» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cigar Connoisseur: An Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Cigar Connoisseur: An Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars

by Nathaniel Lande, Andrew Lande

About this title: An exquisitely produced introduction to "the" prestige item of the '90s, lavishly illustrated with rare art, covers five dozen of the best cigar brands in the world, accessories, etiquette, and more. A special double-gatefold spread shows 30 of the most popular cigar sizes. 340 full-color and 50 b&w illustrations. gatefold.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Cigar Connoisseur: an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars used book

The Cigar Connoisseur: an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars

by Lande, Nathaniel; Lande, Andrew

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 11/18/1997 ISBN-13: 9780517708460 ISBN: 0517708469

Description: Very Good. 0517708469 Overstock copy in sound condition with moderate wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cigar Connoisseur: an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars used book

The Cigar Connoisseur: an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars

by Lande, Nathaniel; Lande, Andrew

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517708460 ISBN: 0517708469

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 10.5 x 10.5. Tiniest bit of wear to dustjacket edges. Beautiful book! 223 pp. Index. Glossary. Short bibliography. Gorgeous illus. in color on almost every page. Everything you would ever want to know about the history and the choosing of cigars. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Finders Keepers Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cigar Connoisseur, the used book

Cigar Connoisseur, the

by Lande, Nathaniel

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780517708460 ISBN: 0517708469

Description: An illustrated history and guide to the world's finest cigars. 0517708469. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cigar Connoisseur an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars used book

The Cigar Connoisseur an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars

by Lande, Nathaniel And Andrew

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Publishers, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517708460 ISBN: 0517708469

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice clean new looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cigar Connoisseur an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars used book

The Cigar Connoisseur an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars

by Lande, Nathaniel & Andrew Lande

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517708460 ISBN: 0517708469

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0517708469. A tight, unread copy with publisher's publicity material laid in.; 1 x 10.5 x 10.5 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cigar Connoisseur: an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars

by Nathaniel Lande And Andrew Lande

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter/Publishers Date Published: 1997

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. Colorful illustrations throughout. 222 pages. Jacket is clipped. Small tear in corner of jacket. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. Overall condition is very good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookasaurus, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cigar Connoisseur: an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars used book

The Cigar Connoisseur: an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars

by Nathaniel Lande And Andrew Lande

price: $44.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517708460 ISBN: 0517708469

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 10.25" x 10.25" "...THE CIGAR CONNOISSEUR recounts the colorful history of cigar making, illustrated with exquisite examples of the art used to embellish cigar bands and boxes from the archives of Dr. Orlando Arteaga and the New York Public Library's Arents Collection--many never before published. Also included is valuable information on choosing humidors and cigar accessories, cigar etiquette, and a special foldout section that identifies thirty of the most ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cigar Connoisseur: an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars used book

The Cigar Connoisseur: an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars

by Lande, Nathaniel And Lande, Andrew

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517708460 ISBN: 0517708469

Description: Hbk square 8vo 222pp illustr throughout rem mark on bottom edge otherwise excellent in dj almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cigar Connoisseur: An Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars used book

The Cigar Connoisseur: An Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars

by Lande, Nathaniel, and Lande, Andrew

price: $10.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517708460 ISBN: 0517708469

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booked, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cigar Connoisseur: an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars

by Lande, Nathaniel & Andrew

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Stated, Also #1 in Line Binding: Hardback Publisher: Clarkson Potter/Publishers, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: Yancy Hughes-Photographer. Fine-as New. Fine dust Jacket. Square Folio. 222 paginated. A fine copy that looks new with no wear or markings to jacket or book. Publisher priced dust jacket. Full color illustrations through-out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cigar Connoisseur: an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars used book

The Cigar Connoisseur: an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars

by Nathaniel Lande

price: $23.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 18 November, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517708460 ISBN: 0517708469

Description: Good. 0517708469. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Cigar Connoisseur: an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars used book

The Cigar Connoisseur: an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars

by Lande, Nathaniel

price: $26.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517708460 ISBN: 0517708469

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0517708469 Very good with DJ 0517708469 Large Oblong Hardcover a masterpiece for the cigar lover. History, labels and much more. (my favorite cigar book). Very nice unmarked/unclipped copy-222 pp. Does have PON In ink on endpapers and DJ flaps attached w/ clear tape to inside. Also, a loose "A Guide to Partagas Shapes" cigar brochure inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sawgrass Books & Music, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cigar Connoisseur: an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars used book

The Cigar Connoisseur: an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars

price: $33.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517708460 ISBN: 0517708469

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Cigar Connoisseur: an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars used book

The Cigar Connoisseur: an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars

by Nathaniel Lande; And Andrew Lande

price: $54.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517708460 ISBN: 0517708469

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Cigar Connoisseur: an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars used book

The Cigar Connoisseur: an Illustrated History and Guide to the World's Finest Cigars

by Nathaniel Lande

price: $56.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517708460 ISBN: 0517708469

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.