» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Francis Jennings

About this title: This revisionist view of the period of the American Revolution sees it as a struggle for power in which land rather than democracy may have been the primary goal. Historian Jennings presents revisionist portraits of some of the hallowed figures of the period, exposing ulterior, self-serving motives, and he takes to task much of the generally accepted historiography.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire new book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Francis Jennings

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521664813 ISBN: 0521664810

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire new book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Francis Jennings

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521664813 ISBN: 0521664810

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire used book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Jennings, Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521664813 ISBN: 0521664810

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire used book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Francis Jennings

price: $2.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521664813 ISBN: 0521664810

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire used book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Francis Jennings

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780521664813 ISBN: 0521664810

Description: Very Good. -covers-good condition. -binding-good condition. -pages-good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Cash Money Texts, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire new book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Francis Jennings

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521664813 ISBN: 0521664810

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire used book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Jennings, Francis

price: $5.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521664813 ISBN: 0521664810

Description: Fine. Near Fine or Fine condition, clean tight unmarked copy, no creases in spine, no slant, 340 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire used book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Jennings, Francis

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 7-31-00 ISBN-13: 9780521664813 ISBN: 0521664810

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.06 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire used book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Francis Jennings

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521664813 ISBN: 0521664810

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire new book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Francis Jennings

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521664813 ISBN: 0521664810

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire used book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Francis Jennings

price: $6.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521662550 ISBN: 0521662559

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire new book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Francis Jennings

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780521664813 ISBN: 0521664810

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire used book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Jennings, Francis

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge; New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521664813 ISBN: 0521664810

Description: Fine. 8.9 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches. Store stamp to first page, text unmarked. Just slight shelfwear to lower corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire used book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Jennings, Francis

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521664813 ISBN: 0521664810

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0521664810. Softcovers lightly rubbed only. Interior very good, crisp and clean.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire used book

Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Jennings, Francis

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521664813 ISBN: 0521664810

Description: As New. In pristine condition. Appears unused. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America Through Revolution to Empire used book

The Creation of America Through Revolution to Empire

by Jennings, Francis

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521664813 ISBN: 0521664810

Description: As New; Cambridge Univ. Press; 2000; Softcover. 0521664810. 8vo; 340 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America Through Revolution to Empire used book

The Creation of America Through Revolution to Empire

by Jennings, Francis

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: C R C Press, Incorporated, Calcutta Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521664813 ISBN: 0521664810

Description: Very good. United States Revolution. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Welch, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Jennings, Francis

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780965160544 ISBN: 0965160548

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9" by 6" Blue binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 340 pages, very light wear; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire used book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Jennings, Francis

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521664813 ISBN: 0521664810

Description: Very Good. 0521664810. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire used book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Francis Jennings

price: $16.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780521662550 ISBN: 0521662559

Description: Like New. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanfield Major, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire used book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Jennings, Francis

price: $17.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521664813 ISBN: 0521664810

Description: Very Good. 0521664810. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire new book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Francis Jennings

price: $17.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780521664813 ISBN: 0521664810

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH329-1108. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire used book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Jennings, Francis

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780521664813 ISBN: 0521664810

Description: First edition. Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire used book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Jennings, Francis

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521662550 ISBN: 0521662559

Description: Very Good. 0521662559. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 340 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire new book

The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire

by Francis Jennings

price: $34.55

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780521662550 ISBN: 0521662559

Description: New. Spotless copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bridan Canyon Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.