» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Reliable Wife

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Reliable Wife

by Robert Goolrick

About this title: Set in rural Wisconsin in 1909, Ralph Truitt stands alone on a train platform waiting for the woman who answered his newspaper advertisement for "a reliable wife." But when Catherine Land steps off the train from Chicago, she's not the "simple, honest woman" that Ralph is expecting.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Reliable Wife used book

A Reliable Wife

by Robert Goolrick

price: $4.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565125964 ISBN: 1565125967

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reliable Wife used book

A Reliable Wife

by Robert Goolrick

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781565125964 ISBN: 1565125967

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reliable Wife new book

A Reliable Wife

by Goolrick, Robert

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781565125964 ISBN: 1565125967

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reliable Wife used book

A Reliable Wife

by Goolrick, Robert

price: $8.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781565125964 ISBN: 1565125967

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reliable Wife used book

A Reliable Wife

by Goolrick, Robert

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 3/31/2009 ISBN-13: 9781565125964 ISBN: 1565125967

Description: Fine. 1565125967 NEW BOOK! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! ~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reliable Wife used book

A Reliable Wife

by Goolrick, Robert

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books ISBN-13: 9781565125964 ISBN: 1565125967

Description: Fine. 1565125967 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reliable Wife, a used book

Reliable Wife, a

by Goolrick, Robert

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALGONQUIN BOOKS [ 1/2009] ISBN-13: 9781565125964 ISBN: 1565125967

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9781565125964 WITH DJ [GOOLRICK, ROBERT] RELIABLE WIFE, A. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reliable Wife new book

A Reliable Wife

by Robert Goolrick

price: $13.80

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 3/31/2009 ISBN-13: 9781565125964 ISBN: 1565125967

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reliable Wife used book

A Reliable Wife

by Goolrick, Robert

price: $15.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781565125964 ISBN: 1565125967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A147_5/9)Book is in good condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Reliable Wife [Hardcover] By Goolrick, Robert

by Robert Goolrick

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reliable Wife used book

A Reliable Wife

by Robert Goolrick

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2009-03-31 ISBN-13: 9781565125964 ISBN: 1565125967

Description: Like New. Hardcover w/dj, straoght tight binding, clean pages, 1 pg bumped, FIRST EDITION FULLY NUMBERED, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bettebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reliable Wife: a Novel new book

A Reliable Wife: a Novel

by Goolrick, Robert

price: $21.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2009-03-31 ISBN-13: 9781565125964 ISBN: 1565125967

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781565125964. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reliable Wife new book

A Reliable Wife

by Goolrick, Robert

price: $22.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781565125964 ISBN: 1565125967

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Reliable Wife new book

A Reliable Wife

by Robert Goolrick

price: $23.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781565125964 ISBN: 1565125967

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Reliable Wife:

by Goolrick, Robert

price: $25.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781408701935 ISBN: 1408701936

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 304 pages. * ingenious and twisty, this is a story that will have the reader enthralled from first page to last (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Reliable Wife new book

A Reliable Wife

by Goolrick, Robert

price: $36.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 2009-08-05 ISBN-13: 9781410417381 ISBN: 1410417387

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781410417381. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Reliable Wife

by Goolrick, Robert

price: $45.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Canada Date Published: 3/16/2009 ISBN-13: 9781554685035 ISBN: 1554685036

Description: New. 1554685036 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Reliable Wife

by Goolrick, Robert

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill NC Date Published: 2009

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reliable Wife new book

A Reliable Wife

by Goolrick, Robert

price: $65.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781565125964 ISBN: 1565125967

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Audience: General/trade. SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR. New book, opened only for signing. Brodart protected, ships in a box. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Reliable Wife: a Novel

by Robert Goolrick

price: $69.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Algonquin Books 2009-03-31 Date Published: 1/1/2009

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reliable Wife used book

A Reliable Wife

by Goolrick, Robert

price: $114.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781565125964 ISBN: 1565125967

Description: As New in As New jacket. Limited Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A Powell's Indiespensable signed limited first edition in a red cloth bound slipcase. The slip case has a gilt stamped author's signature. This limited edition being Number 79 of 850. Dust jacket is as new with no discernible faults. Flat signed on title page by author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Walter Scott, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Reliable Wife new book

A Reliable Wife

by Goolrick, Robert

price: $125.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781565125964 ISBN: 1565125967

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Audience: General/trade. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Numbered and slipcased limited edition. New, no flaws. Ships in a box. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Reliable Wife used book

A Reliable Wife

by Goolrick, Robert

price: $130.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781565125964 ISBN: 1565125967

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781565125964. Limited edition in red slip case, number 241 of 850 copies, has dust jacket as well. Stated first edition with full number line. Signed by author on title page. Untouched; 1.2 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 291 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reliable Wife used book

Reliable Wife

by Goolrick, Robert

price: $9.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781565125964 ISBN: 1565125967

