» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

All the Colors of Darkness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

All the Colors of Darkness

by Peter Robinson

About this title: Detective Inspector Alan Banks returns in another electrifying novel from the acclaimed, award-winning author of "Friend of the Devil."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
All the Colors of Darkness used book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Peter Robinson

price: $3.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061362934 ISBN: 006136293X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Colors of Darkness used book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Robinson, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061362934 ISBN: 006136293X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Ships with delivery confirmation same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Morris, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Colors of Darkness used book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Peter Robinson

price: $4.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061362934 ISBN: 006136293X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Colors of Darkness used book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Robinson, Peter

price: $4.31

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061362934 ISBN: 006136293X

Description: Very Good. 006136293X Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Colors of Darkness used book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Peter Robinson

price: $4.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2009-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061362934 ISBN: 006136293X

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no price on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Colors of Darkness used book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Peter Robinson

price: $5.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2009-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061362934 ISBN: 006136293X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition! Price written small inside cover page. Ships the same or next day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: School_Text, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Colors of Darkness used book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Peter Robinson

price: $8.58

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061362934 ISBN: 006136293X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 9780061362934. Clean, tight, unmarked book, not ex-lib, no remainder marks; 1.4 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Peter Robinson

price: $10.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061751745 ISBN: 006175174X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Colors of Darkness new book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Peter Robinson

price: $10.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 3/1/2009 ISBN-13: 9780061362934 ISBN: 006136293X

Description: New. 2009 FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Colors of Darkness new book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Robinson, Peter

price: $11.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061362934 ISBN: 006136293X

Description: New. 006136293X This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Colors of Darkness new book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Robinson, Peter

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061362934 ISBN: 006136293X

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Colors of Darkness Lp (Inspector Alan Banks) used book

All the Colors of Darkness Lp (Inspector Alan Banks)

by Robinson, Peter

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperLuxe ISBN-13: 9780061719752 ISBN: 0061719757

Description: Very Good. 0061719757 Remainder mark and Visible wear to cover and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Colors of Darkness used book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Robinson, Peter

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WILLIAM MORROW & COMPANY [ 3/2009] ISBN-13: 9780061362934 ISBN: 006136293X

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780061362934 [ROBINSON, PETER] ALL THE COLORS OF DARKNESS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Robinson, Peter

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 2009

Description: As New/As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gary Elswick - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Colors of Darkness (Inspector Alan Banks) new book

All the Colors of Darkness (Inspector Alan Banks)

by Robinson, Peter

price: $18.97

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061362934 ISBN: 006136293X

Description: New. 006136293X ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Colors of Darkness new book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Peter Robinson

price: $19.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061362934 ISBN: 006136293X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Robinson, Peter

price: $19.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wm. Morrow, New York Date Published: 2009

Description: As New. No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Colors of Darkness new book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Robinson, Peter

list price: $25.99

our price: $23.39

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061362934 ISBN: 006136293X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Colors of Darkness new book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Robinson, Peter

list price: $25.99

our price: $23.39

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperluxe Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061719752 ISBN: 0061719757

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 590 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Colors of Darkness new book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Robinson, Peter

price: $23.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 2009-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061362934 ISBN: 006136293X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061362934. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Colors of Darkness new book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Robinson, Peter

price: $23.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperluxe Date Published: 2009-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061719752 ISBN: 0061719757

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061719752. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Colors of Darkness used book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Robinson, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : William Morrow, 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061362934 ISBN: 006136293X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ. A mystery featuring detectives Alan Banks and Annie Cabbot. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Kovach, Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Robinson, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2009

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Colors of Darkness Lp new book

All the Colors of Darkness Lp

by Peter Robinson

price: $25.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperLuxe Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061719752 ISBN: 0061719757

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Colors of Darkness new book

All the Colors of Darkness

by Peter Robinson

price: $26.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061362934 ISBN: 006136293X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Glenda, San Antonio, TX

"In All the Colors of Darkness, the information that is least pertinent to the plot was most satisfying to the reader: This is the book to read if you want Inspector Banks' reflections upon his past relationships or if you want to check in on DI Annie Cabbot's recovery since her last, apparently uber-violent, case. This book also contains plenty of listening recommendations for the discriminating jazz and classical music fan.

In the subplot, a minor police case moves along briskly with a new-in-town local gangster beaten to submission as the main case - presented as a gay murder-suicide - moves to an obvious and unsatisfying conclusion. The reader will catch a private peek of Inspector Banks as a valiant First Responder at Oxford Circus and as Lone Defender of Justice for the Slain, that even his closest colleagues will not witness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Laura, Columbia, MD

"I've read other reviews of this book, and I think it was not the best for my first Peter Robinson. I found it lacking... something and I just couldn't put my finger on the something. I liked Annie, but Banks didn't really do much for me. The plot itself had potential, but didn't quite deliver. I can't really say much more than it wasn't a satisfying read, but based on what I've heard of Robinson's other books, I'm willing to give him another go."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Carol, Saint John, NB, Canada

"As usual, a great read. Have read the great majority ...99% of them. Love the character of Inspector Banks, his love of music etc and the setting of the books in Yorkshire. Over the years since reading In A Dry Season, I've come to know the various characters and 'half believe' if I went to that area of Yorkshire, I would meet these characters, or very similiar ones in Peter Robinson's books. Just wish he'd write a bit faster! LOL"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Eunira, Brazil

"Peter Robinson gets to me everytime!

When the body of a man is discovered hanging from a tree in the woods near Eastvale, all signs point toward suicide. At least that's what it initially looks like to Detective Inspector Annie Cabbot.

The man is soon identified as Mark Hardcastle, the set and costume designer for the local amateur theater company. Mark was successful and well liked in the community, but enough remains mysterious about his background that suicide isn't completely out of the question. But when Mark's older and wealthier lover is discovered bludgeoned to death in his home, Annie begins to think differently. Could it have been a crime of passion, or did overwhelming grief lead to a man taking his own life? Increasingly confounded, she calls in the vacationing Chief Inspector Alan Banks-even if it means prying him away from his new girlfriend.

Once on the investigation, Banks finds himself plunged into a case where nothing is as it seems. More and more his own words about the victim's latest production, Othello, are coming back to haunt him, for "jealousy, betrayal, envy, ambition, greed, lust, revenge-all the colors of darkness" are quickly becoming his world as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of All the Colors of Darkness by Peter Robinson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.