» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Local Custom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Local Custom

by Sharon Lee, Steve Miller

About this title: This first novel in the seven-book Liaden Universe series tells a story of warring families and star-crossed lovers in an other-world galaxy. Master trader Er Thom knows the custom of Liaden is to be matched with the proper bride, but his heart is immersed in another universe and lost to a woman not of his world. When he discovers their brief ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Local Custom used book

Local Custom

by Lee, Sharon; Miller, Steve

price: $5.32

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Very Good. 0441009115 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Local Custom used book

Local Custom

by Sharon Lee, Steve Miller

price: $5.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1/29/2002 ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Local Custom used book

Local Custom

by Lee, Sharon; Miller, Steve

price: $6.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Good. 0441009115 spine creased, edgewear, some wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks Etc..., OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Local Custom used book

Local Custom

by Lee, Sharon; Miller, Steve

price: $6.29

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Very Good. 0441009115 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Local Custom used book

Local Custom

by Lee, Sharon, and Miller, Steve

price: $6.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some wear to cover edges; no marks or writing within text; RTB1028. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Local Custom used book

Local Custom

by Lee, Sharon; Miller, Steve

price: $7.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Very Good. 0441009115 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Local Custom used book

Local Custom

by Lee, Sharon; Miller, Steve

price: $8.76

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Very Good. 0441009115 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Local Custom used book

Local Custom

by Sharon Lee; Steve Miller

price: $8.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2002-01-29 ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Very Good. Near fine paperback with very slight spine creases, very glossy cover w/ minor edgeweawr. One very faint store stamp, no other names or notations. Clean pages in tight straight square spine. As pictured. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Author, Author!, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Local Custom used book

Local Custom

by Lee, Sharon & Steve Miller

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Good+ 0441009115. Several spine creases.; 0.9 x 6.74 x 4.22 Inches; 311 pages; From cover: "Each person shall provide his clan of origin with a child of his blood, ho will be raised by the clan and belong to the clan. And this shall be Law for every person of every clan...Master trader Er Thom knows the local custom of Liaden is to be matched with a proper bride, and provide his prominent clan Korval with an heir. Yet his heart is immersed in another universe. Influenced by another culture, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Local Custom used book

Local Custom

by Lee, Sharon, and Miller, Steve

price: $9.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No spine creasing, stamps or marks. Mild edge wear. Pages a bit dull. Tiny roll at top front cover corner takes several pages with it. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ltflint, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Local Custom used book

Local Custom

by Lee, Sharon; Miller, Steve

price: $9.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Very Good. 0441009115 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Local Custom (Liadan Universe) used book

Local Custom (Liadan Universe)

by Lee, Sharon/Miller, Steve

price: $10.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2002-01-29 ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Good. The spine has some creasing and minor slant. The c. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Local Custom used book

Local Custom

by Lee, Sharon; Miller, Steve

price: $11.28

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Very Good. 0441009115 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Local Custom used book

Local Custom

by Lee, Sharon; Miller, Steve

price: $18.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: VG. Crease to corner, otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Local Custom used book

Local Custom

by Lee, Sharon, and Miller, Steve

price: $24.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Ace Mass Market Edition; First Printing. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. First Printing thus. Minimal edge wear. A beautiful copy. No creasing. MMPB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

new music

Local Custom

by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller

price: $38.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio CD Label: Buzzy Multimedia Date: 2005-06-06 UPC: 096572557X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Overall: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new audio book

Local Custom Audio Book Mp3-Cd

price: $49.56

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD ISBN-13: 9780979074912 ISBN: 0979074916

Description: New. SHIPPED WITH Delivery Confirmation SHIPPED FROM OREGON New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: chanlee3002, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Local Custom used book

Local Custom

by Lee, Sharon And Steve Miller

price: $100.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2002-01-29 ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Like New. February 2002, Simple Autograph On Title Page By Sharon Lee & Steve Miller Very Slight Corner Bump, "Signed" Label On Front Cover O/W Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Local Custom used book

