» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs from the Age of the American Railroad

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs from the Age of the American Railroad

by Robert Hedin (Editor)

About this title: Includes works by Langston Hughes, Hart Crane, Edna St. Vincent Millay, William Carlos Williams, John Berryman and many others--all in celebration of trains.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad used book

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Iowa Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877455509 ISBN: 0877455503

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad used book

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Iowa Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877455509 ISBN: 0877455503

Description: Very Good. Bright clean text, sharp corners- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad used book

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad

by Robert Hedin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877455509 ISBN: 0877455503

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs of the American Railroad used book

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs of the American Railroad

by Hedin, Robert (Editor)

price: $6.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877455509 ISBN: 0877455503

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0877455503 multiple copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad used book

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad

by Robert Hedin

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Iowa Press Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780877455509 ISBN: 0877455503

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Remainder mark. Little Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad used book

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad

price: $6.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: University Of Iowa Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877455509 ISBN: 0877455503

Description: Very Good. 0877455503 Paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear, remainder mark, else like new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs of the American Railroad used book

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs of the American Railroad

by Hedin, Robert

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877455509 ISBN: 0877455503

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs of the American Railroad

by Hedin, Robert Ed

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: IA University of Iowa 1996.

Description: VG. in wraps dj. 251 pages. Trade pb edition. 8vo. 035162. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs of the American Railroad used book

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs of the American Railroad

by Hedin, Robert, Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Iowa Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877455509 ISBN: 0877455503

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 251pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Great Machines: Poems & Songs of the American Railroad used book

Great Machines: Poems & Songs of the American Railroad

by Hedin

price: $11.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780877455509 ISBN: 0877455503

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad used book

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad

price: $12.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Iowa Press ISBN-13: 9780877455509 ISBN: 0877455503

Description: Good. 0877455503 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad used book

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad

by Editor-Robert Hedin

price: $15.36

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Iowa Press Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780877455509 ISBN: 0877455503

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Machines new book

The Great Machines

price: $20.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877455509 ISBN: 0877455503

Description: BRAND NEW. 0877455503. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad new book

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad

by Robert Hedin

price: $35.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Iowa Press ISBN-13: 9780877455509 ISBN: 0877455503

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs of the American Railroad new book

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs of the American Railroad

by Robert Hedin, Robert Hedin

price: $35.86

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877455509 ISBN: 0877455503

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad new book

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad

price: $42.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Iowa Press ISBN-13: 9780877455509 ISBN: 0877455503

Description: New. 0877455503 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad used book

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad

price: $49.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Iowa Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877455509 ISBN: 0877455503

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad new book

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad

price: $61.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Iowa Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877455509 ISBN: 0877455503

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Machine: Poems and Songs of the American Railorad used book

The Great Machine: Poems and Songs of the American Railorad

by Hedin, Robert, Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: U Of IA Press., Iowa City: Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877455509 ISBN: 0877455503

Description: 0877455503. New; 0877455503 trade paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad new book

The Great Machines: Poems and Songs From the Age of the American Railroad

by Robert Hedin

price: $40.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Iowa Press ISBN-13: 9780877455509 ISBN: 0877455503

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.