» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Captain Future, Summer 1942: Man of Tomorrow

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Captain Future, Summer 1942: Man of Tomorrow

by Edmond Hamilton, Earle Bergey (Illustrator)

About this title: "Captain Future - Summer 1942" features "The Comet Kings" by Edmond Hamilton. Trapped in the depths of Halley's Comet, the Futuremen battle fourth-dimensional monsters in a titanic struggle to save the system's solar energy!

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Captain Future: Quest Beyond the Stars

by Hamilton, Edmond

price: $2.22

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. (041809) 1st edition Mass Market Paperback is in poor condition because spine glue gave way and all pages are about to come loose, covs have a crease in spine and light wear at spine corners. 142 p. 18 cm ppbk originally appeared in Captain Future magazine in 1941 read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Captain Future: The Comet Kings

by Hamilton, Edmond

price: $2.22

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. (041809) 1st edition Mass Market Paperback is in poor condition due to body of book eing separated from wraparound cover, cover has light wear at spine corners and edges, creases bottom right corner, light crease near... 127 + ad pg p. 18 cm ppbk story origibnally published in 1942 issue of Captain Future Magazine read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Captain Future: Galaxy Mission

by Hamilton, Edmond

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library

Description: Has no markings or reading creas. Mass Market Paperback: Popular Library: 60-2437: Has no markings or reading creases. Looks Unread. : Cover Artist: none credited. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Art Vaughan's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Captain Future and the Space Emperor

by Hamilton, Edmond

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library

Description: Has no markings or reading creas. Mass Market Paperback: Popular Library: 60-2457: Has no markings or reading creases. Has minor edge wear. Looks Unread. : Cover Artist: none credited. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Art Vaughan's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Captain Future: Outlaws of the Moon

by Hamilton, Edmond

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (041809) 1st edition Mass Market Paperback is in Very Good+/Fine condition with crease at spine edge, extremely light overall wear. 128 p. 18 cm ppbk a Captain Future adventure; orig published in 1942 issue4 of Captain Future Magazine read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Captain Future and the Space Emperor

by Hamilton, Edmond

price: $35.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Edges Bumped, Corner Crease Front Cover, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Captain Future Fall 1942

by Hamilton, Edmond, Williamson, Jack; Et. Al

price: $50.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Better Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No Jacket. Captain Future pulp magazine for Fall 1943, Vol. 4, No. 3. Good condition, a more complete description of contents and condition and/or an image of the front cover is available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Captain Future Winter 1941

by Hamilton, Edmond; Fredric Brown; Et. Al

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Better Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Captain Future pulp magazine for Winter 1941, Vol. 2, No. 2. Very good condition, a more complete description of contents and condition and/or an image of the front cover is available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Captain Future Man of Tomorrow Spring Issue Star Trail to Glory

by Edmond Hamilton

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Closed tear on front cover, repaired. Several chips and tears along cover edges. Cover chipped at heel of spine, where pub, date would be. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Captain Future: Man of Tomorrow, Pulp Fall 1941, Volume 3, # 2 ( the Lost World of Time; Long, Long Ago; Undersea Snatch; the Man Who Awoke )

by Hamilton, Edmond; Frank Belknap Long; Laurence Manning; William Morrison

price: $78.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pulp Publisher: N.Y. : Better Publications / Captain Future Fall 1941, Volume 3, # 2,...

Description: Pulp Cover Art. Good. ------------pulp magazine, a solid Good+ copy, contents include: The Lost World of Time, a Captain Future story by Edmond Hamilton; Long, Long Ago by Frank Belknap Long; Undersea Snatch by William Morrison; The Man who Awoke by Laurence manning, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Captain Future Winter 1940

by Hamilton, Edmond; Russell, Eric Frank; Et. Al

price: $100.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Better Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No Jacket. Captain Future pulp magazine for Winter 1940, Vol. 1, No. 1. Good condition, a more complete description of contents and condition and/or an image of the front cover is available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Captain Future: Danger Planet; Solar Invasion; Outlaw World; Quest Beyond Stars; Outlaws Moon; Comet Kings; Planets in Peril; Calling; Challenge; Galaxy Mission; Tenth Planet; Magician of Mars; Space Emperor-14 Volumes used book

