» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Bob Greene, Erik Johnson (Photographer), Alan Richardson (Photographer)

About this title: With 175 brand new recipes and more two week meal plans, The Best Life Diet Cookbook will be an essential reference for people in every phase of the diet. Although it is organized like a traditional cookbook, a great deal of care has been taken to integrate it seamlessly into the plan outlined in Bob Greene's bestselling book. Dieting parents won't have to cook a separate meal for their children or spouse because the delicious and nutritionally balanced recipes like Sweet Potato Turkey Hash or Beef Stew with Winter Vegetables will keep all members of the family happy and healthy whether or ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes used book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Greene, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: Very Good. 1416588337 Thank you for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear and remainder mark. hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes used book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Greene, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: Fine. 1416588337 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear and remainder mark. hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Frie... used book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Frie...

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes new book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Greene, Bob, and Johnson, Erik (Photographer), and Richardson, Alan (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes new book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Greene, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: New. 1416588337. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes used book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Greene, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: Good. 1416588337 Fast Shipping. Cover is torn, wrinkled, missing or book is otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes used book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes new book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes used book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes used book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes used book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Greene, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: Good. 1416588337 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Frie... used book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Frie...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes used book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Greene, Bob

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 12-30-08 ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes new book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Greene, Bob

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: New. 1416588337 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes used book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Greene, Bob

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: Good. 1416588337 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes used book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Bob Greene

price: $4.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: Like New. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes used book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Greene, Bob, and Johnson, Erik (Photographer), and Richardson, Alan (Photographer)

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like new. More than 175 recipes from the best selling author of the Best Life Diet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hecknbook, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes used book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Greene, Bob

price: $5.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: Fine. 1416588337 SHIPS TODAY! ! NEW BOOK, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Bob Greene

price: $5.26

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes used book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Bob Greene

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes new book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Greene, Bob

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: New. 1416588337 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! * read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes used book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Greene, Bob

price: $7.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: Fine. 1416588337 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 100 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes used book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 100 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Bob Greene

price: $8.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 12/30/2008 ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes new book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Greene, Bob

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: New. 1416588337. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes used book

The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes

by Greene, Bob, and Johnson, Erik (Photographer), and Richardson, Alan (Photographer)

price: $12.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416588337 ISBN: 1416588337

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Amy, Cuyahoga Falls, OH

"I wish there had been a few more pictures of what the food should look like when prepared, but still an interesting read with recipes for different cooking levels (beginner, intermediate, etc.)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Tisha, Ann Arbor, MI

"The recipes certainly don't use ingredients that are convenient or family-friendly. How easy is it to find ground buffalo (for example)? I'm sure the recipes might be delicious, but I'm not going to go to the effort to find the ingredients and try them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Shellie, Scottsdale, AZ

"This cookbook has quite a few simple, realistic, easy to prepare - low cal/low carb recipes that I will probably use. The recipes use ingredients that are available which can be tough with some diet modification books. Theres a section for just vegitarians. He suggests what to look for when purchasing food to be environmentally and ethically sane. As well he has a bunch of star chefs contributing recipes at the end of the book.
Update - I have since tried several of the recipes and have found that they are great. My husband loved them as well. I will be purchasing this book to use!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Dxrios, The United States

"Haven't finished yet, but I can tell it doesn't have enough pictures to keep me interested for long."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Best Life Diet Cookbook: More Than 175 Delicious, Convenient, Family-Friendly Recipes by Bob Greene, Erik Johnson (Photographer), Alan Richardson (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
9 of 13 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.