» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Russian School of Painting (1916)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Russian School of Painting (1916)

by Alexandre Benois, Christian Brinton (Introduction by)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Russian School of Painting

by Benois, Alexandre

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBOUND Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1916

Description: Fair. Spine held to covers with tape. Hinge briken and binding, while intact is separated from text-needs repair. Contents are complete and clean. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Russian School of Painting With Thirty-Two Plates

by Benois, Alexandre And Brinton, Christian (Introduction)

price: $31.19

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover oversized Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1916

Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Russian School of Painting

by Benois, Alexandre

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1916

Description: With 32 Plates. Very Good+ Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8.5 x 11" A solid copy in interesting decorated cloth; light wear to spine ends; This is a large book and International orders will require additional postage; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Russian School of Painting (1916) new book

The Russian School of Painting (1916)

by Benois, Alexandre Author Brinton, Christian Introduction By

price: $42.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437097443 ISBN: 1437097448

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 11 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00266 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Russian School of Painting

by Benois, Alexandre

price: $50.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York Date Published: 1916

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. Introduction by Christian Brinton. Translated into English by Abraham Yarmolinsky. 199 pp. Illustrated with photogravure plates. About very good condition in oversized decorated boards. Wear to spine. Tightly bound book is internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Zipkin, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Russian School of Painting

by Benois, Alexandre

price: $60.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1916

Description: Good. No Jacket. Introduction by Christian Brinton; 32 plates; dark green cover; library markings on pastedowns, endpapers and title page; 199 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Russian School of Painting

by Benois, Alexandre; With An Introduction By Christian Brinton

price: $64.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed 1st Pr Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1916

Description: Illustrated by 32 illustration plates. Fair with no dust jacket. Ex-Lib Ffl REMOVED, lib marks/stamps, worn. Solid. Detailed survey of 300 years of "Russian Painting of the Western type". Written just before the Russian Revolution.; Ex-Library; 199 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Library, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Russian School of Painting

by Benois, Alexandre:

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorated Boards & Cloth Spine

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8 x 10 1/2 Inches. 199 pages. Title page is missing. The first page of "An Epistolary Preface" has been trimmed. (no text missing). The book's covers are very worn, tho the boards with their unique design of blue, orange and black is still striking. Illustrated with 32 black & white and sepia toned plates that are reproductions of art work. Interior is in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Russian School of Painting

by Benois, Alexandre

price: $81.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1916

Description: VG. Large format hardcover, 199 pagex with 32 plates printed in sepai tones. Very light foxing here and there; the foxing on the plates does not affect any of the images and is found mostly on the backs of the plates. Attractive bookplate on inside front cover. Some pages are uncut. Untrimmed fore edge a bit dusty looking. The paper-covered boards have an orange and blue decorative design. Original boards are lightly tanned and aged, the tips rubbed (back top is rubbed through), and spine is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Russian School of Painting

by Benois, Alexandre

price: $101.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1916

Description: Illus w 32 plates. VG book, no DJ. Extrems w minor wear. Spine sunned. Clean & tight. FINE text & illus. A laid in card by Knopf explaining price is $4, not $3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Russian School of Painting (1916) new book

The Russian School of Painting (1916)

by Benois, Alexandre And Brinton, Christian

price: $20.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INDYPUBLISH. COM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437097443 ISBN: 1437097448

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Russian School of Painting (1916) new book

The Russian School of Painting (1916)

by Alexandre Benois, Christian Brinton

price: $34.03

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781437097443 ISBN: 1437097448

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Russian School of Painting

by Alexandre Benois

price: $60.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1916

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pub by Knopf, 1916, same date TP & verso, NAP, 1st Edition. VG cond. hardcover, no dj. Tan cloth over bds w/ blue & orange-yellow dec, & black framing & lettering on cover & spine. Age-darkening to spine. Fore-& bottom edges deckle-cut. Prev owner's bookplate inside front cover. Light spotting to first few pages, o/w quite clean. 32 plates in browntone. Heavy, quality paper. 199pp. Book is square, straight, tight & clean except as noted, overall VG ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivertown Fine Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Russian School of Painting

by Benois, Alexandre

price: $69.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1916

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 32 Plates in perfect condition. The book's covers are worn, tho the boards with their unique design of blue, orange and black is still striking. One page of text has 3" closed tear starting at front page edge. Pocket mostly removed by previous owner. Couple of pages with finger print mark or two near bottom edge. Binding is tight. Popular introductory survey of Russian painting of the 18th and 19th century. 199pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Russian School of Painting

by Benois, Alexandre

price: $83.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date (c. 1916). T. Werner Laurie. Hard Cover. Book-VG, integral colour boards, spine damaged. 11x8.5. 199pp. Frontis, 31 b/w plates. A well-illustrated history of two hundred years of Western art in Russia, from the foreign masters in Russia under Peter I to Repin's historical paintings and the evolution of the Russian landscape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Russian School of Painting

by Benois, Alexandre

price: $132.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1916

Description: Intro: Charles Brinton. Trans: A Yarmolinsky. 199pp 32 plates, Werner Lawrie, London 4to (1916) *Hor.1821. A pioneer work in the field of art history in Russia which remains an authoritative & basic exposition on the subject. An attractive production with decorated boards. Minor scuff above title on front board, not affecting the cover design. Corners sl. rubbed, otherwise a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Russian School of Painting

by Benois, Alexandre

price: $146.75

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knoff, New York

Description: 1916, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket. xix, 199pp. Quarto. Illustrated with plates from paintings. Original decorative cloth with black lettering on front cover and spine in dust jacket. Tattered and torn dust jacket. Owner's name on front free endpaper in ink. Small strip along front edge of front free endpaper discoloured. Introduction by Christian Brinton. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.