Captain Future: Danger Planet; Solar Invasion; Outlaw World; Quest Beyond Stars; Outlaws Moon; Comet Kings; Planets in Peril; Calling; Challenge; Galaxy Mission; Tenth Planet; Magician of Mars; Space Emperor-14 Volumes

by Hamilton, Edmond (Also Brett Sterling, Manly Wade Wellman, Joseph Samachson, Henry Kuttner, Bryce Walton)

price: $228.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N.Y. : Popular Library, 1967, 1968, 1st edition, 1st Printing for All

Description: Various Cover Artists. Good. ------------14 volumes, all are Good or better with most being better, all are Popular Library editions, all were written by Edmond Hamilton---but Manly Wade Wellman wrote The Solar Invasion---two books are by to Brett Sterling, a pseudonym used by HAMILTON who penned Danger Planet AND Joseph Samachson who penned The Tenth Plane---this paperback set includes Dr. Cyclops which contains a CAPTAIN FUTURE novelette by Hamilton entitled The Harpers of Titan---CYCLOPS ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Captain Future (14 Issues)

by Hamilton, Edmond; Brown, Fredric; Kuttner, Henry; Sterling, Brett; Williamson, Jack; Wellman, Manly Wade; Long, Frank Belknap...

price: $575.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Better Date Published: 1940

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Set of 14 out of 17 issues of Captain Future pulp magazine. Winter, 1940, Vol. 1, No. 1 through Spring 1944, Vol. 6, No. 2. Missing Spring 1940 (Vol. 1, No. 2), Spring 1942 (Vol. 4, No. 1) and Winter 1944 (Vol. 6, No. 1). All issues in fair to good condition except Summer 1940, which is poor due to missing front cover. A more complete description of contents and condition is available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Captain Future--Outlaws of the Moon

by Hamilton, Edmond

price: $4.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library 60-2399

Description: Very Good Minus. Cover art by Frank Frazetta. A Captain Future Novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Massoglia Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Captain Future--Quest Beyond the Stars

by Hamilton, Edmond

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library 60-2389

Description: Very Good Minus. Cover art by Jeff Jones. A Captain Future Adventure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Massoglia Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Captain Future--the Comet Kings

by Hamilton, Edmond

price: $6.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library 60-2407

Description: Very Good Plus. Previous owner name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Massoglia Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Captain Future--Captain Future's Challenge

by Hamilton, Edmond

price: $7.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library 60-2430 Date Published: 1967

Description: Good Plus. First Popular Library printing 1967. A Captain Future Adventure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Massoglia Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Captain Future: Quest Beyond the Stars..

by Hamilton, Edmond

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: popular

Description: 1st ed. # 2389 vg paperback, jones cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Captain Future: Outlaw World...........

by Hamilton, Edmond

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: popular

Description: 1st ed. # 60-2376 near fine paperback, frazetta cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Captain Future--Outlaws of the Moon

by Hamilton, Edmond

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library 60-2399

Description: Near Fine. Cover art by Frank Frazetta. A Captain Future Novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Massoglia Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Captain Future--Quest Beyond the Stars

by Hamilton, Edmond

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library 60-2389

Description: Near Fine. Cover art by Jeff Jones. A Captain Future Adventure. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Massoglia Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Captain Future: the Comet Kings........

by Hamilton, Edmond

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: popular

Description: 1st ed. # 60-2407 15 paperback, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Captain Future: Danger Planet..........

by Hamilton, Edmond (Brett Sterling)

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: popular

Description: 1st ed. # 60-2335 nf-fine paperback, by brett sterling, frazetta cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Captain Future and the Space Emperor

by Hamilton, Edmond

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Lib. PB#60-2457, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good+ Vintage Paperback Original in Very Good+ condition. Minor tanning to the covers. Faint stress crease. Tight, clean copy. Scarce book in this series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Captain Future: the Magician of Mars...

by Hamilton, Edmond

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: popular

Description: 1968 1st ed. # 60-2450 almost near fine paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.