» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree

by Stanley Berenstain, Jan Berenstain

About this title: One by one, three brave little bears have second thoughts about exploring the interior of a spooky old tree.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree used book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree

by Berenstain, Stanley, and Berenstain, Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. Cover is worn, spine edge torn off, pages are clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bright & Early Book. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R)) used book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R)) used book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R)) used book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R)) used book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree used book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree

by Berenstain, Stanley, and Berenstain, Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bright & Early Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R)) used book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain

price: $3.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: Good. Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R)) used book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

price: $3.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: Very Good. 0394839102 Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Creases On Cover, Buy with Confidence! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R)) used book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

price: $3.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: Good. 0394839102 Hardcover with no DJ, moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, fading, foxing, chipping and bumping on board surfaces, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R)) used book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R))

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: Good. 861-The cover is a bit dingy but the inside is good and it is sturdy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R)) new book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Stan Berenstain

price: $4.59

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree used book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree

by Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Board Book Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Moderate wear-cover has visible wear and heavy chipping and small tears, lots of marks, scratches, bumping-text is lightly yellowing, some pages within text are creased and there are light marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree used book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree

by Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to corners, dampstains on back cover, light scratches on front and back covers, light chipping to the bottom edge of backstrip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree used book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree

by Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: Good. No Jacket. Shows signs if shelf wear; Edges are worn and corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R)) new book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Stan Berenstain~Jan Berenstain

price: $7.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 12 September, 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R)) new book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain

price: $8.06

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree new book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree

by Berenstain, Stanley, and Berenstain, Jan

price: $8.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bright & Early Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright and Early Book; Be23... used book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright and Early Book; Be23...

by Stan Berenstain; Jan Berenstain

price: $9.61

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1978-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: Like New. Book in great shape. Copyright 1978. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Just Right Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree new book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree

by Berenstain, Stan / Berenstain, Jan

price: $10.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Date Published: 1989-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394839103. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree used book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree

by Berenstain, Stan, and Berenstain, Jan

price: $13.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Shows wear to edges and corners and to head, tail and edges of spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bright & Early Book. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For The Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Berenstain Bears and the

by Stan, Berenstain

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780394824338 ISBN: 0394824334

Description: Good. 0394824334 100% satisfaction guaranteed. (1-14) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_and_Music_Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R)) used book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R)) used book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R)) used book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R)) new book

The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree (Bright & Early Books(R))

by Stan Berenstain

price: $4.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young R ISBN-13: 9780394839103 ISBN: 0394839102

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Jeffrey, Westfield, NJ

"Good entertaining book for early readers. Uses repetition of words and cute spooky story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Alisha, The United States

"Wallace asks for it by name. It was one of my favorites when I was a child. I'm so glad to share it with him. Last time we read it he said all the "shivers" parts and giggled uncontrollably."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Liesl, Soquel, CA

"Classic"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Amber, Suwanee, GA

"It is a wonderful book for a read aloud! You can change your voice to be spooky, and really get into character. This is one of my favorites from early childhood, and I still love it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree by Stanley Berenstain, Jan Berenstain

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.