» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eco Barons: The Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Eco Barons: The Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Edward Humes

About this title: Pulitzer Prize-winner and bestselling author Humes examines a crucial crossroads in environmental preservation--and the remarkable steps taken by philanthropists and visionaries who dedicate their lives to saving land from destruction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet used book

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Edward Humes

price: $4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet used book

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Edward Humes

price: $4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet used book

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Edward Humes

price: $5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2009-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: Very Good. First Edition, First Printing; just about like new; no marks on text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 86 Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet used book

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

price: $7.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet new book

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Edward Humes

price: $8.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2009-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: New. Paperback ARC with same cover and publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Humes, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco (Harper Collins), New York Date Published: 2009

Description: Fine uncorrected proof in stiff, glossy, pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet used book

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Edward Humes

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2009-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet new book

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

price: $12.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet new book

New-Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Humes, Edward

price: $12.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: New. Brand new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Hardcover edition. From Publishers Weekly: Pulitzer Prize– winner Humes (Mississippi Mud) profiles a band of idealistic environmentalists devoting their lives and fortunes to protecting nature, including such tycoons as Doug Thompson, the founder of fashion house Esprit, who now spends his millions buying up thousands of acres of land to create nature preserves ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Eco Barons: The Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet new book

Eco Barons: The Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Humes, Edward

price: $13.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 367 p. Audience: General/trade. Pristine Hardcover Gift Ready First Edition, First Printing, 367p., Epilogue, Appendix, Acknowledments, Notes and Index Included, No Remainder Marks, Mint read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Page In Time Books M. Agress, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet new book

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Humes, Edward

price: $18.97

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: New. 006135029X ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet new book

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Edward Humes

price: $19.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Eco Barons: The Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet new book

Eco Barons: The Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Humes, Edward

list price: $25.99

our price: $23.39

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 367 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet new book

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Humes, Edward

price: $23.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Pr Date Published: 2009-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061350290. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eco Barons: The Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet new book

Eco Barons: The Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Humes, Edward

price: $25.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 367 p. Brand New with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet new book

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Edward Humes

price: $26.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet used book

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Edward Humes

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet used book

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Edward Humes

price: $5.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet used book

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Edward Humes

price: $5.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwagon New & Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet used book

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Humes, Edward

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet new book

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Humes, Edward

price: $13.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: New. 006135029X BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet new book

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Humes, Edward

price: $15.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet new book

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet

by Humes, Edward

price: $16.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Eco Barons new book

The Eco Barons

by Humes, Edward

price: $16.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: BRAND NEW. 006135029X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionair new book

Eco Barons: the Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionair

by Humes, Edward

price: $19.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ECCO Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061350290 ISBN: 006135029X

Description: New. Pulitzer Prize-winner and bestselling author Humes examines a crucial crossroads in environmental preservation--and the remarkable steps taken by philanthropists and visionaries who dedicate their lives to saving land from destruction. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Angela, The United States

"Good book that brings a little hope to this dire environmental situation that we live in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By David, New York, NY

"the best way to save the earth is apparently making a lot of money exploiting it, then feeling bad about it and reforming your ways. ecce eco barons!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Mike, Crystal Lake, IL

"A must read for anyone interested in the global warming and current state of world ecology debate!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Michael, The United States

"A really fun read. Thanks to Ellen for finding it and sending it to me. I really couldn't put it down, and before I knew it, I had finished. Favorite parts: the Burt's bees lady and the Center for Biological Diversity. I had no idea that the Endangered Species Act was such a big deal. After reading this book, I've decided I'm going to do a presentation on the endangered species of the area. Must read more on Deep Ecology..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Eco Barons: The Dreamers, Schemers, and Millionaires Who Are Saving Our Planet by Edward Humes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
9 of 12 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.