About this title: With 175 brand new recipes and more two week meal plans, The Best Life Diet Cookbook will be an essential reference for people in every phase of the diet. Although it is organized like a traditional cookbook, a great deal of care has been taken to integrate it seamlessly into the plan outlined in Bob Greene's bestselling book. Dieting parents won't have to cook a separate meal for their children or spouse because the delicious and nutritionally balanced recipes like Sweet Potato Turkey Hash or Beef Stew with Winter Vegetables will keep all members of the family happy and healthy whether or ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2008-12-30
ISBN-13:9781416588337ISBN:1416588337
Description: Very Good. 1416588337 Thank you for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear and remainder mark. hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more
Description: Fine. 1416588337 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear and remainder mark. hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more
Description: Good. 1416588337 Fast Shipping. Cover is torn, wrinkled, missing or book is otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2008-12-30
ISBN-13:9781416588337ISBN:1416588337
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2008-12-30
ISBN-13:9781416588337ISBN:1416588337
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Description: Good. 1416588337 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 12-30-08
ISBN-13:9781416588337ISBN:1416588337
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.8 lbs. read more
Description: Good. 1416588337 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416588337ISBN:1416588337
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like new. More than 175 recipes from the best selling author of the Best Life Diet. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2008
Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Fine. 1416588337 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416588337ISBN:1416588337
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"I wish there had been a few more pictures of what the food should look like when prepared, but still an interesting read with recipes for different cooking levels (beginner, intermediate, etc.)."
"The recipes certainly don't use ingredients that are convenient or family-friendly. How easy is it to find ground buffalo (for example)? I'm sure the recipes might be delicious, but I'm not going to go to the effort to find the ingredients and try them."
"This cookbook has quite a few simple, realistic, easy to prepare - low cal/low carb recipes that I will probably use. The recipes use ingredients that are available which can be tough with some diet modification books. Theres a section for just vegitarians. He suggests what to look for when purchasing food to be environmentally and ethically sane. As well he has a bunch of star chefs contributing recipes at the end of the book. Update - I have since tried several of the recipes and have found that they are great. My husband loved them as well. I will be purchasing this book to use!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.