» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Patti Stanger (Read by), Lisa Johnson Mandell

About this title: From the star and executive producer of Bravo's hit show "The Millionaire Matchmaker" comes a no-holds-barred, pull-no-punches approach to snagging Mr. Right For You--in just one year.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate new book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Stanger, Patti; Mandell, Lisa Johnson

price: $2.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9781416559948 ISBN: 1416559949

Description: New. 1416559949 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate used book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Stanger, Patti; Mandell, Lisa Johnson

price: $2.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 1/13/2009 ISBN-13: 9781416559948 ISBN: 1416559949

Description: Fine. 1416559949 NEW BOOK. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! ~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate new book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Stanger, Patti; Mandell, Lisa Johnson

price: $3.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9781416559948 ISBN: 1416559949

Description: New. 1416559949 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate used book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

price: $3.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416559948 ISBN: 1416559949

Description: Fine. Like new. Copyright 2009 hardcover//Unmarked pages, tight binding, mild wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate new book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Stanger, Patti; Mandell, Lisa Johnson

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9781416559948 ISBN: 1416559949

Description: New. 1416559949 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate used book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Stanger, Patti; Mandell, Lisa Johnson

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9781416559948 ISBN: 1416559949

Description: Good. 1416559949 Standard used condition ie. Could have one of the following-shelfwear, bump, crease, or sun fade to pages. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling at publishers warehouse. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate used book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Stanger, Patti; Mandell, Lisa Johnson

price: $4.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 1/13/2009 ISBN-13: 9781416559948 ISBN: 1416559949

Description: Fine. 1416559949 Ships next business dya. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate new book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Stanger, Patti; Mandell, Lisa Johnson

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 1/13/2009 ISBN-13: 9781416559948 ISBN: 1416559949

Description: New. 1416559949 NEW BOOK. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate new book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Stanger, Patti; Mandell, Lisa Johnson

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9781416559948 ISBN: 1416559949

Description: New. 1416559949 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . * read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Stanger, Patti; Mandell, Lisa Johnson

price: $9.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria

Description: New. B002BWQ4K0 *BRAND NEW* BARGAIN Hardcover. Fresh from the DISTRIBUTOr with No remainder marks and No price tags. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate new book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Stanger, Patti, and Johnson Mandell, Lisa

price: $12.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416559948 ISBN: 1416559949

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. Might have some shelf wear. Brand New! No Marks! Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: Eight Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate new audio book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: Eight Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Stanger, Patti

price: $15.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1/13/2009 ISBN-13: 9780743580618 ISBN: 0743580613

Description: New. 0743580613 BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT SHAPE! SHIPS TODAY! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: Eight Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate used audio book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: Eight Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Stanger, Patti

price: $15.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1/13/2009 ISBN-13: 9780743580618 ISBN: 0743580613

Description: Fine. 0743580613 BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT SHAPE! SHIPS TODAY! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate new book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Patti Stanger~Lisa Johnson Mandell

price: $18.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416559948 ISBN: 1416559949

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: Eight Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate used audio book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: Eight Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Patti Stanger

price: $19.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780743580618 ISBN: 0743580613

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: Eight Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate new audio book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: Eight Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Patti Stanger

price: $19.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780743580618 ISBN: 0743580613

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: Eight Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate new audio book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: Eight Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

price: $20.69

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743580618 ISBN: 0743580613

Description: New. 0743580613 Item is Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: Eight Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate new audio book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: Eight Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

price: $21.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780743580618 ISBN: 0743580613

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate new book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Stanger, Patti, and Johnson Mandell, Lisa

list price: $25.00

our price: $22.50

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416559948 ISBN: 1416559949

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate new book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Stanger, Patti / Mandell, Lisa Johnson (Con)

price: $23.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2009-01-13 ISBN-13: 9781416559948 ISBN: 1416559949

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781416559948. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate new audio book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Stanger, Patti (Read by), and Johnson Mandell, Lisa

list price: $29.99

our price: $23.37

you save: $6.62 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780743580618 ISBN: 0743580613

Description: New. 5 CDs in box. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate new book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Patti Stanger, Lisa Johnson Mandell

price: $25.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416559948 ISBN: 1416559949

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate new audio book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Stanger, Patti / Mandell, Lisa Johnson (Con)

price: $26.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780743580618 ISBN: 0743580613

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743580618. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: Eight Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate new audio book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: Eight Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

price: $26.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780743580618 ISBN: 0743580613

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate used book

Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate

by Stanger, Patti; Mandell, Lisa Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9781416559948 ISBN: 1416559949

Description: Fair. 1416559949 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Slight Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 29, 2009
By Sondra Santos, San Diego, CA

"Without giving away too much of the book, I do want to share some great quotes that I pulled from Stanger. She's a very successful, beautiful and smart individual. Listen up, ladies!


"As soon as you say, 'I'm not going to date for a while,' the bus unloads. Don't go out with them, but make sure you take reservations. Remember, the best restaurants are booked weeks in advance, why not you? You're worth waiting for."

"Think of yourself as a great wine - you're only getting better and more valuable with age. When the right occasion comes along and that wine is uncorked, it will be the best, most delicious nectar the lucky partaker has ever experienced. But that will only happen if happiness is a major ingredient."

"If you feel sexy, you're more inclined to look sexy. Sexy is a confident, fun loving, happy, sensuous, approachable state of mind that no man can resist."

"Don't think of him as the prize for which you're competing against hundreds of other women. YOU are the prize, and HE needs to please you just as much as you need to please him.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Mary, North Hollywood, CA

"Patti Stranger is indeed strange. I don't like her attitude towards men (personally, I think she has issues with the opposite sex rooted in a firm resentment) -- but what I did like was some of the advice she gave regarding how to approach the initial days of dating someone new. She encourages women to let the men behave like men and to expect that from them and nothing else. In that regard, it's worked for me.

However, it's not all the greatest advice, but some of it is practical. You can tell it stems from her matchmaking service, which I don't think is a fair representation of the general population (but some population is better than none if you're going to draw some conclusions). Because of this, I think she is focused too much on superficiality instead of reality.

My main problem with this book is her focus on "getting the ring." She assumes that every woman is out for a diamond ring first and foremost. I think there is a very big difference between finding a lasting partnership and hunting for a guy to buy you a diamond ring. I'm not sure if the author really grasps the difference in that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Bernadette, Raleigh, NC

"Some sound advice, but a lot of "come on, really" reactions from me when I read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Christine, San Antonio, TX

"Though I'm already matched, I was tempted to read this book after watching Patti's Bravo show. In my opinion, Patti's 'rules' are more logical and easily applied than other major bestsellers in this category. This is a fun easy read that made me appreciate all the more what a perfect husband my spouse is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Become Your Own Matchmaker: 8 Easy Steps for Attracting Your Perfect Mate by Patti Stanger (Read by), Lisa Johnson Mandell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.