» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pain Killers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pain Killers

by Jerry Stahl

About this title: The master of absurdist postmodern pulp fiction ("Elle") returns with his long-awaited follow up to the acclaimed "Plainclothes Naked," in his most hallucinogenic work yet.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Pain Killers: a Novel used book

Pain Killers: a Novel

by Jerry Stahl

price: $5.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: Like New. 2009-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pain Killers: a Novel used book

Pain Killers: a Novel

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $6.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pain Killers: a Novel new book

Pain Killers: a Novel

by Jerry Stahl

price: $17.67

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 408 pages. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.80 in. 19.8 oz. A follow-up to--Plainclothes Naked. find addict and private investigator Manny Rubert investigating an elderly California inmate's claims that he is the notorious Nazi torturer, Joseph Mengele; a morally grueling case that challenges Rubert's understandings of history and identity. Down-and-out ex-cop and not-quite-reformed addict Manny Rupert accepts a job going undercover to find ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Pain Killers: a Novel new book

Pain Killers: a Novel

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $18.24

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: New. 0060506652 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pain Killers: a Novel used book

Pain Killers: a Novel

by Jerry Stahl

price: $19.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2009-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: Very Good. First edition with full number line. Hardback with dust jacket in good condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pain Killers new book

Pain Killers

by Stahl, Jerry

list price: $24.99

our price: $22.49

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pain Killers: a Novel new book

Pain Killers: a Novel

by Jerry Stahl

price: $25.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pain Killers: *Signed* new book

Pain Killers: *Signed*

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $59.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow. W. M., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: New in New jacket. SIGNED. Signed by Author AN OUTSTANDING COPY-SIGNED by the AUTHOR on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Skylarkerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pain Killers used book

Pain Killers

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Pain Killers used book

Pain Killers

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pain Killers

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $13.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 in number line, reviewers material laid in Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, nyc Date Published: 2009

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Pain Killers: a Novel new book

Pain Killers: a Novel

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $14.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pain Killers: a Novel new book

Pain Killers: a Novel

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $15.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pain Killers new book

Pain Killers

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $16.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060506652. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pain Killers new book

Pain Killers

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $18.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: WILLIAM MORROW & CO Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: New. The master of absurdist postmodern pulp fiction ("Elle") returns with his long-awaited follow up to the acclaimed "Plainclothes Naked, " in his most hallucinogenic work yet. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Pain Killers used book

Pain Killers

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $18.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: Mar 1 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: As New. 0060506652. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Pain Killers: a Novel new book

Pain Killers: a Novel

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $19.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pain Killers new book

Pain Killers

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $19.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: Mar 1 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: New. 0060506652. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Pain Killers new book

Pain Killers

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $19.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 408 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The BookStore, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Pain Killers: a Novel new book

Pain Killers: a Novel

by Jerry Stahl

price: $22.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Pain Killers used book

Pain Killers

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $22.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Pain Killers: a Novel used book

Pain Killers: a Novel

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $29.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: Fine. 0060506652 March 2009 NY: HarperCollins First edition, first printing, mint, new/unread in a flawless dustjacket, signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: VJ Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Pain Killers used book

Pain Killers

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow/Harper Collins Publishers, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060506650 ISBN: 0060506652

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by author and dated 4-26-09 on title page in black fountain ink. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Staats, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Michele, Louisville, KY

"I received this book free through the LibraryThing Early Readers Program.

Manny Rupert, an addict, a cop kicked off the force, an the ex-husband of a murderer, is back for round two. This time he's been hired to go undercover in San Quentin and determine whether a sick old man in for vehicular manslaughter is really who he claims to be-the infamous Nazi Doctor of Death, Joseph Mengele.

That's where Pain Killers starts, but where it goes is on an insane, gritty, noir venture through the darkest parts of society. Pain Killers is a humorous black romp if by humorous you mean "Oh my God they went there" and by romp you mean going by limo from prison snail back love shack to Christian porn sets to meth houses and mansions and back again. This novel is, to steal a line, truly, truly outrageous.

Stahl's humor is not for everyone, possibly not for anyone that possesses an iota of sensitivity about religion, psychology, the human condition, addiction, sex, or just about any subject. But there's a sort of victorious feel to seeing character so truly messed up still intelligent and stubborn and taking on the face of human evil. There's more talking than action, so the pace is not forceful or fast. At times the conversations while interesting and amusing come off as off topic, when the point is to solve a mystery. And the WTF factor is, at times, very high. But it's a wild ride, different from everything else out there which certainly has an audience in today's marketplace."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Tom, Lynchburg, VA

"Stahl seems to be trying to include as much shock value as he can lately. The idea is intriguing. His returning detective Manny Rupert is hired by an old Jew to determine if a crazy guy in San Quentin who claims to be Joseph Mengele is really the infamous Auschwitz doctor. It's a twisted tale of addiction, blasphemous fetish porn, violence, and Nazi-like experiments. Not much redeeming value. Pure pulp."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By S., Phillipsburg, NJ

"I have a nasty habit of discovering excellent series in the middle. Very seldom am I lucky enough to read a novel with characters and situations that I thoroughly enjoy, and then later discover that they have been carried over into new novels. Instead, what often happens is that I find out a book I liked is from the middle (or sometimes end) of an excellent series, and I am forced to backtrack and collect the previous books.

Needless to say, I was not lucky enough to catch Manny Rupert, Jerry Stahl's flighty ex-cop drug addict turned private detective, in his first book, Plainclothes Naked. However, Pain Killers is only the second novel in a what will hopefully be a longer series.

Stahl's writing has always had an edge to it. Not surprising, considering that his real life exploits (as recounted in Permanent Midnight: A Memoir) have been a tad edgy themselves. But it isn't the edge that makes Stahl's writing so good. It is the way he manages to combine it with a dark humor that doesn't flinch at the ugliness unfolding around it. A drug addict ex-policeman posing as prison rehab counselor in order to investigate a possible ex-Nazi in hiding shouldn't be funny. But then Stahl throws lines at you like "If I were a pedophile, I'd paint kittens." He knows what shouldn't be funny, and he knows how to make you laugh at it.

Manny Rupert isn't the kind of hero you root for because he's one of the good guys. He's the guy you root for because, as depraved as he is, he's nowhere near as bad as the people he is surrounded by. Besides, at least he can see the humor of it all, as bitter as it may be. If you're like me, and prefer your leading man to be less than perfect, you'll definitely want to pick up a copy of Pain Killers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By David, The United States

"unbelievably sick filthy and funny yet oddly sweet. a great great read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Pain Killers by Jerry Stahl

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Given Day

The Given Day

by Dennis Lehane

see all from $2.49!

new only from $4.24!

Leather Maiden

Leather Maiden

by Joe R Lansdale

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

If You Eat, You Never Die: Chicago Tales

If You Eat, You Never Die: Chicago Tales

by Tony Romano

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Safelight

Safelight

by Shannon Burke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.77!

Plainclothes Naked

Plainclothes Naked

by Jerry Stahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Perv--A Love Story

Perv--A Love Story

by Jerry Stahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!