» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

"Chocolate" and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

"Chocolate" and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

by Pande Bechan Sharma, Pandey Bechansharma, Ruth Vanita (Translator)

About this title: This volume makes available for the first time in English the work of a significant Indian nationalist author, Pandey Bechan Sharma, better known in India as 'Ugra' ('Extreme'). His book "Chocolate", a 1927 collection of eight stories, was the first work of Hindi fiction to focus on male same-sex relations, and its publication sparked India's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism used book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

by Pandey Bechansharma

price: $9.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822343820 ISBN: 0822343827

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism used book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

by Pandey Bechansharma

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822343820 ISBN: 0822343827

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism used book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780822343820 ISBN: 0822343827

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism used book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

by Bechansharma, Pandey

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 3-1-09 ISBN-13: 9780822343820 ISBN: 0822343827

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism used book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

by Bechansharma, Pandey

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 3-1-09 ISBN-13: 9780822343820 ISBN: 0822343827

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism used book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

by Vanita, Ruth

price: $16.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343820 ISBN: 0822343827

Description: Fine. 0822343827. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism new book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

by Sharma, Pande Bechan, and Pandey Bechansharma, and Vanita, Ruth (Translated by)

price: $25.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343820 ISBN: 0822343827

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism: new book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism:

by Sharma, Pandey Bechan Translator: Vanita, Ruth

price: $32.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DUKE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343820 ISBN: 0822343827

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 128 pages. A short-story collection that focusesd on male same-sex relations. it depicts male homoeroticism in quotidian situations, such as a man brings a lover to his disapproving friend's house; and a good-looking young man becomes the object of desire at his school. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism new book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

by Pandey Bechansharma

price: $97.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343615 ISBN: 0822343614

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism used book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

by Bechan Sharma, Pandey; Vanita, Ruth

price: $14.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343820 ISBN: 0822343827

Description: Very Good. 0822343827. Nearly as new.; 0.6 x 8.5 x 5.9 Inches; 78 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism new book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

by Sharma, Pandey Bechan

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Duke Univ. Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343820 ISBN: 0822343827

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism new book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

by Sharma, Pande Bechan, and Pandey Bechansharma, and Vanita, Ruth (Translated by)

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343820 ISBN: 0822343827

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism new book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

by Sharma, Pandey Bechan

price: $20.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343820 ISBN: 0822343827

Description: New. A short-story collection that focusesd on male same-sex relations. It depicts male homoeroticism in quotidian situations, such as a man brings a lover to his disapproving friend's house; and a good-looking young man becomes the object of desire at his... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

"Chocolate" and Other Writings on Male Homoerotici new book

"Chocolate" and Other Writings on Male Homoerotici

by Sharma, Pande Bechan; Pandey Bechansharm

price: $23.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke Univ Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343820 ISBN: 0822343827

Description: New. "This book is an extraordinarily valuable resource on sexuality. Ruth Vanita's translations of 'Ugra' are fluid and comfortable (no small feat when one is translating from colloquial Hindi); her introduction is well researched, thoroughly documented, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism new book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

by Pandey Sharma

price: $25.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822343820 ISBN: 0822343827

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism new book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

by Pandey Bechan Sharma, Ruth Vanita

price: $27.95

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822343820 ISBN: 0822343827

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism new book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

by Pandey Bechan Sharma; Ruth Vanita

price: $28.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822343820 ISBN: 0822343827

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A translation of a 1927 short-story collection that was the first work of Hindi fiction to focus on male same-sex relations; its publication sparked India's first public debates about homosexuality. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism used book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

by Bechansharma, Pandey

price: $29.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822343820 ISBN: 0822343827

Description: Good. 0822343827 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism new book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

price: $38.48

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822343820 ISBN: 0822343827

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0822343827. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism new book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

by Pandey Bechansharma

price: $55.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822343615 ISBN: 0822343614

Description: New. New, neatly stored and in excellent condition. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism used book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

by Bechansharma, Pandey

price: $114.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822343615 ISBN: 0822343614

Description: Good. 0822343614 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism new book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

price: $118.10

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780822343615 ISBN: 0822343614

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0822343614. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism new book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

by Bechansharma, Pandey

price: $126.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822343615 ISBN: 0822343614

Description: New. 0822343614 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism new book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

by Pandey Bechan Sharma; Ruth Vanita

price: $33.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822343820 ISBN: 0822343827

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A translation of a 1927 short-story collection that was the first work of Hindi fiction to focus on male same-sex relations; its publication sparked India's first public debates about homosexuality. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism new book

Chocolate and Other Writings on Male Homoeroticism

price: $109.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822343615 ISBN: 0822343614

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0822343614. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.