» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Cicero, the Secrets of His Correspondence

by Jerome Carcopino

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Cicero: the Secrets of His Correspondence, Volume 2 (Only)

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1951, Date Published: 1951

Description: Hardback, 8vo, pp 279-596, clean and tightl, red cloth, VG / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cicero: the Secrets of His Correspondence. Volume One

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $20.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Hardcover. Octavo.275 pages. Very good. No dust jacket. Tan cloth. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cicero: the Secrets of His Correspondence, Volume Two (II, 2)

by Jerome Carcopino

price: $20.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair. Dust jacket has numerous tears on edges. Foxing (brown oxidation spots) inside cover and on edges, but pages are remarkably clean. Binding sound. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas. All international orders ship by airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cicero: the Secrets of His Correspondence, in Two Volumes (Vols. 1-2)

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $21.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1951. The dustjackets are in fair condition, creased, encased in mylar and glued to covers The usual ex-library treatments are present. Both volumes are bound in light grey cloth with mild edgewear. Joints and hinges are strong, and the textblocks are sturdy. Pages are intact with occasional light pencil marginalia. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cicero: the Secrets of His Correspondence: Volume One: Volume Two

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood, 1969 SBN 8371-2280-5

Description: Cloth. Two volume set. No dust jackets. Ex-library copy. Pockets removed from rear paste-downs. Minor soiling to edge of text block of volume one. Good clean reading copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cicero: the Secrets of His Correspondence. Two Volumes

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $30.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press, Publishers, (First edition, thus, New York Date Published: 1969)

Description: Octavos. xvi; 596 pages. Near fine in original brown cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cicero: the Secrets of His Correspondence

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale, 1951

Description: Tan cloth. 2 Volume Set. No dust jackets. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cicero: the Secrets of His Correspondence Two Volumes

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $42.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press

Description: Very Good. B000JL9D76 Very good condition, hardcover 1951, octavo in tan cloth, volume one of two, shelfwear and light stains to binding, ex-library with few markings, no jacket, text tight and crisp, solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cicero the Secrets of His Correspondence

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $65.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Both volumes have discoloration from exposure to sunlight. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket.; 2 Volume Set. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient World Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cicero. the Secrets of His Correspondence. -Volumes One and Two-Complete Two (2) Volume Set

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $497.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: As New. Text pristine & unmarked, crisp, tight to the spine, appears unread-COMPLETE TWO (2) VOLUME SET. 596 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cicero: the Secrets of His Correspondence, Volume 2.

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $9.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1951

Description: J Good jacket. Very Good. Binding is firm, pages are clean. Tattered jacket protected in clear mylar cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cicero: the Secrets of His Correspondence Two Volumes

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1951

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. TWO VOLUMES. Boards and djs moderately worn. Two owner's names, one stmaped the other handwritten, on the front flyleaf. Pages slightly tanned. Text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cicero: the Secrets of His Correspondence. 2 Volumes

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1951. Cloth, dj., 596 pp. Djs tattered along edges. Books are Very Sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cicero: the Secrets of His Correspondence, 2 Volumes

by Carcopino, Jerome; Trans. By E.O. Lorimer

price: $60.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1951. Hardcover. Cloth, djs, 8vo, 596 pp. in 2 volumes. Djs. are lightly rubbed and shelf worn. Pages are very lightly foxed on text block edges. Text is clean and internals are very sound. Near fine. (Subject: Ancient Rome. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cicero: the Secrets of His Correspondence. (2vols. )

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $72.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) London, 1951, 2vols. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klimas Books, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cicero: the Secrets of His Correspondence. Vol 1 & 2.

by Carcopino, Jérôme; Cicero, Marcus Tullius

price: $101.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1951

Description: 596p red hb, ex lib, first edition, excellent condition, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.