» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cicero: The Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cicero: The Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Anthony Everitt

About this title: This biography of the great Roman orator and politician examines his works and days, provides a look into the strong personalities who were his contemporaries, and evokes the grandeur of Rome at its height. The author notes Cicero's take on the baseness and folly of those around him.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Cicero the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Anthony Everitt

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition; Tenth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Good+ 9780375758959. Some wear to covers; Clean, tight, unmarked pages, not ex-lib; 1 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Anthony Everitt

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Mild edge wear. Slight curl at the lower corner. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Anthony Everitt

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Cicero/Everitt, Anthony

price: $5.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: RANDOMHSE PUB Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADEPAPER ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Random House Inc Subject: Biography/Autobiography. 037575895X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Includes a Reading Group Guide in the back. Tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: As New. 5 x 8. This is a new book with some minor shelfwear. A dynamic and engaging biography of Marcurs Tullius Cicero, politician, statesman and writer during the time of the Roman Republic under Caesar, Brutus and Mark Antony. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Anthony Everitt

price: $8.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Pub Date: 5/6/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 400. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politicians used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politicians

by Everitt, Anthony

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. This book has a black and orange cover with white spine lettering and a cover photo illustration. Overall a clean copy; spine has two small creases, owner's name on title page, else Fine. This is a biography of Cicero and his political career. 364 pages, including reader's guide; approx. 5"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BC; ISBN-13: 9780375507465 ISBN: 0375507469

Description: NF/NF; Random House (2001), 8vo., xv, 359 pp., chron., 2 maps, sources, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician new book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Anthony Everitt

price: $12.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cicero the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 037575895X. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cicero: The Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician new book

Cicero: The Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician new book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Anthony Everitt

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician new book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: $15.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375758959. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician By Everitt, Anthony used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician By Everitt, Anthony

by Anthony Everitt

price: $19.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780375507465 ISBN: 0375507469

Description: Good. Good to very good condition. DJ looks clean on the surface--it has a couple of stains along the edges but they're only visible on the inside of the DJ. Back corner of the book also has a small stain. Pages are clean. Tight binding. Book is in very good shape with the exception of those few water stain marks. No marks. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: $26.06

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 325pp. Sources. Acknowledgements. Index. Paperback in good/very good condition, light edgewear. 'Excellent.....Cicero comes across much as he must have lived: reflective...charming and rather vain.....' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician new book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Anthony Everitt

price: $34.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507465 ISBN: 0375507469

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cicero: The Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician new book

Cicero: The Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: $47.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. FIRST US EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375507465 ISBN: 0375507469

Description: New in new dust jacket. Never opened, never read! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: For the Wild Birds, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Anthony Everitt

price: $2.82

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507465 ISBN: 0375507469

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Anthony Everitt

price: $3.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Good. Age shown and some shelf wear. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: $4.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Good. 037575895X clean pages, light tear in blank back end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abundant Life Enterprises, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Anthony Everitt

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the textbook guys, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician used book

Cicero: the Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician

by Everitt, Anthony

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375758959 ISBN: 037575895X

Description: Good in B Wear to cover/edges jacket. NO marks & Hi-Lighting to Text, wear to cover/edges, lite creasing on cover, slight cover flare--NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 30 days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Brian, The United States

"Good biography. At times slow, but overall an interesting page-turner that really brought to life this intellectual giant of the ancient world - revealing both the good and the bad behind this man caught in a unique and troubling historical time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Sherwood, The United States

"This book became my anchor in the period--I'm no scholar, so I don't know what proper Latinists think of it. But I found it absorbing and convincing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Zinger, Logan, UT

"I've only read a little about Cicero. This book brought up many aspects I hadn't considered about what was happening during his time and how it might have influenced his decisions. I didn't feel a good connection with Cicero from this book, but it will help, having laid some of the background, when I get around to reading Cicero's original works."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Linda, The United States

"Anyone who took a look at my "read" shelf must realize I'm interested in Roman history. This book covers a particularly eventful period fousing on a man who was at the center of a lot of it. Clear and with enough background info that it doesn't require you to have read a half a dozen other books on the period."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Cicero: The Life and Times of Rome's Greatest Politician by Anthony Everitt

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.