» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Swing!: A Scanimation Picture Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Swing!: A Scanimation Picture Book

by Rufus Butler Seder

About this title: Employing a patented new technology called Scanimation, each page in this book is a marvel that brings kids to life with art that literally moves. The images burst with activity, and a happy, rhyming text captures in words the pure energy of the figures in motion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Swing! used book

Swing!

by Rufus Butler Seder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Swing! used book

Swing!

by Seder, Rufus Butler

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 10/15/2008 ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: Fine. 0761151273 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Swing! used book

Swing!

by Seder, Rufus Butler

price: $2.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: Good. 0761151273 Writing on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Swing! new book

Swing!

by Seder, Rufus Butler

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 10/15/2008 ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: New. 0761151273 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Swing! used book

Swing!

by Rufus Butler Seder

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2008-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: Like New. Like new, no remarkable wear or tear. Fast shipping with tracking-10034Kdc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Swing! new book

Swing!

by Rufus Butler Seder

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2008-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: New. No jacket as issued. New hardback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Swing! new book

Swing!

by Rufus Butler Seder

price: $7.24

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Swing! new book

Swing!

by Seder, Rufus Butler

price: $8.25

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: New. 0761151273 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Swing! new book

Swing!

by Rufus Butler Seder

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Swing!: A Scanimation Picture Book new book

Swing!: A Scanimation Picture Book

by Seder, Rufus Butler

list price: $12.95

our price: $10.36

you save: $2.59 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 12 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Swing! used book

Swing!

by Rufus Butler Seder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Swing! used book

Swing!

by Rufus Butler Seder

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Swing! used book

Swing!

by Seder, Rufus Butler

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: Good. 0761151273 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Swing! used book

Swing!

by Rufus Butler Seder

price: $3.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2008-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, no marks, clean text. 2008. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Swing! new book

Swing!

by Rufus Butler Seder

price: $8.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Swing! new book

Swing!

by Rufus Butler Seder

price: $9.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Swing! new book

Swing!

by Seder, Rufus Butler

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MISCELLANEOUS Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Swing! new book

Swing!

by Seder, Rufus Butler

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MISCELLANEOUS Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Swing! new book

Swing!

by Seder, Rufus Butler

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MISCELLANEOUS Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Swing! new book

Swing!

by Seder, Rufus Butler

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MISCELLANEOUS Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Swing! new book

Swing!

by Seder, Rufus Butler

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MISCELLANEOUS Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Swing! new book

Swing!

by Seder, Rufus Butler

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MISCELLANEOUS Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Swing! new book

Swing!

by Seder, Rufus Butler

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MISCELLANEOUS Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Swing! new book

Swing!

by Seder, Rufus Butler

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MISCELLANEOUS Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Swing! : a Scanimation Picture Book new book

Swing! : a Scanimation Picture Book

by Seder, Rufus Butler

price: $10.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780761151272 ISBN: 0761151273

Description: Employing a patented new technology called Scanimation, each page in this book is a marvel that brings kids to life with art that literally moves. The images burst with activity, and a happy, rhyming text captures in words the pure energy of the figu... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Tia, Pleasant Grove, UT

"This book is fun because the pictures move as you turn the page. It's a fun action book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Marguarite, Marion, OH

"It is simple enough for toddlers to enjoy and complex enough for upper elementary schoolers to enjoy! The moving pictures will captivate readers and have them begging for more! If you like this selection, also try "Gallop.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Evan, Saint Louis, MO

"I liked the baseball guy. One of them was very hard. I couldn't do all of it. There was a girl that was cheering. She was saying, "Hip, hip, hooray.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Josiah, Elburn, IL

"What makes this story so interesting to me is the fascinating "scanimation" technique that is used! The rhythm of the athletic events that take place in the pages is startlingly realistic, and a lot of fun to observe!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Swing!: A Scanimation Picture Book by Rufus Butler Seder

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.