» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Baseball Prospectus: The Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Baseball Prospectus: The Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

by Steven Goldman (Editor), Christina Kahrl (Editor), Nate Silver (Editor)

About this title: Now in its 14th edition, the "Baseball Prospectus" is the industry leader among annual baseball guides. The 2009 edition contains cutting-edge essays on performance analysis and offers accurate projection on players' statistics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season used book

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: Good. 0452290112 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season used book

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: Good. 0452290112 New book that could have a shelf wear, bump, small tear, or sun faded pages. Has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day and customer satisfaction is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season used book

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: Fine. Like new, has slight shelfwear, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season used book

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

price: $5.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season new book

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: New. 0452290112 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season new book

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: New. Brand new. may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season used book

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

by Editor-Christina Kahrl; Editor-Steven Goldman; Editor-Nate Silver

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2009-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: Fair. TONS of highlighting in the book. Totally readable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball Prospectus 2009 new book

Baseball Prospectus 2009

by Bp Team Of Experts

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. In new, unread conditon. Due to its size, will require extra postage if ordered by priority mail. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season used book

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

by Editor-Christina Kahrl; Editor-Steven Goldman; Editor-Nate Silver

price: $15.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2009-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season new book

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

price: $17.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball Prospectus: The Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season new book

Baseball Prospectus: The Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

by Goldman, Steven (Editor), and Kahrl, Christina (Editor), and Silver, Nate (Editor)

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.76

you save: $2.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 648 p. Baseball Prospectus. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season new book

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

by Kahrl, Christina (Editor) / Goldman, Steven (Editor) / Olbermann, Keith (Frw)

price: $21.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2009-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780452290112. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season new book

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

price: $21.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season used book

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season used book

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season used book

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: Fair. 0452290112 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season used book

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

price: $13.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: Good. 0452290112 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Baseball Prospectus 2009 new book

Baseball Prospectus 2009

by Goldman, Steven (Editor); Kahrl, Christina (Editor)

price: $14.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: BRAND NEW. 0452290112. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season new book

The Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

price: $14.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season new book

The Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

price: $14.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season new book

The Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

price: $17.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Baseball Prospectus: the Essential Guide to the 20 new book

Baseball Prospectus: the Essential Guide to the 20

by Goldman, Steven; Kahrl, Christina And Si

price: $17.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PLUME Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: New. Now in its 14th edition, the "Baseball Prospectus" is the industry leader among annual baseball guides. The 2009 edition contains cutting-edge essays on performance analysis and offers accurate projection on players' statistics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Baseball Prospectus 2009, Goldman new book

Baseball Prospectus 2009, Goldman

price: $18.41

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season new book

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

price: $18.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season new book

Baseball Prospectus 2009: the Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season

price: $19.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452290112 ISBN: 0452290112

Description: New. 0452290112 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Jeff, The United States

"An interesting statistical approach to baseball, this is a book to browse and not one to read cover-to-cover."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By David, Washington, DC

"The stand-alone essays are not as interesting as in the old annual Bill James Baseball Abstract, publication of which was an extra national holiday for me in the mid-80's, but the player and team comments are informative and entertaining. As my attention span has diminished over the decades, I now find it preferable to read statistically-informed analysis of baseball than to watch actual baseball games in real time.

I read these '09 season predictions with the '09 season nearly one-third over, and with respect to the players I've been following (a few stars plus the Nationals) their projections seem to be very much on the mark."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"Baseball Prospectus has become one of those annual publications that comes out before the baseball season starts that helps give fans some perspective on the forthcoming season.

Data freaks will love the statistics developed by the folks at Baseball Prospectus. Readers must digest the different key statistics (such as VORP and PECOTA). So, be sure to read pages vii to xvi carefully. These pages explain the variety of statistics that have been developed for pitchers and everyday players.

There follows to bulk of the book, which analyzes each team and its players in turn, from Arizona Diamondbacks to Washington Nationals. The volume closes with about 35 pages of essays on subjects such as best prospects, stadium updates, and PECOTA leaderboards (predicting who will be tops in a variety of statistics). For the latter, take a look and then compare what the projected figures are actually like at the end of the season. For instance, C. C. Sabathia is projected to lead the majors in 2009 with 16 victories. Chipper Jones is projected as the batting leader in the big leagues, with an average of .341.

Let's take one team as an illustration. Since I'm a White Sox fan, I'll be a chauvinist and take a look at some of the information there. Brian Anderson is your basic "Good field, No hit" player. His PECOTA projects to a batting average of .232 (this would be the best hitting in his 3 major league seasons) with 8 home runs and 26 RBIs. Jermaine Dye's projections show some more decline, with a batting average of .271 (less than his average of the 3 preceding years), 25 home runs (another decline), and so on. What about A. J. Pierzynski, one of the most irritating players in baseball? A continuation of his recent slow decline is predicted. Another quick note on a feature. Each player is compared with a set of others (retired and active) whose statistics link them. For A. J.? Terry Kennedy, Javy Lopez, Sandy Alomar. The table for Pierzynski also provides guesses as to the odds of a collapse in his performance (41%), a breakout year (14%), improvement (30%), and attrition (38%).

Pitchers? Let's take just one as an example--John Danks. First, his comparison group--Ken Holtzman, Kevin Appier, and Bob Shirley. He is projected as having a 10-9 season, with an ERA of 4.27.

Anyhow, a lot of fun! I find myself in disagreement with some of the projections and that is a good part of the fun. For baseball fans who like their statistics in abundance, this book will serve you well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Michael, New Braunfels, TX

"The usual great contribution."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Baseball Prospectus: The Essential Guide to the 2009 Baseball Season by Steven Goldman (Editor), Christina Kahrl (Editor), Nate Silver (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.