» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rowdy Richard: The Story of Dick Bartell

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rowdy Richard: The Story of Dick Bartell

by Richard Bartell, Dick Bartell, Norman L Macht

About this title: This is a definitive, analytical look at the style of the game, the characters of the ear, the managers, the owners, told by "the most exuberant rowdy of them all." Bartell covers the period from 1927 to 1954, baseball's golden age: the Gashouse Gang; McGraw; the 1927 Yankees; the Giants-Dodgers feud; the first All-Star game; suggestions for changes in the game; and observations of modern players by old-timers. Bartell was an inspirational sparkplug whose career began with the Pittsburgh Pirates in 1927. He later played for the Phillies, Cubs, and Tigers, as well as the Giants twice, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Rowdy Richard: a Firsthand Account of the National League Baseball Wars of the 1930'S and the Men Who Fought Them used book

Rowdy Richard: a Firsthand Account of the National League Baseball Wars of the 1930'S and the Men Who Fought Them

by Bartell, Dick; Macht, Norman L.

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, California, U.S. A Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780938190974 ISBN: 0938190970

Description: Good Minus Condition in Poor jacket. Some shelfwear, some foxing and soiling to pages, musty odor; solid reading copy. The dj is present but heavily worn and torn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0938190970 Inventory No: 075356. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rowdy Richard: The Story of Dick Bartell used book

Rowdy Richard: The Story of Dick Bartell

by Bartell, Richard, and Bartell, Dick, and Macht, Norman L

price: $16.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780938190974 ISBN: 0938190970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good condition hardcover with dustjacket. Inside is clean with no writing or markings. Enclosed letter from the author to original owner with author's signature (only on letter not signed book) Shelfwear with very small tear at bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Giraffe Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rowdy Richard: a Firsthand Account of the National League Baseball Wars of the 1930'S and the Men Who Fought Them used book

Rowdy Richard: a Firsthand Account of the National League Baseball Wars of the 1930'S and the Men Who Fought Them

by Bartell, Dick; Macht, Norman L.

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780938190974 ISBN: 0938190970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed and Inscribed By Author Signed by Norman L. Macht. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rowdy Richard: The Story of Dick Bartell used book

Rowdy Richard: The Story of Dick Bartell

by Bartell, Dick, and Macht, Norman L

price: $100.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780938190974 ISBN: 0938190970

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. HARDCOVER 1st printing of the 1st edition; fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED by both Dick Bartell and Norman Macht. Autobiography of a well traveled shortstop. BW photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Rowdy Richard: a Firsthand Account of the National League Baseball Wars of the 1930'S and the Men Who Fought Them used book

Rowdy Richard: a Firsthand Account of the National League Baseball Wars of the 1930'S and the Men Who Fought Them

by Dick Bartell

price: $31.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: April, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780938190974 ISBN: 0938190970

Description: Good. 0938190970. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Rowdy Richard: a Firsthand Account of the National League Baseball Wars of the 1930'S and the Men Who Fought Them used book

Rowdy Richard: a Firsthand Account of the National League Baseball Wars of the 1930'S and the Men Who Fought Them

by Bartell, Dick; Macht, Norman

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780938190974 ISBN: 0938190970

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. An uncommon title in first edition. An intimate look at The National Pastime from 1927-1954 written by former major leaguer Dick Bartell. Bartell began his career in 1927 with the Pittsburg Pirates and later played for the Phillies, Cubs, Giants and Tigers. He played in three World Series (including the 1927 Series against the Yankees' "Murderer's Row") and two All-Star games. Cloth, 373 pages with index, illustrated with photos. A fine, fresh copy in fine ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rowdy Richard: the Story of Dick Bartell used book

Rowdy Richard: the Story of Dick Bartell

by Dick Bartell

price: $71.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780938190974 ISBN: 0938190970

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rowdy Richard used book

Rowdy Richard

by Bartell, Dick "Rowdy Richard", And Norman L. Macht

price: $75.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780938190974 ISBN: 0938190970

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author A Very Good copy (ownership stamp) in gray cloth, in a Near Fine dust jacket. One page corner-creased, light tanning at the top edge, else tight and clean. Nicely inscribed and signed by Dick Bartell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Rowdy Richard: the Story of Dick Bartell new book

Rowdy Richard: the Story of Dick Bartell

by Dick Bartell

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780938190974 ISBN: 0938190970

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.