» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paris Reborn: A Study in Civic Psychology.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Paris Reborn: A Study in Civic Psychology.

by Herbert Adams Gibbons

About this title: Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Paris Reborn

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Century Co., New York Date Published: 1915

Description: Drawings. Some cover wear; fep removed o/w G to VG; , no dj. 395 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Reborn a Study in Civic Psychology

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $11.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: ILLUSTRATOR: Lester G Hornby PUBLISHER: NY, The Century Co, 1916 DESCRIPTION: Book is a 8 1/4" x 5 1/2 " hard cover with blue cloth boards, pictorial decorations in black, mauve and gold. Of the Place Vendome in Paris, gilt page tops, 395 pages CONDITION: Book is good, some wear at the corners and spine ends, signs of glass rings on the front dusted page tops. DUST JACKET: There is no dust jacket. ABOUT THIS BOOK: A study of French society in Paris during World War I. How they prepared for war ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Reborn-a Study in Civic Psychology

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: The Century Co., New York Date Published: 1915 1st ed

Description: ill. by Lester G. Hornby. very good, decorated blue cloth, teg (hardcover) 395pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: The Century Co., New York Date Published: 1915

Description: Lester G. Hornby. Very Good in Not Issued jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition: Oct. 1915. Dark blue cloth, stamped in lilac, gilt, and black, top edge in gilt. Modest shelf wear, a bit soiled, with lightly rubbed extremities and corners. Spine panel is faded, and front panel is lightly spotted in places. xii, 395 pp., illus. w/ plates tinted in pale yellow. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Reborn a Study in Civic Psychology

by Herbert Adams Gibbons;

price: $15.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Century Co., 1915

Description: GOOD. USED "Hardback, Good. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Reborn a Study in Civic Psychology

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1915

Description: 16 B/W Plates. VG+ Top edge gold gilt! No ink name, bookplates, etc. No Dust Jacket 395pgs Foxing @ margins of Frontis & Title Pg (where Frontis tissue does not cover them), o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Reborn a Study in Civic Psychology

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams (Lester G. Hornby, Illustrations)

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1915

Description: Illustrations. VG. No Dust Jacket 395pgs Name sticker on front free endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. Top edge Gold Gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology new book

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology

by Herbert Ada Gibbons

price: $42.49

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443743945 ISBN: 1443743941

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology (1915) new book

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology (1915)

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams Author Hornby, Lester G. Illustrator

price: $48.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437137842 ISBN: 1437137849

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00404 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology new book

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology

by Herbert Adams Gibbons

price: $54.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sullivan Press Date Published: 2008-10-07 ISBN-13: 9781443743945 ISBN: 1443743941

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology (1915) new book

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology (1915)

by Herbert Adams Gibbons; Illustrator-Lester G. Hornby

price: $60.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2008-10-27 ISBN-13: 9781437264456 ISBN: 143726445X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology (1915) new book

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology (1915)

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams Author Hornby, Lester G. Illustrator

price: $63.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437264456 ISBN: 143726445X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00408 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology new book

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams Author

price: $64.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sullivan Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443743945 ISBN: 1443743941

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00408 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Reborn; : a Study in Civic Psychology,

by Herbert Adams Gibbons

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover. Spine cracked. Upper page ends are gilded. Handwriting on front end page. Page ends untrimmed. no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Reborn a Study in Civic Psychology

by Gibbons, Herbert Ada

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: CENTURY COMPANY ISBN-13: 9781299311800 ISBN: 1299311806

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams; With Illustrations By Lester G. Hornby

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Century Co., NY Date Published: 1916

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. No dj Slight cock to spine. Owner bookplate partially removed from endpaper, light wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Reborn a Study in Civic Psychology

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $12.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Illustrated by Hornby, Lester G. Good with no dust jacket; Boards and spine are edge worn, gilt is a little scuffed. Front inner hinge is cracked but binding is tight, previous owner's name on ffep; Century Co.; 1915; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST... 395 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century, NY Date Published: 1915

Description: First edition. Very good hardcover. Name on endpaper. Some corners on some pages bent. Pages light brown. Hinge cracked. Corners bent. Spine discolored. Shelf rubbing. Edges of spine rubbed and bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams, Illustrated By Lester G Hornby

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Century, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1915

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Inked name on upper corner of in. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Reborn. a Study in Civic Psychology

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Century Company, NY

Description: P/NONE. HB. Ex-Library. Blue cover w/gold illustration. Ffep semi-detached. Library mark colored over on title page and IBC. 395 pages. Illustrated by Lester G. Hornby. Paris after the First World War. Top edge gilt. Beautifully illustrated. Some foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: R.S. Geer, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: High

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology (1915) new book

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology (1915)

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams And Hornby, Leste

price: $24.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INDYPUBLISH. COM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437137842 ISBN: 1437137849

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology new book

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams

price: $33.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SULLIVAN PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443743945 ISBN: 1443743941

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology (1915) new book

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology (1915)

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams And Hornby, Leste

price: $34.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: INDYPUBLISH. COM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437264456 ISBN: 143726445X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psycholo new book

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psycholo

by Gibbons, Herbert Ada

price: $36.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781443743945 ISBN: 1443743941

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology (1915) new book

Paris Reborn: a Study in Civic Psychology (1915)

by Herbert Adams Gibbons, Lester G Hornby

price: $38.92

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781437137842 ISBN: 1437137849

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.