» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair with Drive-In Movie Theaters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair with Drive-In Movie Theaters

by Elizabeth McKeon, Liz McKeon, Linda Everett

About this title: When Richard M. Hollingshead Jr. first projected a movie across his garage door in 1933, he could not have known that he was spawning a new entertainment industry. America was just beginning its love affair with the automobile, and the combination of movies and cars turned out to be a perfect match. Great entertainment for families on a budget, they also soon became the favorite hang-out for millions of teenagers nationwide. For the past 65 years, millions of children, teenagers, and adults have been entertained at this icon of American culture. More importantly, the drive-in experience -- ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair with Drive-In Movie Theaters used book

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair with Drive-In Movie Theaters

by McKeon, Elizabeth, and McKeon, Liz, and Everett, Linda

price: $6.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781581820027 ISBN: 158182002X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and tight, light crimp on the first 42 page corners, spine is not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater used book

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater

by Elizabeth McKeon, Linda Everett

price: $6.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781581820027 ISBN: 158182002X

Description: Very Good. Isbn matches very clean softcover. no marks and light cover wear FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater used book

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater

by Elizabeth McKeon And Linda Everett

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781581820027 ISBN: 158182002X

Description: Shelf 885. 8 by 10 inches. Paperback published by Cumberland House 1998. 1st printing. Remainder mark on foot edge, else Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cinema Under the Stars America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater

by McKeon, Elizabeth And Linda Everett

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cumberland House Date Published: 1998

Description: Large size trade paperback copy in near fine condition. First printing of this edition. Small black slash mark on bottom edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cinema Under the Stars America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater

by McKeon, Elizabeth And Linda Everett

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cumberland House Date Published: 1998

Description: Large size trade paperback copy in near fine condition. First printing of this edition. Small black slash mark on bottom edge of pages. Copy #2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cinema Under the Stars America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater

by McKeon, Elizabeth And Linda Everett

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cumberland House Date Published: 1998

Description: Large size trade paperback copy in near fine condition. First printing of this edition. Small black slash mark on bottom edge of pages. Copy #3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair with Drive-In Movie Theaters new book

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair with Drive-In Movie Theaters

by McKeon, Elizabeth, and McKeon, Liz, and Everett, Linda

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.71

you save: $2.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781581820027 ISBN: 158182002X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater new book

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater

by Elizabeth McKeon, Linda Everett

price: $14.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781581820027 ISBN: 158182002X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair with Drive-In Movie Theaters new book

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair with Drive-In Movie Theaters

by McKeon, Elizabeth, and McKeon, Liz, and Everett, Linda

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781581820027 ISBN: 158182002X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pardini Design, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cinema Under the Stars America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater used book

Cinema Under the Stars America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater

by McKeon, Elizabeth And Linda Everett

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cumberland House, Nashville, Tenn. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781581820027 ISBN: 158182002X

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair with Drive-In Movie Theaters new book

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair with Drive-In Movie Theaters

by McKeon, Elizabeth, and McKeon, Liz, and Everett, Linda

price: $17.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781581820027 ISBN: 158182002X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater used book

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater

by Elizabeth McKeon, Linda Everett

price: $6.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781581820027 ISBN: 158182002X

Description: Very Good. Very Good: Minor book cover wear & scuffing, clean inside. Good overall condition. Great Value! Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater used book

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater

by Elizabeth McKeon, Linda Everett

price: $6.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781581820027 ISBN: 158182002X

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater used book

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater

by Elizabeth McKeon, Linda Everett

price: $6.63

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781581820027 ISBN: 158182002X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater used book

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater

by Elizabeth McKeon, Linda Everett

price: $6.63

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781581820027 ISBN: 158182002X

Description: Good. Gently Used. The book is a little bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater used book

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater

by Elizabeth McKeon; Linda Everett

price: $11.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 1998-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781581820027 ISBN: 158182002X

Description: Softbound. No dj. As pictured, gift condition softbound. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater new book

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater

by Elizabeth McKeon, Linda Everett

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781581820027 ISBN: 158182002X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With new book

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With

by McKeon, Elizabeth; McKeon, Liz And Evere

price: $11.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Turner Pub Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781581820027 ISBN: 158182002X

Description: New. Cinema Under the Stars chronicles and captures the drive-in experience, from the earliest drive-in theaters in 1933 through the golden years of the 1950s and the slow, steady decline of the 1970s and 1980s. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater new book

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater

by Elizabeth McKeon

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781581820027 ISBN: 158182002X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater new book

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater

by Elizabeth McKeon

price: $21.51

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781581820027 ISBN: 158182002X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater... used book

Cinema Under the Stars: America's Love Affair With the Drive-in Movie Theater...

by Elizabeth McKeon; Linda Everett

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing Date Published: 1998-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781581820027 ISBN: 158182002X

Description: Like New. LG PBB LOOKS NEW 5/15/5 A. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.