» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beethoven Forum, Volume 7

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "Beethoven Forum, Volume 7", "The essays in this volume grew out of an international Beethoven conference at Harvard University in the fall of 1996, convoked to honor Lewis Lockwood, and united under the theme "Rethinking Beethoven's Late Period: Sources, Aesthetics, and Interpretation". Mark Evan Bonds is professor of music at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. He is the author of "After Beethoven: Imperatives of Originality in the Symphony" (Harvard, 1996), and "Wordless Rhetoric: Musical Form and the Metaphor of the Oration" (Harvard, 1991)."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Beethoven Forum Volume 7 used book

Beethoven Forum Volume 7

by Bonds, Mark

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780803212923 ISBN: 0803212925

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is tight & clean/unmarked text with a small remainder mark-Never read, DJ has a small smudge at top else Fine, bright with No price clip-a very nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beethoven Forum, Vol 7 new book

Beethoven Forum, Vol 7

price: $29.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780803212923 ISBN: 0803212925

Description: New in New jacket. Remainder New hardcover in jacket with publisher's remainder mark. The eight essays in Brahms Studies 2 provide a rich sampling of contemporary Brahms research. In his examination of editions of Brahms's music, George Bozarth questions the popular notion that most of the composer's music already exists in reliable critical editions. Daniel Beller-McKenna reconsiders the younger Brahms's involvement in musical politics at midcentury. The cantata "Rinaldo" is the centerpiece of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beethoven Forum 7 used book

Beethoven Forum 7

by Bonds, Mark Evan (Editor In Chief) Lewis Lockwood, Christopher Reynolds, And Elaine R. Sisman, Editors

price: $47.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780803212923 ISBN: 0803212925

Description: Fine/VG+ DJ with Mylar 169pgs(Index) DJ slightly nicked head of spine, but tapemended anyway, 1/4" tapemended DJ tear top fore-edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO. Ink names, bookplates, etc. ISBN 0803212925. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beethoven Forum, Vol 7 new book

Beethoven Forum, Vol 7

price: $49.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780803212923 ISBN: 0803212925

Description: New in New jacket. Remainder New hardcover in jacket with publisher's remainder mark. The eight essays in Brahms Studies 2 provide a rich sampling of contemporary Brahms research. In his examination of editions of Brahms's music, George Bozarth questions the popular notion that most of the composer's music already exists in reliable critical editions. Daniel Beller-McKenna reconsiders the younger Brahms's involvement in musical politics at midcentury. The cantata "Rinaldo" is the centerpiece of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beethoven Forum, Volume 7 used book

Beethoven Forum, Volume 7

by Beethoven Forum

price: $7.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780803212923 ISBN: 0803212925

Description: Very Good. Minor wear, clean and in very good condition. no marking or highlighting of text. binding tight. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Beethoven Forum 7 used book

Beethoven Forum 7

by Bonds, Mark Evan, Lockwood, Lewis, Reynolds, Christopher, & Sisman, Elaine R., Ed

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780803212923 ISBN: 0803212925

Description: U of Nebraska Pr (1999). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beethoven Forum, Volume 8.

by Bonds, Mark Evan (Editor).

price: $51.80

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good. 10595031 Softcover, like new. Minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Beethoven Forum, Volume 7 (Beethoven Forum) used book

Beethoven Forum, Volume 7 (Beethoven Forum)

by Forum, Beethoven

price: $72.70

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780803212923 ISBN: 0803212925

Description: Very Good. 0803212925 Hardcover with dustjacket. Like new. Minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.