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reliable Wife, a: a Novel

by Goolrick, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2009

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean pages, boards and DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Judy, Halifax, VA

"This well-written book is both engaging and disturbing. It's 1907 and Ralph Truitt is waiting at the train station in a small town near the Canadian border for the train to arrive. The train that is bringing the woman he is going to marry. He had advertised for "a reliable wife" in newspapers across the country and he has selected Catherine Land from among dozens of women who responded. With him at the station are dozens of citizens of the small town, all of whom know the back story that led Ralph to advertise for a wife. Unfortunately, he realizes as soon as Catherine alights from the train that she is not the woman whose picture he was sent earlier in the summer. He decides to take Catherine home while he decides what to do. And then the true story begins and the layers on layers begin to be revealed. To tell any of the details of the story would be a spoiler. But suffice it to say that the lives of Ralph, Catherine, and several other characters will never be the same. An easily read story about all of the positive and negative aspects of love that will stay with the reader after the book is finished."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Lincolnwood Public LIbrary, Lincolnwood, IL

"SPOILERS ARE INEVITABLE....

Appearances are definitely deceiving in this mediocre, Great-Gatsby wannabe. The book probably does not even warrant the one-star! Set in 1907 in small town northern Wisconsin, the three main characters, Ralph Truitt, Catherine Land and Tony Moretti do nothing but torture themselves and each other...and have sex. Ralph advertises in a Chicago paper for a "reliable wife" and he gets Catherine, who is reliable - only to make the wrong call EVERY TIME. She arrives in town on Ralph's private rail car (yes, he's UBER rich) with a secret. The secret unfolds as Mrs. Catherine Truitt travels to St. Louis (again on the private rail car) to find Ralph's long lost illegitimate son, Tony (his first wife's...clearly Ralph's really good at picking reliable wives). Tony and Catherine have a "sexy" history together and it continues as the secret is revealed. Catherine has married Ralph only to poison him at Tony's request. Anyway, she does poison Ralph but stops just before he dies, nurses him back to health and decides she loves him. Tony comes to visit and make amends with Ralph and out Catherine. Tony tries to rape Catherine, she stabs him twice with scissors. Ralph walks in as this is happening, chases Tony out of the house and onto an icy lake. Tony drowns and Catherine and Ralph live happily-ever-after...

In short...this is Goolrick's fiction debut and the writing is atrocious, the characters shallow and boring.

It definitely does circulate though, and many patrons recommended it. - Heather"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Nicole, Saugerties, NY

"This really deserves no stars!! I pride myself on reading a book from cover to cover; no matter what. And, this was the first book in a very long time that I could not finish reading. It is deplorable. The book jacket made the story very intriguing: Set in the early 1900s within Rural Wisconsin, Ralph Truitt, an older, rich businessman puts a mail-order bride ad in the paper. The overview pulls you in with intrigue and mystery centering on the young; beautiful; mysterious woman who answers the ad, Catherine Land. And, that is where it ends! The authors writing style, whereby he overly describes the scenes; characters - makes you want to pull your hair out. By the time Catherine is traveling on the train we know exactly what her mysterious past/secret is. If her clothes wasn't a dead giveaway, her thoughts about the appearance of her train car tell you everything you need to know. And Truitt's incessant over analysis of himself and his ability to withstand sex for 20 years is painful to keep reading after 30 pages of the author's descriptive narractive. I tried to skim over the repetitive sections but I still couldn't get myself to completely finish this story."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Nancy, Howell, MI

"A wonderful book with a couple of game-changing twists. The story is great, and unique. I was occasionally put off by the spare--sometimes self-consciously spare and repetitive--prose. The writing fits with the setting and the story, however: stripped down and evocative of another time and place. In using the bare language, however, Goolrick occasionally stalls the flow of the plot--and it's definitely the plot that keeps us reading.

The book stuck with me, as the lessons for living are not explicitly spelled out, but pass through consciousness after the story is told. Goolrick speaks frequently in the book of the madness and despair people are driven to in such isolation and harsh weather--and at the end he mentions another book that influenced his choice of northern, rural Wisconsin as setting. But the references to how climate and isolation shape character come across as jarring rather than embedded in the story; they feel like the one point that the author wants to drive home."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of A Reliable Wife by Robert Goolrick

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
15 of 21 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Little Giant of Aberdeen County

The Little Giant of Aberdeen County

by Tiffany Baker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.37!

Olive Kitteridge

Olive Kitteridge

by Elizabeth Strout

see all from $7.54!

new only from $7.54!

The Help

The Help

by Kathryn Stockett

see all from $9.00!

new only from $12.42!

The Given Day

The Given Day

by Dennis Lehane

see all from $3.82!

new only from $4.24!

Netherland

Netherland

by Joseph O'Neill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Sleep Toward Heaven

Sleep Toward Heaven

by Amanda Eyre Ward

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!