About this title: Featuring insights from the Beijing Games, the pool, and his record-breaking performance, "Built to Succeed" is Phelps's inspirational memoir in which he shares his passion for the sport and lessons he's learned from unexpected challenges and obstacles.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 12/2008
ISBN-13:9781439130728ISBN:1439130728
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 12/2008
ISBN-13:9781439130728ISBN:1439130728
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781439130728ISBN:1439130728
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2008-12-09
ISBN-13:9781439130728ISBN:1439130728
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781439130728ISBN:1439130728
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 228 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Includes numerous glossy, color photographs, Prologue, 8 Chapters, and a brief biography of the authors. Previous owner's name whited out. read more
Description: Fine. 1439130728 This is a beautiful, like-new hardback book! Crisp, clean pages and a super tight spine! ! The dust jacket is in excellent condition, too! No writing, highlighting, nothing! ! ! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful near new copy! ! ! read more
Description: Like New. 2008-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
ISBN-13:9780743582254ISBN:074358225X
Description: New. 074358225X Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. The boxes may have slight shelf wear. these are new cds never opened all have original wrap. read more
"This was the belated completion of my 2008 reading goals (goal: read at least one non-equestrian sports book) and coincidentally was a book about making goals and working to meet them. You can't fault the guy's determination and focus but as a writer he should stick to swimming and his co-writer should offer a refund on his services. The endless "and then I..." and listing of swim times got old pretty quick. I like that he competes only against himself and never trash talks the competition. While coming across as a tad self-centered he also seems very honest and also very young to have to cope with the close scrutiny of the press and public. I'm not big on sports books and this one surely did nothing to change my mind."
"An interesting look at all that went into winning 8 gold medals in Beijing. I like the way that the book is organized-each race gets a chapter where he discusses what has happened in that race in the past and then how it happened in '08. One thing that bugged me was how he kept mentioning how humble he was. In my experience, if you have to convince others of your humility, your probably have a ways to go."
"let's face it, there is something fascinating about this guy! Unfortunately, I didn't really care for the writing of this book. I suppose it was meant to sound like Michael Phelps is just sitting there telling you his life story, but it's a little distracting when sentences run on for entire paragraphs and grammar is all over the place. It also jumps around a lot, so I found myself having to flip back frequently to figure out what time I was reading about. I did enjoy the content however...it ALMOST motivated me to go dig out my speedo and swim some laps!"
"I actually loved this book, which surprised me. I couldn't put it down, read it in 2 days. I am not sure whether I would have felt the same way if I hadn't been a swimmer in my previous life. Chris and I agree, it is a book we will have our children read when the time is right."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.