» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Asphodel - P

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: 'Destroy', H.D. had pencilled across the title page of this autobiographical novel. Although the manuscript survived, it has remained unpublished since its completion in the 1920s. Regarded by many as one of the major poets of the modernist period, H.D. created in "Asphodel" a remarkable and readable experimental prose text, which in its manipulation of technique and voice can stand with the works of Joyce, Woolf, and Stein; in its frank exploration of lesbian desire, pregnancy and motherhood, artistic independence for women, and female experience during wartime, H.D.'s novel stands alone.A ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Asphodel used book

Asphodel

by Hilda Doolittle) H.D.

price: $11.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822312420 ISBN: 0822312425

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Asphodel-H.D. used book

Asphodel-H.D.

by Doolittle, Hilda, and Spoo, Robert (Editor)

price: $17.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822312420 ISBN: 0822312425

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very minor extremity wear, light rubbing otherwise a fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 215 p. Audience: General/trade. "This novel...is a considerable lyric meditation on femaleness, sexual and maternal choices, and the meaning of war, history, and violence. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Asphodel H.D. used book

Asphodel H.D.

by H.D. (Edited With Biographical Notes By Robert Spoo)

price: $19.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822312420 ISBN: 0822312425

Description: First edition. Fine, lightly soiled in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Asphodel new book

Asphodel

by (H.D. ), Hilda

price: $19.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822312420 ISBN: 0822312425

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Asphodel H D used book

Asphodel H D

by H. D.; Spoo, Robert

price: $21.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822312420 ISBN: 0822312425

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Trade Paper, 21 pages, clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Asphodel - P new book

Asphodel - P

by Doolittle, Hilda, and Hilda Doolittle (H D ), and Spoo, Robert (Editor)

price: $29.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822312420 ISBN: 0822312425

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Asphodel new book

Asphodel

by Hilda Doolittle (H.D. )

price: $31.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822312420 ISBN: 0822312425

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Asphodel

by Doolittle, Hilda

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Edited with an Introduction and Biographical Notes by Robert Spoo. Durham & London: Duke University Press, 1992. An Uncorrected proof in printed paper covers. A sticker spot on the front cover, a touch of cover soiling, otherwise near fine. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Asphodel used book

Asphodel

by Hilda Doolittle (H.D. )

price: $17.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822312420 ISBN: 0822312425

Description: Very good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Asphodel-P new book

Asphodel-P

by Doolittle, Hilda; H And Hilda Doolittle

price: $27.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke Univ Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822312420 ISBN: 0822312425

Description: New. "This novel...is a considerable lyric meditation on femaleness, sexual and maternal choices, and the meanings of war, history, and violence. Its publication adds a striking text to the modernist canon. "--Rachel Blau DuPlessis, author of "H.D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Asphodel new book

Asphodel

by H. D., Robert Spoo, H.D., Robert E. Spoo

price: $29.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822312420 ISBN: 0822312425

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Asphodel used book

Asphodel

by Hilda Doolittle (H.D. )

price: $32.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822312420 ISBN: 0822312425

Description: Good. 0822312425 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Asphodel new book

Asphodel

by Hilda Doolittle (H.D. )

price: $32.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822312420 ISBN: 0822312425

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Asphodel new book

Asphodel

by Hilda Doolittle, Robert Spoo

price: $34.35

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822312420 ISBN: 0822312425

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Asphodel-P new book

Asphodel-P

by H, Hilda Doolittle, Hilda Doolittle (H D. ).

price: $41.93

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822312420 ISBN: 0822312425

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Asphodel takes the reader into the bohemian drawing rooms of pre-World War I London and Paris and plays out the story of Hermione Gart, a young American newly arrived in Europe and testing for the first time the limits of her sexual and artistic identities. ISBN10: 0822312425. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Asphodel used book

Asphodel

by Spoo, Robert, Ed

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: large paperback Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822312420 ISBN: 0822312425

Description: Fine Copy. pp. xxi, 215 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Asphodel used book

Asphodel

by H.D.; Spoo, Robert E.

price: $23.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822312420 ISBN: 0822312425

Description: As New. Unread copy, clean, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Brown, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
What Maisie Knew

What Maisie Knew

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Eagle of the Ninth

Eagle of the Ninth

by Rosemary Sutcliff

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.98!

U.S.A.

U.S.A.

by John Dos Passos

see all from $3.55!

new only from $18.97!

Good morning, midnight

Good morning, midnight

by Jean Rhys

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.59!

A kestrel for a knave

A kestrel for a knave

by Barry Hines

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.07!

Bid me to live

by H D

see all from $1.99!