» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anglo-Saxon England: Volume 29

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The editorial policy of Anglo-Saxon England has been to encourage an interdisciplinary approach to the study of all aspects of Anglo-Saxon culture. This approach is pursued in exemplary fashion by many of the essays in this volume. Fresh light is thrown on the dating and form of Cynewulf's poem The Fates of the Apostles through a comprehensive study of the historical martyrologies of the Carolingian period on which Cynewulf is presumed to have drawn. The literary form of 'lfric's Preface to his translation of Genesis is illustrated through a wide-ranging study of the rhetorical genre of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Anglo-Saxon England: Volume 29 used book

Anglo-Saxon England: Volume 29

by Lapidge, Michael (Editor), And Keynes, Simon

price: $57.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 02/2001 ISBN-13: 9780521790710 ISBN: 0521790719

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anglo-Saxon England: Volume 29 (Anglo-Saxon England) used book

Anglo-Saxon England: Volume 29 (Anglo-Saxon England)

by Editor-Michael Lapidge; Editor-Simon Keynes; Editor-Malcolm Godden

price: $72.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001-02-08 ISBN-13: 9780521790710 ISBN: 0521790719

Description: Like New. Like new. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Anglo-Saxon England 29 used book

Anglo-Saxon England 29

by Lapidge, Michael & Malcolm Godden & Simon Keynes & Peter S. Baker & Carl Berkhout & Martin Biddle & Mark Blackburn & Daniel...

price: $140.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521790710 ISBN: 0521790719

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0521790719. Corners lightly bumped. General shelfwear.; Anglo-Saxon England consistently embraces all the main aspects of study of Anglo-Saxon history and culture--linguistic, literary, textual, palaeographic, religious, intellectual, historical, archaeological and artistic. Volume 29 includes: The archetype of Beowulf; Genesis A and the Anglo-Saxon "migration myth"; The Junius Psalter gloss: its historical and cultural context; The "robed Christ" in pre ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient World Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Anglo-Saxon England: Volume 29 new book

Anglo-Saxon England: Volume 29

by Edited By Lapidge, Michael Edited By Godden, Malcolm Edited By Keynes, Simon

price: $164.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521790710 ISBN: 0521790719

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.33 by 1.42 inches. (368 pages) anglo-saxon england encourages an interdisciplinary approach to the study of all aspects of anglo-saxon culture, pursued in exemplary fashion by this volume. the editorial policy of anglo-saxon england has been to encourage an interdisciplinary approach to the study of all aspects of anglo-saxon culture. this approach is pursued in exemplary fashion by many of the essays in this volume. the usual comprehensive bibliography of the previous ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Anglo-Saxon England new book

Anglo-Saxon England

by Michael Lapidge; Malcolm Godden; Simon Keynes

price: $178.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521790710 ISBN: 0521790719

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Anglo-Saxon England encourages an interdisciplinary approach to the study of all aspects of Anglo-Saxon culture, pursued in exemplary fashion by this volume. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Anglo-Saxon England new book

Anglo-Saxon England

by Edited By Michael Lapidge, Malcolm Godden, Simon Keynes, Peter B

price: $186.13

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521790710 ISBN: 0521790719

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0521790719. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Anglo-Saxon England: Volume 29 new book

Anglo-Saxon England: Volume 29

by Michael Lapidge, Malcolm Godden, Simon Keynes, Peter S. Baker, Carl Berkhout, Martin Biddle, Mark Blackburn, Daniel Donoghue,...

price: $193.81

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521790710 ISBN: 0521790719

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Anglo-Saxon England 29 used book

Anglo-Saxon England 29

by Lapidge, Michael; Keynes, Simon

price: $55.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521790710 ISBN: 0521790719

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0521790719. As new with clean text and tight binding; near fine DJ; just two small staples on the top edge of the FFE; light soiling on the rear of the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fullerstone Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Anglo-Saxon England new book

Anglo-Saxon England

by Edited By Michael Lapidge, Malcolm Godden, Simon Keynes, Peter B

price: $180.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521790710 ISBN: 0521790719

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0521790719. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Anglo-Saxon England new book

Anglo-Saxon England

by Michael Lapidge; Malcolm Godden; Simon Keynes

price: $183.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521790710 ISBN: 0521790719

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Anglo-Saxon England encourages an interdisciplinary approach to the study of all aspects of Anglo-Saxon culture, pursued in exemplary fashion by this volume. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.