» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: Jamaica Kincaid provides the introduction to this 1934 novel of the Haitian slave trade.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Babouk (Voices of Resistance)

by Guy Endore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780853457459 ISBN: 085345745X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babouk (Voices of Resistance)

by Guy Endore

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780853457459 ISBN: 085345745X

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babouk (Voices of Resistance Ser. )

by Endore, Guy; Kincaid, Jamaica (Foreword By)

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Monthly Review Press, 1991

Description: ISBN: 085345759X, Hardback, 1st edition thus, originally published in 1934 by Vanguard Press, Near Very Good/no DJ; some bumping to corner tips and spine ends of book, general shelfwear, trace of soiling, and rubbing to brown paper boards and board edges, Bear store stamp to front endpaper indicating it is a used book, some faint yellow highlighting to about 3-4 pages, corner tip of one page creased, the story of Babouk, a slave in Haiti, 8vo., 199 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babouk (Voices of Resistance)

by Endore, Guy; Trouillot, Michel...

price: $25.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780853457459 ISBN: 085345745X

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st Edition (pbk 1991), 1st printing w/ full 10 numberline. New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babouk

by Endore, Guy

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: publisher's cloth. Publisher: [1934], The Vanguard Press

Description: New York: Better than very good; tight and sound. 297 pp. 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babouk

by Endore, Guy

price: $763.97

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York The Vanguard Press 1934 Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. FIRST EDITION, Hardbound, in VERY GOOD condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Babouk (Voices of Resistance)

by Guy Endore

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press ISBN-13: 9780853457459 ISBN: 085345745X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babouk: Voices of Resistance (Voices of Resistance)

by Guy Endore, Jamaica Kincaid, David Gaspar, Michel-Rolph Trouillot

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780853457459 ISBN: 085345745X

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babouk: Voices of Resistance

by Guy Endore; Jamaica Kincaid; David Gaspar; Michel-Rolph Trouillot

price: $4.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780853457459 ISBN: 085345745X

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babouk (Voices of Resistance)

by Guy Endore

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780853457459 ISBN: 085345745X

Description: Good. -Good refers to Used Books only...New books will be in new condition The textbook professionals. Ships in 24 hours. (Not including weekends or holidays) Ship within continental USA only. Restocking fee may apply on returns. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksne1, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babouk

by Endore, Guy

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: MONTHLY REVIEW FOUNDATION^ ISBN-13: 9780853457459 ISBN: 085345745X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babouk

by Endore, Guy

price: $8.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first thus Binding: SC Publisher: Monthly Review Press, NYC Date Published: 1991

Description: NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babouk

by Endore, Guy

price: $8.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Monthly Review Press ISBN-13: 9780853457459 ISBN: 085345745X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babouk

by Endore, Guy

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Monthly Review Press ISBN-13: 9780853457459 ISBN: 085345745X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babouk: Voices of Resistance (Voices of Resistance)

by Guy Endore; Jamaica Kincaid; David Gaspar; Michel-Rolph Trouillot

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780853457459 ISBN: 085345745X

Description: Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Reprint Edition, 1st Printing (w/full number line) 1991 Monthly Review Press (NY) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED w/2-line name whiteout; color cover surface rubbing/mild edge curling w/corner bends; spine strong + uncreased w/slight bow; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 200 pages + 12 preliminary pgs; foreword by Jamaica Kincaid; 19 chapters; afterword by David Barry Gaspar + Michel-Rolph Trouillot (w/footnotes); brief author biography; b+w ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babouk

by Endore, Guy (Foreword By Jamaica Kincaid. )

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First thus-a trade paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press, (, New York Date Published: 1991. ) ISBN-13: 9780853457596 ISBN: 085345759X

Description: Very good in illustrated wrappers (some curling to the edges of the cover. ) A title in the Voices of Resistance Series. Historical novel originally published in 1934, the story of a slave and the Haitian Revolution. Foreword by Jamaica Kincaid. Afterword by David Barry Gaspar and Michel-Rolph Trouillot. Notes199 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babouk

by Guy Endore

price: $24.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780853457459 ISBN: 085345745X

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babouk: Voices of Resistance

by Guy Endore

price: $42.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780853457459 ISBN: 085345745X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Babouk: Voices of Resistance

by Guy Endore

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780853457459 ISBN: 085345745X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babouk

by Endore, Guy

price: $1,200.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK TAN Publisher: VANGAURD PRESS, NY Date Published: 1934

Description: GOOD TORN DJ. TORN DJ. 5 X 7.5. Dj is torn at spine, closed tears, rubbed extremeties. General shelf wear, light foxing, lighlty tanned pages, our bookplate on inner board, and PO's name on very tiny sticker on fep. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.