» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sonata for Miriam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sonata for Miriam

by Linda Olsson

About this title: Olsson's first novel, "Astrid & Veronika," introduced readers to the author's extraordinary understanding of human relationships. With her second work, she once again charts that terrain in a haunting tale of loss, love, and human connection.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Sonata for Miriam used book

Sonata for Miriam

by Linda Olsson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam used book

Sonata for Miriam

by Linda Olsson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam used book

Sonata for Miriam

by Linda Olsson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam used book

Sonata for Miriam

by Linda Olsson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam used book

Sonata for Miriam

by Linda Olsson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel used book

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel

by Linda Olsson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam used book

Sonata for Miriam

by Olsson, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel used book

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel

by Linda Olsson

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam new book

Sonata for Miriam

by Olsson, Linda

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. advance reading copy read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Flights of Fantasy, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam used book

Sonata for Miriam

by Olsson, Linda

price: $6.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of Bettendorf Library, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel new book

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel

by Olsson, Linda

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel new book

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel

by Linda Olsson

price: $8.73

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel used book

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel

by Olsson, Linda

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: Fine. ARC. Pub. date March 2009. In pictorial wraps. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel new book

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel

by Linda Olsson

price: $10.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2009-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: New. Brand new, not read, no remainder marks, gift quality, deliv confirm s92609. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel new book

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel

by Linda Olsson

price: $10.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: New. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel new book

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel

by Linda Olsson

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam new book

Sonata for Miriam

by Olsson, Linda

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam new book

Sonata for Miriam

by Olsson, Linda

price: $14.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2009-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143114703. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel new book

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel

by Linda Olsson

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam used book

Sonata for Miriam

by Olsson, Linda

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on full title page. "Autographed copy" sticker on front cover. Small shelf damage on back lower edge otherwise this copy would be considered fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam new book

Sonata for Miriam

by Olsson, Linda

price: $33.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Pub Inc Date Published: 2009-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781410416964 ISBN: 1410416968

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781410416964. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam new book

Sonata for Miriam

by Olsson, Linda

price: $37.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781410416964 ISBN: 1410416968

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Wheeler Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel used book

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel

by Linda Olsson

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel used book

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel

by Olsson, Linda

price: $5.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, N Y Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: Fine. A new, unread copy in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel used book

Sonata for Miriam: a Novel

by Linda Olsson

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143114703 ISBN: 0143114700

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Katherine, The United States

"This is a beautiful little book, elegantly written. I loved it. Set in New Zealand, Poland and Sweden the author evokes each place precisely (well actually New Zealand is the only place I've been of the three and she nailed that but I could picture the others from her descriptions). The story is highly unusual and involves the untangles of secrets of past lives cut off, mostly by World War II and the German invasion of Poland. The theme of the importance of where you come from and the importance of knowing that to your future underlies the story. I absolutely loved the character of old Mr. Liebermann living in elegance in his run down apartment building in which he has furnished rooms for each member of his vanished family."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Candice, Lynchburg, VA

"From writing these reviews for Goodreads, I'm learning something about myself. Characters matter! I could not connect with these characters. And the writing was confusing at times. It was told in first person, but by two different people, and sometimes it took a paragraph or two (not really very long) before I realized who was talking. I wanted to read it because part of it takes place in Krakow, and I did enjoy reading the descriptions of the city because it brought back pleasant memories. But the characters remained distant for some reason, and I just couldn't really enjoy the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Sue (booknbeachbag), Hernando, FL

"Comparing this book to Astrid and Veronica would be like comparing apples to oranges. I loved the first book, loved the strength of the women. Didn't fall in love with either of the characters in this book. I think they were a tad too dysfunctional for me. I also hadn't realized this was a sort of Holocaust book so was pleasantly surprised about that, and think that's what made me be able to finish reading the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Jen, Arlington, MA

"One of the best books I've ever read. It was very difficult at first; kept making me cry at the beginning but maybe that's just me. It is beautiful, sad, complicated and hopeful. The tracing of all the characters and their relationships to each other is handled so delicately, so lyrically. Again, maybe just me but there is a musical undercurrent although the author claims not to be musical.

I had read Astrid and Veronika, her earlier novel, and found it good but a bit too Ingmar Bermanly Scandinavian. This one represents a huge next step, I think. I recommend it highly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Sonata for Miriam by Linda Olsson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.