» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

by Dr. Barbara Schneider (Editor), Linda J Waite (Editor)

About this title: Despite the fact that most parents are employed, how work affects the lives and well-being of parents and their children remains relatively unexplored. A recent study of 500 dual-career families in 8 communities across the US provides a holistic view of the complexities of work and family life experienced by parents and their children. Drawing on the study, this book explores how dual-earner families cope with the stresses and demands of balancing work and family life, whether the time parents spend working is negatively affecting their children, how mothers feel managing both work and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance used book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition for being gently read. Better than average used book ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance used book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance used book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

by Schneider, Barbara L.

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 553 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance used book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

by Schneider, Barbara

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 3-28-05 ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance used book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

price: $4.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Together, Working Apart Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance used book

Being Together, Working Apart Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

by Schneider, Barbara & Linda J. Waite

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: Very Good+ 0521607892. Text clean, tight, bright; 1.5 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 578 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance used book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

by Editor-Barbara Schneider; Editor-Linda J. Waite

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Very Slight Wear on Corners of Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance new book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

price: $14.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521845717 ISBN: 0521845718

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance new book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

by Editor-Barbara Schneider; Editor-Linda J. Waite

price: $19.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 489-609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance new book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

by Editor-Barbara Schneider; Editor-Linda J. Waite

price: $19.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: New. REVISED UPDATED EDITION, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 547-909. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Together, Working Apart, Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance new book

Being Together, Working Apart, Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

by Edited By Schneider, Barbara Edited By Waite, Linda J.

price: $43.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.98 by 1.57 inches. (578 pages) examines the work and family lives of dual-career couples and their children using multiple methods and perspectives. drawing on a recent study of 500 dual-career families in 8 communities across the us, this book brings together data, analysis and commentary from an interdisciplinary group of scholars to examine the work and family lives of dual-career couples and their children. drawing on a recent study of 500 dual-career families in 8 ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance new book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

by Editor-Barbara Schneider; Editor-Linda J. Waite

price: $102.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780521845717 ISBN: 0521845718

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance used book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance new book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

price: $5.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: New. 0521607892 New, Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: readittoday, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance used book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

by Schneider, Barbara

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance used book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

price: $14.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: Good. 0521607892 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance used book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

by Schneider, Barbara

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance used book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

by Schneider, Barbara

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance new book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

price: $18.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: New. 0521607892 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance new book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

price: $18.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Being Together, Working Apart Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance new book

Being Together, Working Apart Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

by Schneider, Barbara & Linda Waite, Eds

price: $26.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Date Published: 2005-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: New. New * fine, clean condition ***Author: Schneider, Barbara & Linda Waite, eds. *** Publisher: Cambridge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance used book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

by Editor-Barbara Schneider; Editor-Linda J. Waite

price: $29.13

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance used book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

by Schneider, Barbara

price: $30.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance new book

Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

price: $31.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Being Together, Working Apart new book

Being Together, Working Apart

by Edited By Barbara Schneider, Linda J. Waite

price: $32.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521607896 ISBN: 0521607892

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521607892. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.