» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Built by Angels: The Story of the Old-New Synagogue

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Built by Angels: The Story of the Old-New Synagogue

by Mark H Podwal

About this title: As legend tells it, the Old-New Synagogue in Prague was built by angels. In lyrical prose, Podwal shares the story of the world's oldest active synagogue, which was completed in 1270. Includes an Author's Note and bibliography. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue used book

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue

by Mark Podwal Md

price: $5.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780152066789 ISBN: 0152066780

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Built by Angels: The Story of the Old-New Synagogue new book

Built by Angels: The Story of the Old-New Synagogue

by Podwal, Mark H

price: $7.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780152066789 ISBN: 0152066780

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: vapour8, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue new book

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue

by Mark Podwal Md

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780152066789 ISBN: 0152066780

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Built by Angels: The Story of the Old-New Synagogue new book

Built by Angels: The Story of the Old-New Synagogue

by Podwal, Mark H

list price: $16.00

our price: $13.60

you save: $2.40 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780152066789 ISBN: 0152066780

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue new book

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue

by Podwal, Mark

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books Date Published: 2009-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780152066789 ISBN: 0152066780

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780152066789. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue new book

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue

by Mark Podwal Md

price: $16.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780152066789 ISBN: 0152066780

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue used book

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue

by Mark Podwal Md

price: $7.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2009-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780152066789 ISBN: 0152066780

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover w/ mylar covered DJ, 2009, 1st edition, Houghton Mifflin, Grades 2-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Built By Angels the Story of the Old-New Synagogue used book

Built By Angels the Story of the Old-New Synagogue

by Md, Mark Podwal

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: os hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780152066789 ISBN: 0152066780

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780152066789. 0.5 x 11.1 x 7.7 Inches; 48 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue new book

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue

by Md, Mark Podwal

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152066789 ISBN: 0152066780

Description: New. 0152066780 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue new book

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue

by Md, Mark Podwal

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152066789 ISBN: 0152066780

Description: New. 0152066780 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue used book

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue

by Podwal, Mark

price: $9.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780152066789 ISBN: 0152066780

Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Built By Angels new book

Built By Angels

by Mark Podwal

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152066789 ISBN: 0152066780

Description: BRAND NEW. 0152066780. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue new book

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue

by Podwal, Mark

price: $9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152066789 ISBN: 0152066780

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue new book

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue

by Podwal, Mark

price: $12.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152066789 ISBN: 0152066780

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogu new book

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogu

by Podwal, Mark H.

price: $12.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780152066789 ISBN: 0152066780

Description: As legend tells it, the Old-New Synagogue in Prague was built by angels. In lyrical prose, Podwal shares the story of the world's oldest active synagogue, which was completed in 1270. Includes an Author's Note and bibliography. Full color. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Built new book

Built

by Angels The Story Of The Old-New Synagogue, Mark Podwal

price: $13.42

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152066789 ISBN: 0152066780

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue new book

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue

by Mark Podwal Md

price: $14.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780152066789 ISBN: 0152066780

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue used book

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue

by Podwal, Mark

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152066789 ISBN: 0152066780

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue used book

Built By Angels: the Story of the Old-New Synagogue

by Podwal, Mark

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152066789 ISBN: 0152066780

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Built by Angels: The Story of the Old-New Synagogue new book

Built by Angels: The Story of the Old-New Synagogue

by Podwal, Mark H

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780152066789 ISBN: 0152066780

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.