Local Custom

by Sharon Lee, Steve Miller

price: $4.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Local Custom (Liaden Universe) used book

Local Custom (Liaden Universe)

by Lee, Sharon; Miller, Steve

price: $7.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: ACE, U. S. A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Very Good Minus. Book Condition: Very Good Minus (VG-). Published by Ace Books. This is First Printing March 1987. $5.99 Cover Price. 292 pages + ads. David Heffernan Cover Art. Some very light creasing to spine. Some light wear to edges and corners. Water mark and bending to lower corner of front cover and lower corner first 20 pages. High Cover Gloss. Cream pages. Off-white inside covers. No stickers, no stamps, no tape and no writing. (Fantasy Novel) Seller Item 4817. (Lyra Series) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motion Explosion Books, LLC, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Local Custom (Liaden Universe) used book

Local Custom (Liaden Universe)

by Lee, Sharon; Miller, Steve

price: $8.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: ACE, U. S. A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Very Good / Fine. Book Condition: Very Good / Fine (VG/F). Published by Ace Books. This is First Ace printing. $5.99 Cover Price. 311 pages. Michael Herring Cover Art. Square, flat and tight. Some light creasing to spine. Very light wear to edges and corners. High Cover Gloss. Excellent light cream pages. Off-white inside covers. No stickers, no stamps, no tape and no writing. (Science Fiction Novel / Liaden Universe). "The first of the seven books set in the Liaden Universe tells a rich and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motion Explosion Books, LLC, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Local Custom used book

Local Custom

by Sharon Lee; Steve Miller

price: $11.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2002-01-29 ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Fair. Readers Copy. Yellowed pages, more than normal wear on covers or pages. Discolorations, marks on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Local Custom (a Novel of the Liaden Universe) used book

Local Custom (a Novel of the Liaden Universe)

by Lee, Sharon And Miller, Steve

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Local Custom used book

Local Custom

by Lee, Sharon; Miller, Steve

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Good. Signed by Author One half of Pilot's Choice. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Missing Volume, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Local Custom used book

Local Custom

by Lee, Sharon; Miller, Steve

price: $21.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441009114 ISBN: 0441009115

Description: Good. 0441009115 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Steve, Natick, MA

"Mistakes were made with this book. I was snookered into thinking it was cool sci-fi, but it turns out to be Dune meets Danielle Steele. Essentially, it is romance chick lit, but with spaceships. Had to abandon this one, as I couldn't take any more paragraphs detailing the protagonists golden hued skin, the 'weight' of ones hair, or assorted bodily heaving. No thanks. I'm out!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Sbuchler, Cleveland, OH

"Genre: Space Opera, Audio Book

The audio edition of this book is very compelling; it's read by Michael Shanks (of Stargate fame) and his is a very nuanced reading, despite seeming like an "invisible narrator" - not getting in the way of the words at all.

The only negative thing I can say about this book is that it's addictive - it made me go and re-read all the other books in the Agent-of-Change series! I'm not sure how much sense the book would make without some background with the other books in the series, as the entire crux of the plot is a (serious) cultural misunderstanding between the heroine (who is Terran) and the hero (who is Liaden). They actually try to talk it out multiple times, but the cultural divide is serious enough that they don't manage to convey either's cultural response to their son. Without a prior introduction to Liaden clan structure I'm not sure if the book would pack the same punch."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By Robin, Indianapolis, IN

"The audio version of this book is outstanding! No, really. Michael Shanks doesn't just read the book, he reads the story. Everything from emotion to things as simple as clearing his throat (as the book directs) is perfectly placed. I can't recommend this audio highly enough, and I wish they (Buzzy multimedia) would do the rest of the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 6, 2008
By Tori, Hollis, NH

"Intriguing universe, good characters, but too many questions left unanswered, as in the one other book of theirs I've read. Perhaps some of these will be covered later in the series. A lot of telling rather than showing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Local Custom by Sharon Lee, Steve Miller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.