. He's funny, somewhat insightful, a full-on Canadian redneck that loves being a redneck. When you look at the cover of the book, you get the feeling that it will somehow be the print version of his Rock 'em Sock 'em Greatest Hits video series. Instead, what you find inside is something completely different and the cover is very misleading and doesn't do the book justice.

The book is simply an unordered compilations of stories from Cherry, written exactly how he would tell it. There is no attempt to "correct" the grammar that Cherry uses. This turns out to be a brilliant idea, because Cherry is one of hockey's greatest story tellers and there is no better way to hear the story being told. The stories encompass all aspects of Cherry's life in hockey: his AHL career, NHL coaching career, life on tv and the CBC, his dog, his dad. While reading the book it is obvious that Cherry loves the hard hitting and brutal side of hockey, but what really struck me was just how much of a humanist Cherry is. The book is in perfect sync with the fallen soldier memorials that Cherry has at the end of his show on HNIC. There are many great stories in the book, such as coaching a Bruins team with Bobby Orr and Brad park, or getting in a fight and almost having his thumb bit off. What really sets the book apart though is how it shows Cherry's understanding of compassion and kindness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Mike, Canada

"If you love Don Cherry, or are a huge hockey fan, you will enjoy this book.

More of an interview than a book, Don tells many stories from his days as a hockey player and coach. It's hard to believe he never won a Stanley Cup.

If you are not a hockey fan, well, this book is probably not for you. If you like Coach's Corner, I'd consider this a near must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Don Cherry's Hockey Stories and Stuff by Al Strachan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.