» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The actor and his body

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The actor and his body

by Litz Pisk

About this title: An acting manual by the Nobel Prize-winning (1997) Italian playwright.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Actor and His Body

by Pisk, Litz

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Virgin Books ISBN-13: 9780245527210 ISBN: 0245527214

Description: Good. 0245527214 Light-medium cover wear, binding strong. Shipped promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Actor and His Body

by Pisk, Litz

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Theatre Arts Books ISBN-13: 9780878305537 ISBN: 087830553X

Description: Very Good. 087830553X Great Softback From School Lot, Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Actor and His Body. Foreword By Michael Elliott

by Pisk, Litz

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paper ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, NY Date Published: (1976)

Description: Fine in like covers. Nice! Trade paperback; Illustrations; 87 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Actor and His Body

by Litz Pisk

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 1976-06 ISBN-13: 9780878305537 ISBN: 087830553X

Description: Good. Faint pencil erasure otherwise unmarked pages, no spine reading creases but somewear on spine edges, several cover creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Actor and His Body

by Pisk, Litz

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780878305537 ISBN: 087830553X

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Basically clean, tight copy, no markings, pages are clean. Some sunning on page edges, minor scratches on back cover. 87 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Actor and His Body

by Pisk, Litz

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780878305537 ISBN: 087830553X

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Light scuffing to edges, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Actor and His Body

by Pisk, Litz

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harrap, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780245527210 ISBN: 0245527214

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Actor and His Body

by Pisk, Litz

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Virgin Books ISBN-13: 9780245527210 ISBN: 0245527214

Description: Very Good. 0245527214 VERY NICE BOOK-DEDICATED-CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Actor and His Body

by Pisk, Litz

price: $10.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chambers ISBN-13: 9780245527074 ISBN: 0245527079

Description: Very Good. 0245527079 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY TRACING INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Actor and His Body

by Litz Pisk

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780245527210 ISBN: 0245527214

Description: Acceptable. Underlining and notes. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Actor and His Body

by Pisk, Litz

price: $13.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780245527210 ISBN: 0245527214

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor and His Body new book

The Actor and His Body

by Pisk, Litz, and Elliott, Michael (Foreword by)

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Methuen Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780413736604 ISBN: 0413736601

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 95 p. Contains: Illustrations. Methuen Drama. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Actor and His Body

by Litz Pisk

price: $19.80

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780245527074 ISBN: 0245527079

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Actor and His Body

by Pisk, Litz

price: $22.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HC Publisher: Chambers, London, England, GB/UK Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780245527074 ISBN: 0245527079

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0245527079 Fine/VG; B&W illos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Actor and His Body

by Pisk, Litz

price: $23.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harrap 1975 ISBN-13: 9780245527210 ISBN: 0245527214

Description: Soft cover. Very good. Spine straight, uncreased. Prior owners name inside. ISBN: 0245527214. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Actor and His Body

by Pisk, Litz

price: $23.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Harrap, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780245527210 ISBN: 0245527214

Description: FINE in None called for jacket. Reprint Large 8vo Paperback. 95pp, illustrations in text, plates at rear...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Few spots of light cover edge-rub else FINE, a very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Actor and His Body

by Pisk, Litz

price: $24.45

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harrap, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780245527074 ISBN: 0245527079

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 96pp + b&w plate section. White cloth hardback with price-clipped dust jacket in very good condition. A book of acting theory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Actor and His Body used book

The Actor and His Body

by Litz Pisk

price: $25.14

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780413736604 ISBN: 0413736601

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Actor and His Body

by Litz Pisk; Foreword-Michael Elliott

price: $30.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Unmarked pages and strong binding. Jacket worn with tears. Cloth edgeworn. We ship daily. International orders ship via first-class or priority international. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Actor and His Body

by Litz Pisk

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780878305537 ISBN: 087830553X

Description: Good. Good condition inside/out...little writing, if any, pages clean, tops clipped just a bit...covers OK...1976 Edition/Printing 9-5-PISK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: belles books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Actor and His Body

by Pisk, Litz

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 01/06/1975 ISBN-13: 9780245527210 ISBN: 0245527214

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Actor and His Body

by Pisk, Litz

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Routledge, 1976 Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780878305537 ISBN: 087830553X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Actor & His Body

by Pisk, Litz

price: $5.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780878305537 ISBN: 087830553X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Actor and His Body

by Pisk, Litz

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Theater Arts Books, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780878305537 ISBN: 087830553X

Description: Good+ 087830553x. Clean trade paperback with moderate wear to the wraps. Tight binding, no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. 87 pages, illustrated with line drawings and photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Actor and His Body

by Litz Pisk

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: June, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780878305537 ISBN: 087830553X

Description: VERY GOOD. Soft Cover 87pp/ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.