» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A System of Natural Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A System of Natural Philosophy

by John Lee Comstock

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A System of Natural Philosophy in Which Are Explained the Principles of Mechanics

by Comstock, J L

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 202nd edition. Publisher: Farmer Brace, NY Date Published: 1857

Description: 324 engravings. GOOD book. Tight. Clean. VG inside. Spine crudely repaired. 12mo vi, 408pp. This the 6th stereotype revision. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy in Which the Priciples of Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Acoustics, Optics, ...

by Comstock, J. L.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Robinson, Pratt, & Co., New York Date Published: 1841

Description: Pretty bad condition; cover worn & loose; 340 pp., interior while fixed is legible and fairly clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Nagel, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy: in Which Are Explained the Principles of Mechanics

by Comstock, J. L.

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pratt, Woodford & Co.

Description: Original, Vintage 1851 Hardback Edition. Fair Condition. Full tan leather binding. Both covers are loose, but holding by a few binding stitches. Chips to the top and bottom spine ends. Random foxing throughout.; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 393 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy: in Which Are Explained the Principles of Mechani

by J. L. Comstock

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pratt, Oakley & Company, New York Date Published: 1857

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Modest cover wear, else a clean copy. No jacket. Bound in full leather. This is the 1857 Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy: in Which Are Explained the Principles of Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Hydraulics....

by Comstock, J. L.

price: $24.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: calf Publisher: Pratt, Woodford & Co., New York Date Published: 1848

Description: ca. 300 engravings. G-front hinge cracked. 19. 5 cm. , 293p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy: in Which Are Explained the Principles of Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Acoustics, Optics. Illus. By Three Hundred and Twenty Four Engravings

by J. L Comstock

price: $33.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1851

Description: Octavo, viii, [394], 12, [1] pp., disbound, text darkened, copious notes to front pastedown and on several added leaves, about good, *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A System of Natural Philosophy new book

A System of Natural Philosophy

by John Lee Comstock

price: $34.84

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559349874 ISBN: 0559349874

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy; in Which the Principles of Mechanics, Acoustics, Hydrostatics, Optics, Hydraulics, Astronomy, Pneumatics, Electricity and Magnetism, Are Familiarly Explained and Illustrated By More Than Two Hundred Engravings

by Comstock, J. L.

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. F. Robinson & Co., Hartford, Connecticut Date Published: 1831

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Early printing of a classic text on the physical sciences, illustrated with numerous engravings demonstrating the concepts described. Full calf with spine label, 295 pages. Fair to good coverall, with substantial external wear, hinges cracked but covers attached, text block generally sound with a few pages loosened but not detached, endpapers absent, pages clean with some scattered foxing, and with a few tiny lower margin chips and tears with one closed tear ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A System of Natural Philosophy new book

A System of Natural Philosophy

by John Lee Comstock

price: $42.61

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559349881 ISBN: 0559349882

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A System of Natural Philosophy new book

A System of Natural Philosophy

by Comstock, John Lee Author

price: $56.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559349881 ISBN: 0559349882

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00412 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy: in Whic the Principles of Mechanics, Hydrostatica, Pneumatics, Acoustics, Optics, Astronomy, Electricity, Magnetism, Steam Engine, Electro-Magnetism, Electrotype, Photography, and Daguerrotype, Are Familiarly Explained

by Comstock, J. L.

price: $85.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 73rd Edition, So Stated Binding: Calfskin Publisher: Pratt, Woodford and Co., New York Date Published: 1846

Description: Poor/No Jacket Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall George B. Dyer copy. Full brown calfskin covers. 360 pages. Illustrated by over 250 engravings. Gilt title " Comstock's Philosophy". Front cover and front free end paper are detached but present. Well worn extremities. A complete copy with remarkably clean internals. Foxing, where it does exist, is minimal. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy; in Which the Elements of That Science Are Familiarly Explained, and Adapted to the Comprehension of Young Persons; W/ Appropriate Questions on Each Page for the Examination of Scholars (Rev. W/ Air-Pump, Steam Engines, Etc)

by John L. Comstock

price: $115.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott, Webster & Geary Date Published: 1839

Description: Acceptable. Over 500, 000 Internet Orders FIlled. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy: in Which Are Explained the Principles of Mechanics

by Comstock, J.L., M.D.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheldon and Company, NY Date Published: 1869

Description: Revised. Reading copy leather Hardcover has been reglued, cover and spine worn, faded etc. paper browned, title page partially torn away, end pages shadowed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy: in Which Are Explained the Principles of Mechanics

by Comstock, J. L.

