» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Middle Pillar: The Balance Between Mind and Magic: Formerly the Middle Pillar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Middle Pillar: The Balance Between Mind and Magic: Formerly the Middle Pillar

by Israel Regardie, Sandra Tabatha Cicero (Editor), Chic Cicero (Editor)

About this title: This edition of Regardie's 1938 work introduces a psychological perspective in magic and occultism while giving clear directions on how to perform Qabalistic Cross, the Lesser Banishing Ritual of the Pentagram, and the Middle Pillar exercise.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind & Magic used book

Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind & Magic

by Israel Regardie

price: $6.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: Fine. Nearly new store copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Pillar used book

The Middle Pillar

by Regardie, Israel

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: LLEWELLYN, Woodbury, MN Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade Paperback-FINE-"The Middle Pillar was one of the first books to introduce a psychological perspective on magic and practical occultism. The Edition of a Timeless Classic."... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic used book

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic

by Regardie, Israel; Cicero, Chic; Cicero, Sandra Tabatha

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: Good. Third printing. Isbn# 1567181406. 274 pages including index. With a few illustrations. An expanded version of this classic work on magic and occultism discussing Regardie's version and philosophies of the Golden Dawn magical techniques. In GOOD+ condition. Large, heavy diagonal crease to the rear cover at the top corner. Faint vertical crease along upper portion of the front cover near the hinge. Text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mare Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic used book

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic

by ; Chic Cicero

price: $10.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic new book

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic

by Regardie, Israel

price: $10.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Llewellyn Publications ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: New. 1567181406. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic used book

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic

by Regardie, Israel; Cicero, Chic; Cicero, Sandra Tabatha

price: $13.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: Very Good. Very Good+ Illustrated orange wraps. Light shelfwear to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic new book

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic

by ; Chic Cicero

price: $14.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: New. New unread softcover book--from our store shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind & Magic (Annotated W/New Material By C. & S. Cicero) new book

Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind & Magic (Annotated W/New Material By C. & S. Cicero)

by Regardie, Israel

price: $15.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: Brand New. Paperback. Break the barrier between the conscious and unconscious mind through the Middle Pillar exercise, a technique that serves as a bridge into magic, chakra work, and psychology. This classic work introduces a psychological perspective on magic and occultism while giving clear directions on how to perform the Qabalistic Cross, The Lesser Banishing Ritual of the Pentagram, the Middle Pillar exercise, along with its accompanying methods of circulating the light, the Vibratory ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Middle Pillar: The Balance Between Mind and Magic: Formerly the Middle Pillar new book

Middle Pillar: The Balance Between Mind and Magic: Formerly the Middle Pillar

by Regardie, Israel, and Cicero, Sandra Tabatha (Editor), and Cicero, Chic (Editor)

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic new book

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic

by Regardie, Israel / Cicero, Chic (Editor) / Cicero, Sandra Tabatha / Cicero, Chic

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd Date Published: 1998-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781567181401. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic new book

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic

by Israel Regardie

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic used book

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic

by Israel Regardie

price: $5.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic [Paperback]; Chic Cicero used book

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic [Paperback]; Chic Cicero

price: $7.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic: Formerly the Middle Pillar new book

Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic: Formerly the Middle Pillar

by Israel Regardie, Chic Cicero, Sandra Tabatha Cicero

price: $9.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Middle Pillar the Balance Between Mind and Magic used book

The Middle Pillar the Balance Between Mind and Magic

by Regardie, Israel, Edited And Annotated With New Material By Chic Cicero And Sandra Tabatha Cicero

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St Paul Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: Third edition. First. Third Edition. Near fine trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic: Formerly the Middle Pillar new book

Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic: Formerly the Middle Pillar

by Israel Regardie, Chic Cicero, Sandra Tabatha Cicero

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic: new book

Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic:

by Regardie, Israel; Cicero, Sandra Tabatha

price: $13.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: Break the barrier between the conscious and unconscious mind through the Middle Pillar exercise, a technique that serves as a bridge into magic, chakra work, and psychology. This new edition of Regardie's 1938 masterpiece is reprinted in its entirety... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Middle Pillar the Balance Between Mi 3rd Edition used book

Middle Pillar the Balance Between Mi 3rd Edition

by Regardie, Israel

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Llewellyn Publications ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Middle Pillar the Balance Between Mi 3rd Edition used book

Middle Pillar the Balance Between Mi 3rd Edition

by Regardie, Israel

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Llewellyn Publications ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Middle Pillar the Balance Between Mi 3rd Edition used book

Middle Pillar the Balance Between Mi 3rd Edition

by Regardie, Israel

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Llewellyn Publications ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic new book

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic

by Israel Regardie

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Middle Pillar. the Balance Between Mind and Magic used book

The Middle Pillar. the Balance Between Mind and Magic

by Regardie, Israel (Edited And Annotated With New Material By Chic Cicero & Sandra Tabatha Cicero).

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, MN Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: Softcover. Large 8vo, illustrated, xxxiv + 274pp + 4pp of adverts. Appendix, glossary, index. A new edition of Regardie's introduction to the psychological perspective on magic, with much added material from two Senior Adepts of the modern day Golden Dawn, Chic Cicero & Sandra Tabatha Cicero. Covers lightly rubbed, remainder mark on lower edge, paper a little yellowed. Still overall a clean VG copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic

by Regardie, Israel

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: LLEWELLYN PUBLICATIONS, ST. PAUL, MINNESOTA Date Published: 1998

Description: NF. EDITED AND ANNOTATED WITH NEW MATERIAL BY: CHIC CICERO & SANDRA TABATHA CICERO.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic new book

The Middle Pillar: the Balance Between Mind and Magic

by Israel Regardie, Chic Cicero, Sandra Tabatha Cicero

price: $23.59

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781567181401 ISBN: 1567181406

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Andy, Chicago, IL

"Another book from my religion/occult phase. A much more practical book than The Golden Dawn. Not that I'm into all of the magical aura stuff, but an interesting read nonetheless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 1, 2007
By Tony, Montrose, PA

"You have to read it AND practice the exercise. Very simple yet VERY profound material."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.