» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: The theories, techniques, and practices of the world's great actors--in their own words, with introductions and biographical sketches. Bibliography. Index.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Actors on Acting

by Cole And Chinoy. Eds

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Crown Pub, 1962

Description: Good/Good. 5th printing. Dust jacket rubbed top and bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting

by Cole, Toby And Helen Krich Chinoy (Edited With Introductions And Biographical Notes By&. )

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: NY: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1954 Second Edition

Description: Good+, no dj. Red boards, lightly scuffed. Clean, square and tight; text unmarked. Endpapers age-discolored. BX113. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting

by Cole, Toby And Chinoy, Helen Krich, Editors;

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound

Description: Acceptable. "4th printing--Fair, No DJ, index, X-Lib--596pp--" read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting

by Cole, Toby (Editor), and Chinoy, Helen K (Editor)

price: $5.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed. ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780517540480 ISBN: 0517540487

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean tight copy, light wear at edges, corners in back are curling, no marks except p.o. signature. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting

by Cole; Chinoy

price: $6.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing

Description: Very Good. B000K6GAN0 Actors On Acting (Hardcover) GREAT CONDITION, MOST PAGES ARE CRISP. (STOCK#: NOENN-GD5) PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting

by Cole & Chinoy

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised 5th Printing 1975 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. TAN CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SMALL TEARS, LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting

by Cole, Toby, Editor

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: CROWN 1964

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting

by Cole, Toby

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Crown Publishers, 1970, number line: 1 0 9 8 ISBN-13: 9780517540480 ISBN: 0517540487

Description: ISBN 0-517-540487 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in. ); 715pp.; good softcover; stained, torn rear cover; stained front cover, pages; curled corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting

by Cole, Toby & Chinoy, Helen Eds

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780517540480 ISBN: 0517540487

Description: VG-. 8vo, 715, Trade paperback. General wear. Prev. owner's name on front endpaper. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting

by Cole, Toby (Editor), and Chinoy, Helen K (Editor)

price: $10.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed. ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780517540480 ISBN: 0517540487

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting

by Toby Cole

price: $10.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1/1/1965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting

by Cole, Toby (Edited)

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Binding: Hb Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Some dj edge tears o/w VG/VG, dj. 715 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting: Theories, Techniques and Practices of the Great Actors of All Times as Told in Their Own Words

by Cole, Toby And Helen Krich Chinoy, Eds

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Crown Publishers, 1970. 7th prtg

Description: NF/G (small chips, closed tears on dj) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting

by Cole, Toby And Helen Krich Chinoy

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1949

Description: Hardback. No dustjacket. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Tight sound copy in Very Good condition with dust soiling to top edge, owner's name and date in blue ink on inside front cover, heavy corner and edge rubs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting

by Cole, Toby And Chinoy, Helen Krich

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Inc, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 6"x9" This soft cover book has a brown and white cover with red and white lettering on the front and brown and red lettering on the white spine of the cover. The theories, techniques, and practices of the world great actors told in their own words. 715 indexed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting

by Cole, Toby & Helen Kirchchinoy (Edited By)

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Cole, Toby & Helen Kirch Chinoy (edited by)., Crown Pub., nd, c1970, 7th printing, illus. soft cover, minor corner bump o/w vg, 715 pp w/general index & bibliography, tall 8vo, 'The Theories, Techniques, and Practices of the World's Great Actors...' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting

by Cole, Toby, Chinoy, Helen Krich

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair with no dust jacket; 1954 Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: No ISBN. Oversized, Was library book, Top of spine torn 1/2" down, Loose spine, Corner and spine bumping, 596pps, Bibliography, Art of acting index,... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting

by Cole, Toby & Helen Krich Chinoy

price: $23.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on FFEP.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting the Theories, Techniques, and Practices of the Great Actos of All Times as Told in Their Own Words

by Cole, Toby And Chinoy, Helen Krich

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: (1949)

Description: VG; Black cloth; 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting

by Cole, Toby / Helen Krich Chinoy (Editors)

price: $43.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1949

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine label and card pocket. Rebound by library. Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting

by Toby (Edited) Cole

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Pages clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Actors on Acting: the Theories, Techniques, and Practices of the World's Great Actors, Told in Their Own Words

by Toby Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517540480 ISBN: 0517540487

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Actors on Acting: the Theories, Techniques, and Practices of the World's Great Actors, Told in Their Own Words

by Toby Cole

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780517540480 ISBN: 0517540487

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is a grear find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Actors on Acting

by Cole, Toby And Helen Krich Chinoy

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair+ hardcover book; good (torn and spine-faded) dust jacket., 4.88. 4.88, Book store sticker on title page, obscuring publisher name. Biodegradation to top edge of boards & front hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bumblebee Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Actors on Acting: the Theories, Techniques, and Practices of the Great Actors of All Times as Tole in Their Own Words

by Cole, Toby; Chinoy, Helen Krich, Eds

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780517540480 ISBN: 0517540487

Description: VG- 715 pp., biblio, index. Light interior yellowing, wraps rubbing, light corner corner, owner name endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.