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pratt, Oakley & Company, New York Date Published: 1859

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 408 pp, full calf. Some rubbing, edgewear on boards; front cover nearly loose, hanging on by two threads; spine very faded. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Pages have some yellowing on edges; some foxing, yellowing inside. Sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy in Which Are Explained the Principles of Mechanics,

by Comstock, J. L.

price: $16.90

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pratt, Woodford, Farmer, And Brace Date Published: 1855

Description: VG. Full leather, scraped along edge but not through to the boards, foxed but very legible, hinge fine but a split in outer leather on the outside, a small piece missing at the top of the spine.; 12mo; 408 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Slightly Read Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy...Principles of Mechanics

by J. L. Comstock

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pratt, Woodford, New York Date Published: 1852

Description: Leather spine, gold lettering, no covers, first page is title page. Mechanical Engineering; 12377. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy: in Which the Principles of Mechanics...Are Familiarly Explained

by Comstock, J. L

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: School Book Binding: H Contemporary Leather Publisher: Robinson, Pratt & Co., New York Date Published: 1839

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 340pp. Contemporary leather, rubbed at corners, lacking bottom piece of spine. Pages 135-142 torn at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben Franklin Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

System of Natural Philosophy, a in Which Are Explained the Priciples of Mechanics

by Comstock, J.L.

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LEATHER OVER BOARDS Publisher: SHELDON & CO., New York Date Published: 1865

Description: Fair in N/A jacket. MECHANICS ILLUSTRATED. BROWN LEATHER OVER BOARDS, WITH NO DJ FROM THE PUBLISHER IN FAIR CONDITION. FRONT AND BACK HINGES/GUTTERS ARE CRACKED. ENDPAPERS ARE SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH VERY SLIGHT BROWNING FROM AGE. SLIGHT WRITING ON THE FRONT ENDPAPERS IN PENCIL. LEAVES HAVE VERY SLIGHT BROWNING/BROWN SPOTTING FROM AGE. SOME LEAVES HAVE MINOR SEEPAGE STAINING IN THE OUTER MARGINS. PAGE EDGING IS SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH SOME BROWNING FROM AGE. CORNERS OF THE COVER HAVE EDGE WEAR AND ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

A System of Natural Philosophy new book

A System of Natural Philosophy

by Comstock, John Lee

price: $26.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559349881 ISBN: 0559349882

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

System of Natural Philosophy new book

System of Natural Philosophy

by Comstock, John Lee

price: $28.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559349874 ISBN: 0559349874

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy: in Which Are Explained the Principles of Mechanics

by Comstock, J. L.

price: $28.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Date Published: 1875

Description: 442pp., 12mo. Largely a textbook but now good telescope to knowledge of the period. Later black cl., gilt lettering. This edition not net. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm & Silverfish, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy: in Which Are Explained the Principles of Mechanics

by Comstock, J.L.

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full-Leather Hardcover Publisher: Farmer, Brace & Co., New York Date Published: 1856

Description: Good (small faults) 12mo. One-inch chip at base of spine. Worn extremities. Scattered sparse foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A System of Natural Philosophy new book

A System of Natural Philosophy

by John Lee Comstock

price: $31.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9780559349874 ISBN: 0559349874

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A System of Natural Philosophy: in Which Are Explained the Principle of Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Acoustics, Optics, Astronomy, Electricity, Magnetism, Steam-Engine, Electro-Magnetism, Electrotype, Photography, and Daguerreotype....

by Comstock, J.L.

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1849

Description: Binding worn, joints repaired, about 1/3 of spine leather msg., some sigs. loose. Gd. 393pp., (2), 12pp. 8vo. Orig. calf. A school text, extremly popular in its day. On gravity, motion, levers, inclined planes, screws, pendulum. wheel & axle, hydrostatics, hydraulics, pneumatics, water pumps, thermometers, steam engines, horse power, atmosperic propulsion, acoustics, optics, temperature, latitude & longitude, lenses, refraction, mirrors, microscopes, telescopes, telegraphs, barometer, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Hecht, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A System of Natural Philosophy new book

A System of Natural Philosophy

by John Lee Comstock

price: $38.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9780559349881 ISBN: 0559349882

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.