» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Cinema of Malcolm Lowry: A Scholarly Edition of Lowry's "Tender Is the Night"

by Malcolm Lowry

About this title: Set on the French Riviera in the late 1920s, Fitzgerald's TENDER IS THE NIGHT focuses on the tragic romance of the young actress Rosemary Hoyt, and the stylish American couple Dick and Nicole Diver.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cinema of Malcolm Lowry: a Scholarly Edition of Malcolm Lowry's Tender is the Night

by Miguel Mota~Paul Tiessen

price: $17.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780774803458 ISBN: 0774803452

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cinema of Malcolm Lowry: a Scholarly Edition of Malcolm Lowry's Tender is the Night

by Miguel Mota; Malcolm Lowry; Editor-Paul Tiessen

price: $25.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of British Columbia Pr Date Published: 1990-05 ISBN-13: 9780774803458 ISBN: 0774803452

Description: Very Good. Creases to dust flap; no marks on text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 86 Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cinema of Malcolm Lowry: a Scholarly Edition of Malcolm Lowry's Tender is the Night

by Lowry, Malcolm; Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Mota, Miguel (Editor); Tiessen, Paul (Editor)

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of British Columbia Press, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780774803458 ISBN: 0774803452

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 262pp, notes, index. Black cloth harback 8vo with jacket in good condition. Front cover has reinforcing tape, otherwise unamarked copy. Novelist Malcolm Lowry's filmscript for F. Scott Fitzgerald's 'Tender is the Night', with full scholarly apparatus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cinema of Malcolm Lowry

by Mota, Migel And Paul Thiessen, Eds

price: $18.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780774803458 ISBN: 0774803452

Description: A Scholarly Edition of Malcolm Lowry's "Tender Is the Night" pp. xiii, 262. 8vo. Minor bumping to edges; very good+ in a very good+ dust jacket with minor creasing and edgewear. Full text of Lowry's screen play, "Tender is the Night" is included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bison Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cinema of Malcolm Lowry: a Scholarly Edition of Malcolm Lowry's Tender is the Night

by Miguel Mota, Malcolm Lowry

price: $19.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of British Columbia Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780774803458 ISBN: 0774803452

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cinema of Malcolm Lowry: a Scholarly Edition of Lowry's "Tender is the Night"

by Mota, Miguel And Tiessen, Paul (Eds. )

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780774803458 ISBN: 0774803452

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cinema of Malcolm Lowry

by Mota, Miguel And Paul Tiessen, Eds

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780774803458 ISBN: 0774803452

Description: Good + in Good jacket. Mylared A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cracked at the title page. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cinema of Malcolm Lowry: a Scholarly Edition of Malcolm Lowry's Tender is the Night

by Mota, Miguel

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of British Columbia Pr, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780774803458 ISBN: 0774803452

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Bit of a slant to spine, a few crinkles on edges of d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cinema of Malcolm Lowry. a Scholarly Edition of Lowry's "Tender is the Night" Edited & Introduced By Miguel Mota & Paul Tiessen

by Lowry, Malcolm

price: $41.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of British Columbia. Date Published: 1990

Description: F/F. 262pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cinema of Malcolm Lowry. a Scholarly Edition of Lowry's "Tender is the Night" Edited & Introduced By Miguel Mota & Paul Tiessen

by Lowry, Malcolm

price: $41.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of British Columbia. Date Published: 1990

Description: F/F. 262pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cinema of Malcolm Lowry: a Scholarly Edition of Malcolm Lowry's Tender is the Night

by Miguel Mota

price: $69.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780774803458 ISBN: 0774803452

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Cinema of Malcolm Lowry: a Scholarly Edition of Malcolm Lowry's Tender is...

price: $71.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780774803458 ISBN: 0774803452

Description: New. Brand new gs79. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mylene millon, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cinema of Malcolm Lowry: a Scholarly Edition of Malcolm Lowry's Tender is the Night

by Miguel Mota

price: $83.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of British Columbia Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780774803458 ISBN: 0774803452

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Cinema of Malcolm Lowry: a Scholarly Edition of Malcolm Lowry's Tender is the Night

by Miguel Mota

price: $181.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of British Columbia Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780774803458 ISBN: 0774803452

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cinema of Malcolm Lowry: a Scholarly Edition of Lowry's "Tender is the Night". Edited With an Introduction By Miguel Mota & Paul Tiessen

by Lowry, Malcolm

price: $31.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: UBC Press, Vancouver Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780774803458 ISBN: 0774803452

Description: fine copy. D/j. pp. xiii, 262. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.