About this title: The theories, techniques, and practices of the world's great actors--in their own words, with introductions and biographical sketches. Bibliography. Index.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Revised Ed. ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA)
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780517540480ISBN:0517540487
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean tight copy, light wear at edges, corners in back are curling, no marks except p.o. signature. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Revised 5th Printing 1975
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. TAN CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SMALL TEARS, LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Description: ISBN 0-517-540487 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in. ); 715pp.; good softcover; stained, torn rear cover; stained front cover, pages; curled corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1949
Description: Hardback. No dustjacket. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Tight sound copy in Very Good condition with dust soiling to top edge, owner's name and date in blue ink on inside front cover, heavy corner and edge rubs. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers Inc, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 6"x9" This soft cover book has a brown and white cover with red and white lettering on the front and brown and red lettering on the white spine of the cover. The theories, techniques, and practices of the world great actors told in their own words. 715 indexed pages. read more
Description: Cole, Toby & Helen Kirch Chinoy (edited by)., Crown Pub., nd, c1970, 7th printing, illus. soft cover, minor corner bump o/w vg, 715 pp w/general index & bibliography, tall 8vo, 'The Theories, Techniques, and Practices of the World's Great Actors...' read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY
Date Published: 1954
Description: Fair with no dust jacket; 1954 Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: No ISBN. Oversized, Was library book, Top of spine torn 1/2" down, Loose spine, Corner and spine bumping, 596pps, Bibliography, Art of acting index,... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good with no dust jacket; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine label and card pocket. Rebound by library. Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: 5th prtg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fair+ hardcover book; good (torn and spine-faded) dust jacket., 4.88. 4.88, Book store sticker on title page, obscuring publisher name. Biodegradation to top edge of boards & front hinge. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.