» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Suze Orman

About this title: 2009: The Year You Can't Afford to Make Any Mistakes with Your Money. The credit crunch, the stock market freefall, the staggering toll of home foreclosures and job losses: The economic crisis that struck in 2008 has left no one untouched and everybody reeling. Seemingly overnight, the financial landscape has undergone seismic changes that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan new book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Suze Orman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan: Keeping Your Money Safe & Sound used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan: Keeping Your Money Safe & Sound

by Suze Orman

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Suze Orman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan new book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Suze Orman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Suze Orman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan: Keeping Your Money Safe & Sound used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan: Keeping Your Money Safe & Sound

by Suze Orman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan: Keeping Your Money Safe & Sound used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan: Keeping Your Money Safe & Sound

by Suze Orman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Suze Orman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Suze Orman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Suze Orman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Suze Orman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Suze Orman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Suze Orman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Suze Orman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Suze Orman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Orman, Suze

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Orman, Suze

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Orman, Suze

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Orman, Suze

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Orman, Suze

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Orman, Suze

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Orman, Suze

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Orman, Suze

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan

by Orman, Suze

price: $2.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight wear to cover edges; no marks or writing within text; RTB1025. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan: Keeping Your Money Safe & Sound used book

Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan: Keeping Your Money Safe & Sound

by Orman, Suze

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Spiegel & Grau ISBN-13: 9780385530934 ISBN: 0385530935

Description: Fine. 0385530935. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By BarkLessWagMore, The United States

"Published in late 2008 this book was written just when the fallout from the economic crises was beginning to hit the average American schlub. As of November 2009 things only seem to be getting worse as each day passes. Unemployment is much higher than the #'s quoted in her book and every day more businesses are closing up shop.

This book was written as a guide to help people deal with the devastation of the changed economy. It's written in a question and answer format.

Most of these financial guru's stress socking money away (ha ha) and taking on a second job but what they don't seem to realize is that many of us are already doing so and are just squeaking by with nothing left over because of pay cuts and increased taxes. Sometimes I feel these millionaire financial guru's are a bit out of touch with hardworking and still struggling folks. Put more money into a 401K or a college fund? Sure, when money starts raining from the sky . . .

Many of the questions in the book pertain to FICO scores and mention ways to improve it if it happens to fall under 720. Unfortunately, due to devious doings by credit card companies who are closing accounts and slashing credit lines many innocent people have fallen under 720 even when they've done nothing wrong. I think the author wastes too much time worrying about the FICO score which is only useful if you're going to borrow more money (though I've heard some potential employers check them for new hires which seems like an invasion of privacy to me). She does stress paying off credit cards, which I agree is something that everyone should do, but if everyone stopped using them as a crutch and paid with cash they would be forced to live within their means and wouldn't have to worry about the whims of the almighty & secret FICO gods.

She stresses you absolutely must have 8 months worth of expenses in a savings account or you are doing wrong by your family. This may be sound advice but it's unrealistic for many people and is hurtful to those doing all they can just to keep food on the table. She bangs you over the head with this comment numerous times and again it brought home the fact that this woman has no clue about what it takes to raise a young family on less wages than one made a decade ago.

She goes into a lot of detail about stocks and bonds, saving for retirement and for college. It seems like good info IF you have money to invest but as we're still in "getting by" mode I'll have to keep it in mind for the future."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Suzanne, Scottsdale, AZ

"I really enjoyed her tough-love message on finances. We all know we need to curb our spending and figure out what our "wants" vs. "needs" are. It's wise to have an emergency fund. Personally, I didn't agree with her advice on temporarily halting charitable donations until you are more financially secure. Overall it was a good book to read to get you thinking about your finances and great question and answer sections."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Jessica, Burlington, WA

"I like the way she puts financil mysteries in a way I can understand. When she talks on Oprah it makes sense. My goal is to have 8 months of cushion.

I'm also now reading another of hers about wills and trusts. I ask myself: Why do people never talk about this stuff? I feel very ignorant. I want to be a better financial manager."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Caddie, Evanston, WY

"This book is great for the times. I love watching her on Oprah and her straightforward get out of debt and save attitude. It is nice to have a financial leader in these times tell people 'no'. I always cringed when it came to using credit, so it is nice to have her tell you how to save it during this time. Everyone will learn something from this book. I learned why our economy went down the cracks and how it relates to me personally."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Suze Orman's 2009 Action Plan by Suze Orman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 21 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.