» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dead Before Dark

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dead Before Dark

by Wendy Corsi Staub

About this title: When The Sun Goes Down...The Night Watchman is ready to kill - again. After thirty-five years in prison, he is free to commit the same twisted atrocities that once made him as notorious as the Zodiac Killer and Jack the Ripper. Now, at last, his moment has come...The Nightmare Begins...For renowned psychic Lucinda Sloan, fame is a double-edged sword. Through her television appearances, she helps police capture America's most elusive serial killers. Unfortunately, she also catches the eye of the Night Watchman. Once this madman learns that Lucinda 'sees' murders after they're committed, it's ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Staub, Wendy Corsi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 05/2009 ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 473 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Staub, Wendi Corsi

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra/Kensington, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Very good. 2009, 1st paperback. Very good, clean and tight and square. Few reading creases on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebooklady, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Staub, Wendy Corsi

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 5/1/2009 ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Very Good. 1420101323 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y68F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Wendy Corsi Staub

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Staub, Wendy Corsi

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Very Good. 1420101323 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Staub, Wendy Corsi

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 473 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Staub, Wendy Corsi

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2009-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Very good condition. Book, 416 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Before Dark

by Wendy Corsi Staub

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zebra Books ISBN-13: 9781607519034 ISBN: 1607519038

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Wendy Corsi Staub

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Wendy Corsi Staub

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Wendy Corsi Staub

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Staub, Wendy Corsi

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 473 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Wendy Corsi Staub

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Good. Back/Front cover has minor tearing or ripping. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Staub, Wendy Corsi

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Very Good. 1420101323: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Wendy Corsi Staub

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2009-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Clean cover & pages. Spine might have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Wendy Corsi Staub

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Acceptable. Spine heavily creased, shifted. Edges worn. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Staub, Wendy Corsi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 473 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Staub, Wendy Corsi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 473 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Staub, Wendy Corsi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 473 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Staub, Wendy Corsi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 473 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Before Dark

by Wendy Corsi Staub

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zebra Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781607519034 ISBN: 1607519038

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Wendy Corsi Staub

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2009-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Staub, Wendy Corsi

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Good. 1420101323. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Staub, Wendy Corsi

price: $2.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Fine. 1420101323. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Before Dark used book

Dead Before Dark

by Staub, Wendy Corsi

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781420101324 ISBN: 1420101323

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Kl, West Sacramento, CA

"Typical for its genre and a good entertaining read overall. The romantic relationship between two of the characters was unnecessary and a bit bothersome but generally the story was a page turner. The end seemed a bit "rushed" and thrown together but all in all a good book. I would read something by Staub again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Janet, Hastings, MI

"Normally I love anything by this author, but this was one book that seemed to drag and I had a hard time getting into. Since there are so many books out there to be read, I put it in the give-away pile and moved on. lol"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Tanya, Wake Forest, NC

"What a great read! I finished this book while on the road to recovery from pneumonia!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Ddonnaf, Mayfield, KY

"Just finished this one and enjoyed it very much, its exciting and keeps you on the edge of your seat. I really enjoy Wendy Staub, a very good writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Dead Before Dark by Wendy Corsi Staub

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
No Time for Goodbye

No Time for Goodbye

by Linwood Barclay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.23!

Dead End

Dead End

by Mariah Stewart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.87!

Dead Certain

Dead Certain

by Mariah Stewart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.33!

Dead Connection

Dead Connection

by Alafair Burke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

The Last to Die

The Last to Die

by Beverly Barton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.82!

Break No Bones

Break No Bones

by Kathy Reichs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!