Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060393298ISBN:0060393297
Description: First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 325 pages, Illustrated with Color photographs plus B&W throughout! "Joan Marie 'Joanie' Laurer is an American actress and retired professional wrestler. A former bodybuilder, she is best known for her appearances with the World Wrestling Federation between 1997 and 2001, where she was known as Chyna and nicknamed The Ninth Wonder of the World. " This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. A very presentable copy of ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Regan Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060393298ISBN:0060393297
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Price Sticker Removed Front/Back Cover, Edges Lightly Worn, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Nice Copy. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ReganBooks
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060393298ISBN:0060393297
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Crease on back flyleaf, small tear on dustjacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 325 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins: ReganBooks, New York, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060393298ISBN:0060393297
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Red and black illustrated jacket with faint edge wear. Black boards with gold titles have light edge wear, primarily at spine ends. Text clean, binding solid and square. Sewn binding, paper over boards. 325pages. 24 cm. Contains illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ReganBooks, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060393298ISBN:0060393297
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. Stated First Edition-NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine-Bright pages. Illustrated with photos. 325 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. From birth, Chyna was poised for battle. Having endured the pain of an abusive childhood and later surviving the legendary Walter "Killer" Kowalski's professional wrestling school, this powerhouse went on to earn her place among the top male wrestlers at the 1999 Royal ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Regan Books, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060393298ISBN:0060393297
Description: Almost New in Almost New jacket. Memoir. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Chyn made history in 1999 by becoming the first female to win the World Wrestling Federation Intercontinental Championship belt. This is her story of how she got there. This book is in great shape and so is the dust jacket. The book does not appear to have been read. The dust jacket is in new clear protective covering. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060393298ISBN:0060393297
Description: Good in Fair jacket. DJ has chipping, marks, edgewear, sticker residue, tears----Cover has edgewear, marks, bumping, dents at edge-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Cocked-Some marks on pgs-Cracked binding at few spots in book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Regan Books, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060393298ISBN:0060393297
Description: Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 326 pages. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Also contains section of color illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060393298ISBN:0060393297
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Fine/Fine, Hardback/Dust Jacket, tight as unread, 325 pages, saturated with black and white photos, 16 pages color photos at center. read more
Edition: Stated 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060393298ISBN:0060393297
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Black 6.5"x9.5" hardcover book with red dustjacket. this biography offers a rare glimpse behind the scenes of the World Wrestling Federation, and a rarer glimpse of what it takes just to get there. Superstar Chyna lets us in on what it's like to live your dream and overcome your nightmares. fully illustrated with black & white photographs, and special glossy color section. 325 pages. no markings, DJ is lightly rubbed and front flap is creased. read more
Edition: Stated 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060393298ISBN:0060393297
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has the title in white and yellow lettering on the black dust jacket spine and in white lettering on the red/photo illustrated cover. If They Only Knew offers a rare glimpse behind the scenes of the World Wrestling Federation, and a rarer glimpse of what it takes just to get there. Superstar Chyna lets us in on what it's like to live your dream and overcome your nightmares. 325 pages. Light soil on foredge. Clean with tight binding ... read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION, 1ST PRINTING
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060393298ISBN:0060393297
Description: Like New in Good jacket. Text is clean, there are several stickers on the inside 1st page, DJ very good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins,, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060393298ISBN:0060393297
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060393297. 318 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: Part feminist, part superhero, Chyna has blazed a trail where no woman has gone before. She has gained the respect of the men inside the World Wrestling Federation, and of the world at large. She was the first woman to wear the Intercontinental Championship belt, yet these were not her most significant battles. She has battled her entire life: against a ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: First
Publisher: Regan Books, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060393298ISBN:0060393297
Description: very good, very good. 325, illus. (some color), tape residue on rear board and DJ flap. Chyna, born Joanie Laurer, was WWF's Intercontinental Champion wrestler. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, ReganBooks, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060393298ISBN:0060393297
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Signed by Author Signed by Joanie Laurer (aka Chyna) on second front endpaper. Autobiography of "The 9th Wonder of the World", the first woman to win the World Wrestling Federation Intercontinental Championship belt. 321 pages; full-page colour and black-and-white photos throughout. Minor wear to edges. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.